| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 21–0 | |
| 2 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | 15–6 | |
| 3 | University of Hawaii | Rainbows | 15–6 | |
| 4 | California Maritime Academy | Keelhaulers | 11–10 | |
| 5 | University of California at Los Angeles | Bruins | 9–12 | |
| 6 | University of California at Berkeley | Bears | 6–15 | |
| 7 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | Mustangs | 5–16 | |
| 8 | University of California at Santa Cruz | Banana Slugs | 2–19 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 20,956 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-08, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 72 of 84 matches (86%) with a log-loss of 0.361 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness −0.09 ± 0.20: a typical event, more orderly than 33% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | 10.91 | 13.91 | 21–0 | 20.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 74% |
| 6 | University of California at Berkeley | 3.62 | 4.86 | 6–15 | 2.8 | +1.24 | 3.1 | 4% |
| 4 | California Maritime Academy | 5.72 | 6.08 | 11–10 | 10.0 | +0.36 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 2 | University of California at Santa Barbara | 7.36 | 7.48 | 15–6 | 14.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 5 | University of California at Los Angeles | 5.47 | 5.45 | 9–12 | 9.1 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 7 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | 4.61 | 4.26 | 5–16 | 6.0 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 3 | University of Hawaii | 7.86 | 7.22 | 15–6 | 16.2 | −0.63 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 8 | University of California at Santa Cruz | 4.18 | 3.00 | 2–19 | 4.4 | −1.18 | 1.9 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luc Lamontagne | University of California at Berkeley | 1.10 | 2.34 | 6–15 | 2.8 | +1.24 | 3.1 | 4% |
| Enzo Cremers | University of California at Berkeley | 1.02 | 2.26 | 6–15 | 2.8 | +1.24 | 3.1 | 4% |
| Ryan Downey | California Maritime Academy | 1.95 | 2.31 | 11–10 | 10.0 | +0.36 | 0.3 | 39% |
| Maxwell Roth | California Maritime Academy | 1.94 | 2.29 | 11–10 | 10.0 | +0.36 | 0.3 | 39% |
| David Alexander | University of California at Santa Barbara | 2.28 | 2.41 | 15–6 | 14.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Ted Mcdonough | University of California at Santa Barbara | 2.33 | 2.45 | 15–6 | 14.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Gideon Burnes Heath | University of California at Los Angeles | 2.17 | 2.15 | 9–12 | 9.1 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| Owen Lahr | University of Hawaii | 2.53 | 1.80 | 12–6 | 13.4 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 93% |
| Bastien Rasse | University of Hawaii | 2.74 | 1.59 | 9–6 | 10.7 | −1.15 | 1.5 | 97% |
| Blake Roberts | University of California at Santa Cruz | 1.12 | -0.06 | 2–19 | 4.4 | −1.18 | 1.9 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Gauchos | Rainbows | Keelhaulers | Bruins | Bears | Mustangs | Slugs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 5–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Hawaii Rainbows | 6–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 4–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Los Angeles Bruins | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Gauchos | Rainbows | Keelhaulers | Bruins | Bears | Mustangs | Slugs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 4–3 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | L | L | W | |
| University of Hawaii Rainbows | 5–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 4–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Los Angeles Bruins | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 2–5 | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 3–4 | L | W | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Gauchos | Rainbows | Keelhaulers | Bruins | Bears | Mustangs | Slugs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 6–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Hawaii Rainbows | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 3–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Los Angeles Bruins | 4–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 3–4 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Banana Slugs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 5 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Banana Slugs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Gauchos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Bruins | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Keelhaulers | 2-3-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Rainbows | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Keelhaulers | 1-3-6 | def. | Bruins | 2-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Rainbows | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Gauchos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Bruins | 2-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Rainbows | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Rainbows | 1-2-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Keelhaulers | 2-3-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Mustangs | 1-4-5 | def. | Gauchos | 2-3-6 | ||
| 43 | Rainbows | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Rainbows | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Rainbows | 1-3-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Mustangs | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Rainbows | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Mustangs | 1-3-5 | def. | Banana Slugs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Rainbows | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Keelhaulers | 2-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Rainbows | 1-2-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Bruins | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Keelhaulers | 1-3-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Rainbows | 1-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 2-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Bruins | 1-4-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 75 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-6 | ||
| 77 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 82 | Gauchos | 1-3-6 | def. | Rainbows | 2-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Banana Slugs | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 84 | Keelhaulers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.12 means a rating gap counts about 10% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.