| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California Maritime Academy | Keelhaulers | 6–0 | |
| 2 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | Mustangs | 5–1 | |
| 3 | University of California at San Diego | Tritons 1 | 3–3 | |
| 4 | University of California at Berkeley | Bears | 4–2 | |
| 5 | University of California at Berkeley | Mama Bears | 2–4 | |
| 6 | University of California at Los Angeles | Bruins | 1–5 | |
| 7 | University of California at San Diego | Tritons 2 | 0–6 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 15,913 team race matches sailed before 2022-02-12, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 21 of 23 matches (91%) with a log-loss of 0.263 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.60 ± 0.40: an orderly event, more orderly than 96% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 7.72 | 10.72 | 7–0 | 6.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| 2 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 5.24 | 6.52 | 5–2 | 3.9 | +1.28 | 1.0 | 28% |
| 4 | University of California at Berkeley Bears | 4.47 | 4.97 | 4–3 | 3.4 | +0.49 | 0.2 | 45% |
| 3 | University of California at San Diego Tritons 1 | 5.04 | 4.96 | 4–3 | 4.1 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 5 | University of California at Berkeley Mama Bears | 3.99 | 3.68 | 2–4 | 2.3 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 6 | University of California at Los Angeles Bruins | 3.94 | 2.37 | 1–5 | 2.2 | −1.57 | 1.3 | 98% |
| 7 | University of California at San Diego Tritons 2 | 1.67 | -1.33 | 0–6 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Roth | California Maritime Academy | 1.93 | 4.93 | 7–0 | 6.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| Jacob Fisker-Andersen | California Maritime Academy | 2.66 | 5.66 | 7–0 | 6.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| Enzo Cremers | University of California at Berkeley | 0.74 | 1.16 | 3–3 | 2.5 | +0.41 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Svenja Leonard | University of California at San Diego | 1.09 | 1.01 | 4–3 | 4.1 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Katherine Olsen | University of California at Berkeley | 1.49 | 1.17 | 2–4 | 2.3 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Gideon Burnes Heath | University of California at Los Angeles | 1.92 | 0.35 | 1–5 | 2.2 | −1.57 | 1.3 | 98% |
| Ian Marshall | University of California at Los Angeles | 1.26 | -0.31 | 1–5 | 2.2 | −1.57 | 1.3 | 98% |
| Tobie Bloom | University of California at San Diego | 0.53 | -2.47 | 0–6 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Alexander Bastuba | University of California at San Diego | 0.76 | -2.24 | 0–6 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Keelhaulers | Mustangs | 1 | Bears | Bears | Bruins | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at San Diego Tritons 1 | 3–9 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | ✕ | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 6–6 | L | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | L | |
| University of California at Berkeley Mama Bears | 6–6 | L | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | L | |
| University of California at Los Angeles Bruins | 1–5 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at San Diego Tritons 2 | 3–9 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | 1 | Bears | Bears | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California at San Diego Tritons 1 | 1–0 | ✕ | W | W | ✕ | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 0–1 | L | ✕ | ✕ | L | |
| University of California at Berkeley Mama Bears | 0–1 | L | ✕ | ✕ | L | |
| University of California at San Diego Tritons 2 | 1–0 | ✕ | W | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Mama Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Mama Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Tritons 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mama Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Tritons 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Mama Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Mama Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 16 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Tritons 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Tritons 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Mama Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Tritons 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Tritons 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.