| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 14–1 | |
| 2 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 12–3 | |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | 7–8 | |
| 4 | Hampton University | Pirates | 6–9 | |
| 5 | Penn State University | Nittany Lions | 5–7 | |
| 6 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Mariners | 3–9 | |
| 7 | The Citadel | Bulldogs | 1–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 26,645 team race matches sailed before 2025-03-29, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 40 of 48 matches (83%) with a log-loss of 0.374 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.12 ± 0.26: a typical event, more orderly than 56% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | 8.29 | 9.74 | 14–1 | 12.3 | +1.44 | 1.6 | 16% |
| 4 | Hampton University | 5.72 | 6.10 | 6–9 | 5.2 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 5 | Penn State University | 5.61 | 5.84 | 5–7 | 4.6 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 6 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | 4.82 | 4.94 | 3–9 | 2.8 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2 | Old Dominion University | 8.50 | 8.00 | 12–3 | 12.8 | −0.50 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 7 | The Citadel | 4.29 | 3.58 | 1–11 | 1.8 | −0.71 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 6.90 | 6.18 | 7–8 | 8.6 | −0.72 | 0.8 | 93% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefano Palamara | Hampton University | 1.95 | 2.32 | 6–9 | 5.2 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Umi Noritake | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.69 | 3.07 | 6–9 | 5.2 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Tommaso Ciaglia | Hampton University | 1.08 | 1.46 | 6–9 | 5.2 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Barrett Lhamon | Penn State University | 2.09 | 2.33 | 5–7 | 4.6 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 52% |
| Diogo Silva | Old Dominion University | 2.86 | 2.35 | 12–3 | 12.8 | −0.50 | 0.3 | 86% |
| Kenneth Buck | The Citadel | 1.62 | 0.91 | 1–11 | 1.8 | −0.71 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Andrew Tollefson | The Citadel | 1.74 | 1.03 | 1–11 | 1.8 | −0.71 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Henry Parker | The Citadel | 1.06 | 0.35 | 1–11 | 1.8 | −0.71 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Max Kleha | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 2.20 | 1.48 | 7–8 | 8.6 | −0.72 | 0.8 | 93% |
| Mats Braaten | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 2.17 | 1.45 | 7–8 | 8.6 | −0.72 | 0.8 | 93% |
| Sean Trudell | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.72 | 2.00 | 7–8 | 8.6 | −0.72 | 0.8 | 93% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Seahawks | Pirates | Lions | Mariners | Bulldogs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 5–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 6–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 2–4 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | |
| Hampton University Pirates | 3–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Penn State University Nittany Lions | 3–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 2–4 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| The Citadel Bulldogs | 0–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Seahawks | Pirates | Lions | Mariners | Bulldogs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 6–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 5–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 4–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Hampton University Pirates | 2–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| Penn State University Nittany Lions | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| The Citadel Bulldogs | 1–5 | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Seahawks | Pirates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 1–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 1–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| Hampton University Pirates | 1–2 | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Nittany Lions | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Pirates | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Nittany Lions | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Pirates | 1-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Seahawks | 1-4-5 | def. | Nittany Lions | 2-3-6 | ||
| 11 | Pirates | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Nittany Lions | 1-2-6 | def. | Pirates | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Mariners | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Nittany Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Pirates | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Mariners | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Nittany Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Pirates | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Nittany Lions | 1-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Pirates | 1-2-6 | def. | Nittany Lions | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Pirates | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Nittany Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Mariners | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Pirates | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Monarchs | 1-4-5 | def. | Nittany Lions | 2-3-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Bulldogs | 1-4-5 | def. | Pirates | 2-3-6 | ||
| 36 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Nittany Lions | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Pirates | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Nittany Lions | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Pirates | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Pirates | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Seahawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Monarchs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Pirates | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Midshipmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Pirates | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.10 means a rating gap counts about 9% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.