Old Dominion University '28
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 44.70 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.110 rating points from 28 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.68 | 89 of 251 | 117 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.02 (fleet 2.80) | 206 of 331 | −0.01 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 45–96 (32%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 18–52 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 6 | 27–44 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (141 matches) the record is 45–96 against 49.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.3). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Prosser Trophy MAISA Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.56 | 2.48 | 3–11 | 3.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | skipper | 2.61 | 1.25 | 1–14 | 2.9 | −1.35 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2026-03-21 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.62 | 1.72 | 4–9 | 6.0 | −0.90 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.61 | 2.84 | 6–12 | 5.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 2026-03-07 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 2.45 | 3.03 | 4–6 | 2.9 | +0.57 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 2025-04-05 | Prosser Trophy - MAISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.71 | 2.07 | 1–6 | 1.5 | −0.64 | 0.2 | 86% |
| 2025-03-29 | Pirate Team Racing | skipper | 2.68 | 2.18 | 12–3 | 12.8 | −0.50 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 2025-03-22 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.64 | 2.48 | 5–7 | 5.3 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2025-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.62 | 3.41 | 6–9 | 4.4 | +0.79 | 0.9 | 20% |
| 2025-03-08 | St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | skipper | 2.60 | 2.37 | 2–12 | 2.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 80% |
| 2025-03-01 | GW Team Race | skipper | 2.40 | 1.02 | 1–7 | 2.6 | −1.37 | 1.5 | 97% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.3 | 2.68 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1B | Skipper | A | 8 | 14.1 | 2.55 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.0 | 2.90 |
| ILCA South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.2 | 3.17 |
| Chesapeake Invitational | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.8 | — |
| Carl Van Duyne - MAISA Open Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.0 | 2.85 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.9 | 3.98 |
| Prosser Trophy MAISA Open Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 33% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 9.3 | 2.91 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 31% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.7 | 2.36 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.7 | 3.99 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.9 | 2.49 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 12.5 | 2.26 |
| MAISA Top 9 ILCA 7 Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.2 | 3.38 |
| MAISA Open Singlehanded's - Carl Van Duyne Trophy Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.5 | 2.37 |
| ILCA South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.0 | 3.95 |
| Chesapeake Invitational | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.7 | -0.84 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.0 | 2.41 |
| St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| Prosser Trophy - MAISA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Pirate Team Racing | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| Open Western Semi Finals | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.5 | 3.11 |
| GW Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| America Trophy | Crew | A, B | 6 | 8.8 | +0.12 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | — | — | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.7 | 3.90 |
| Oyster Bowl | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.8 | 0.12 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.3 | 4.69 |
| Nevins Trophy | Crew | A | 5 | 9.0 | -0.06 |
| MAISA Top 9 Open | Skipper | B | 16 | 13.5 | 0.11 |
| Laser South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.5 | 3.08 |
| Carl Van Duyne MAISA Open Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.2 | 2.62 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Pierce Brindley | '24 | |
| ISSA | Pierce Brindley | '24 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.