Yale University '23
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.33 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 13 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.10 (fleet 2.91) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 59–75 (44%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 2 | 16–14 | — |
| Fall 2022 | 1 | 7–5 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 4 | 18–18 | — |
| Fall 2021 | 1 | 8–1 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 1–23 | — |
| Fall 2019 | 1 | 1–7 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 8–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 13 graded regattas (134 matches) the record is 59–75 against 61.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.6). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 15 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-25 | Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.38 | 1.93 | 12–8 | 13.9 | −0.46 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 2023-03-05 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.42 | 1.89 | 4–6 | 5.0 | −0.53 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2022-10-29 | Dave Perry Trophy | skipper | 2.44 | 1.54 | 7–5 | 8.9 | −0.90 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2022-04-02 | Yale TR @ Connecticut College | skipper | 2.38 | 1.57 | 4–3 | 5.2 | −0.81 | 0.7 | 93% |
| 2022-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.45 | 2.85 | 3–6 | 2.3 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.49 | 3.41 | 6–4 | 4.4 | +0.92 | 1.1 | 19% |
| 2022-03-05 | Hap Moore | skipper | 2.50 | 2.27 | 5–5 | 5.4 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 2021-10-30 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 3.86 | 8–1 | 5.9 | +1.52 | 2.0 | 12% |
| 2020-03-07 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.26 | 1.26 | 1–23 | 2.4 | −1.00 | 0.9 | 93% |
| 2019-10-26 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.39 | 0.46 | 1–7 | 3.5 | −1.93 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2019-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.13 | 3.14 | 4–2 | 2.7 | +1.02 | 1.0 | 23% |
| 2019-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.02 | 5.02 | 3–0 | 1.6 | ≥+3.00 | 3.0 | 10% |
| 2019-03-02 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 1.74 | 2.90 | 1–5 | 0.5 | +1.16 | 0.5 | 41% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 20 | 60% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 7.0 | 2.80 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale FJ Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.3 | 4.38 |
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.5 | 3.35 |
| Rudi Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.2 | 2.03 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 2.0 | — |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| 2022 Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 3.4 | — |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale TR @ Connecticut College | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| Hap Moore | Skipper | TR | 16 | 44% | — |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | B | 17 | 10.2 | 3.11 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Ester | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.9 | 2.09 |
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 13 | 3.4 | — |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.1 | 3.11 |
| Larry White Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.2 | 3.48 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 89% | — |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 4% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.7 | 2.49 |
| Tufts September Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.9 | 2.02 |
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 14 | 4.4 | — |
| Lark Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 1.2 | 6.04 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.2 | 2.74 |
| Fairfield Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.5 | 3.33 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.2 | 2.62 |
| Owen, Mosbacher and Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 3 | 12.3 | 1.53 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | Skipper | TR | 11 | 73% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 6 | 17% | — |
| 2019 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 9 | 12.2 | 1.56 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.1 | 1.25 |
| Sacred Heart Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.9 | 2.00 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 10.0 | 2.50 |
| Nickerson Trophy 2018 | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.4 | 2.77 |
| Lark Invite | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.2 | -0.25 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 19.8 | — |
| 76th Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 14 | 2.4 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Christophe Chaumont | '18 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.