St. Mary's College of Maryland St. Mary's College of Maryland

Spring 2025 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Open Fleet Race National Championships Fleet Race 16 / 18
Open Eastern Semi Finals Fleet Race 5 / 18
Women's Eastern National Semi Finals Fleet Race 12 / 18
Admiral’s Cup Fleet Race 4 / 17
ICSA Open Team Race National Championship Team Race 10 / 16
America Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 18
Truxtun Umsted Fleet Race 4 / 17
Owen Trophy Fleet Race 5 / 8
Emily Wick Fleet Race 4 / 17
Prosser Trophy - MAISA Team Race Championship Team Race 3 / 8
MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Fleet Race 8 / 15
Pirate Team Racing Team Race 3 / 7
Hanbury Trophy Fleet Race 3 / 9
Admiral Moore Team Race Team Race 2 / 8
KP Open Team Race Team Race 1 / 10
St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Fleet Race 9 / 18
Graham Hall Team Race Team Race 4 / 16
Washington College Team Race Team Race 1 / 6
CNU Women's Fleet Race 1 / 11
St. Mary's College of MD Team Race Team Race 6 / 8
Georgetown Team Race Team Race 1 / 4
Navy Team Race Invitiational Team Race 3 / 4

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Owen Hennessey4.5298.8295.8329
2Charlie Anderson3.9393.9987.5017
3Landon Cormie3.8092.4879.1712
4Nathan Jensen3.7491.9170.8326
5Raam Fox2.9882.0762.5014
6Joseph Marynowski2.8780.1854.1721
7Max Kleha2.6776.9645.839
8Lina Carper2.6776.7737.5074
9Mats Braaten2.6576.5829.178
10Henry Haddon2.5775.8320.8310
11Scott Opert2.4173.1812.5017
12Cho-Cho Williams2.3872.994.1774

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at St. Mary's College of MarylandWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Brooke Bertrand5.21Rating 5.21; 90% range 2.9 to 7.5; team skipper average 3.0798.0695.8312
2Zoe Hoctor4.35Rating 4.35; 90% range 2.1 to 6.6; team skipper average 3.0794.1887.5025
3Mary Govan4.07Rating 4.07; 90% range 1.1 to 7.0; team skipper average 3.0791.2579.1716
4Emery Strockbine3.83Rating 3.83; 90% range 0.8 to 6.9; team skipper average 3.0789.6070.8313
5Emily Shioutakon3.81Rating 3.81; 90% range 1.4 to 6.3; team skipper average 3.0789.2562.5025
6Jane Wright3.80Rating 3.80; 90% range 1.4 to 6.2; team skipper average 3.0789.1354.1717
7Brooke Bertrand2.83Rating 2.83; 90% range 0.1 to 5.5; team skipper average 3.0777.2645.8314
8Gina Bonazelli2.70Rating 2.70; 90% range -0.3 to 5.7; team skipper average 3.0774.2137.5028
9Grace Phillips2.27Rating 2.27; 90% range -0.4 to 5.0; team skipper average 3.0767.7429.1733
10Lillian Newman1.71Rating 1.71; 90% range -0.6 to 4.1; team skipper average 3.0758.2320.8326
11Siena Adduci1.21Rating 1.21; 90% range -1.5 to 3.9; team skipper average 3.0748.9412.5019
12Indiana Theurer1.04Rating 1.04; 90% range -1.4 to 3.5; team skipper average 3.0745.064.1772

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Maya Bricahcek*2.82Rating 2.82; 90% range -0.6 to 6.3; team skipper average 3.07442
Brooke Hayward*2.73Rating 2.73; 90% range -0.6 to 6.1; team skipper average 3.07445
Henry Haddon*1.99Rating 1.99; 90% range -1.1 to 5.0; team skipper average 3.07191
Walker Brescia*1.38Rating 1.38; 90% range -1.8 to 4.6; team skipper average 3.07261

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →