St. Mary's College of Maryland '26
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.73 (fleet 2.32) | 246 of 328 | +0.05 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 40–70 (36%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | 20–29 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 1 | 6–6 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 14–32 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 1 | 0–3 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (110 matches) the record is 40–70 against 38.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+2.0). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 10 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.21 | -0.06 | 1–13 | 3.3 | −2.28 | 2.9 | >99% |
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.17 | 2.28 | 9–7 | 8.7 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2026-03-21 | Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race | skipper | 2.08 | 3.54 | 5–5 | 2.2 | +1.46 | 3.2 | 4% |
| 2026-02-28 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.08 | 2.80 | 5–4 | 3.8 | +0.72 | 0.6 | 28% |
| 2025-03-01 | Navy Team Race Invitiational | skipper | 2.10 | 3.16 | 6–6 | 3.7 | +1.06 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.03 | 1.50 | 6–8 | 7.3 | −0.54 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.97 | 1.55 | 4–14 | 5.1 | −0.42 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2024-03-02 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.57 | 1.74 | 4–10 | 3.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.40 | -1.60 | 0–3 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semis Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 10.5 | 2.80 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.5 | 1.95 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| ODU Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 4.3 | 3.09 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.4 | 2.06 |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 7% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.3 | 1.88 |
| Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.5 | 1.31 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 11.3 | 1.98 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.1 | 2.90 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.1 | 0.12 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.6 | 3.10 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.8 | 1.62 |
| Chesapeake Open | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.9 | -0.28 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 12.1 | 2.47 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.2 | 3.00 |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.9 | -0.25 |
| Navy Team Race Invitiational | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.8 | 2.35 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.0 | 2.15 |
| CNU Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.0 | 3.13 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.3 | 3.67 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.6 | 1.86 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.1 | 1.30 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 10.1 | 1.77 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 11.0 | 1.46 |
| Chesapeake Open | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.8 | -0.19 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.1 | 2.96 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.6 | 1.49 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.2 | 2.08 |
| CNU Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.4 | 2.29 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.2 | 1.59 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.2 | 1.19 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | 2.29 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.1 | 2.23 |
| Chesapeake Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.2 | 2.00 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.0 | 4.61 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 13.0 | 0.31 |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 1 | 10.0 | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Fall Open | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.8 | 2.46 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 12.5 | -0.09 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 13 | 9.8 | 1.57 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 11.8 | -1.56 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.