St. Mary's College of Maryland St. Mary's College of Maryland

Fall 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
2024 Rose Bowl Regatta Fleet Race 8 / 16
Janet Lutz Trophy Singlehanded 9 / 12
MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Fleet Race 7 / 14
WAR MEMORIAL Fleet Race 3 / 18
Atlantic Coast Tournament Fleet Race 2 / 18
Tom Curtis Memorial Regatta Fleet Race 4 / 4
Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Fleet Race 4 / 17
Nevins Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 18
Washington College Fall Fleet Race 1 / 13
Oyster Bowl Women's Fleet Race 7 / 8
Webb/Wollum Fleet Race 3 / 10
Oyster Bowl Open Fleet Race 6 / 8
Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Fleet Race 12 / 18
MAISA Men's Singlehanded's - Carl Van Duyne Trophy Singlehanded 7 / 9
Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Fleet Race 10 / 17
Danmark Trophy Fleet Race 13 / 20
Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singlehanded Singlehanded 4 / 7
Chesapeake Invitational Fleet Race 4 / 6
Chesapeake Open Fleet Race 3 / 4
Navy Women's Fleet Race 2 / 9
Laser South Singlehanded 5 / 6
Riley Cup Fleet Race 5 / 12

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Owen Hennessey4.5098.4896.8868
2Madison Bashaw3.5490.0390.6266
3Charlie Anderson3.4489.0184.3833
4Jonathan Weed3.2886.1278.1238
5Felix Cutler3.2385.6571.8825
6Nathan Jensen3.0683.5465.6240
7Landon Cormie2.9882.1359.3833
8Raam Fox2.7578.6253.1212
9Henry Haddon2.5975.8846.8837
10Max Kleha2.4172.3640.6222
11Mats Braaten2.2569.6234.3818
12Lily Flack2.2169.2328.1238
13Lina Carper2.1768.3021.8847
14Cho-Cho Williams2.1467.7515.6255
15James Bounds1.8462.679.388
16Katherine Shermock1.3952.503.1217

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at St. Mary's College of MarylandWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Zoe Hoctor4.47Rating 4.47; 90% range 2.2 to 6.7; team skipper average 2.7294.5296.6749
2Mary Govan4.19Rating 4.19; 90% range 1.2 to 7.2; team skipper average 2.7292.4590.0022
3Emily Shioutakon3.93Rating 3.93; 90% range 1.4 to 6.4; team skipper average 2.7289.9883.3351
4Katherine Shermock3.90Rating 3.90; 90% range 1.5 to 6.3; team skipper average 2.7289.3976.6728
5Rachel O'Neill3.48Rating 3.48; 90% range 1.2 to 5.8; team skipper average 2.7283.6670.0060
6Brooke Bertrand2.95Rating 2.95; 90% range 0.2 to 5.7; team skipper average 2.7276.9563.3345
7Maya Bricahcek2.93Rating 2.93; 90% range -0.4 to 6.2; team skipper average 2.7276.6556.6717
8Mary Catherine Hill2.53Rating 2.53; 90% range -0.7 to 5.8; team skipper average 2.7269.3550.0030
9Grace Phillips2.38Rating 2.38; 90% range -0.3 to 5.1; team skipper average 2.7267.3743.3339
10Raam Fox2.28Rating 2.28; 90% range -0.4 to 5.0; team skipper average 2.7264.5136.6727
11Elizabeth Crane2.10Rating 2.10; 90% range -1.1 to 5.3; team skipper average 2.7261.7530.0027
12Lillian Newman1.82Rating 1.82; 90% range -0.6 to 4.2; team skipper average 2.7255.9223.3340
13Dexter Mueller1.34Rating 1.34; 90% range -1.4 to 4.1; team skipper average 2.7245.6616.6714
14Siena Adduci1.33Rating 1.33; 90% range -1.4 to 4.0; team skipper average 2.7245.4610.0064
15Indiana Theurer1.16Rating 1.16; 90% range -1.3 to 3.6; team skipper average 2.7242.303.3317

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Felix Cutler*3.35Rating 3.35; 90% range -0.1 to 6.8; team skipper average 2.72729

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →