| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 11–1 | |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 8–4 | |
| 3 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 7–5 | |
| 4 | Boston College | Eagles | 7–5 | |
| 5 | Boston University | Terriers | 5–7 | |
| 6 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 4–8 | |
| 7 | Christopher Newport University | Captains | 1–6 | |
| 8 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Mariners | 0–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,301 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-09, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 22 of 30 matches (73%) with a log-loss of 0.478 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.11 ± 0.34: a typical event, more orderly than 31% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Old Dominion University | 9.07 | 10.24 | 6–5 | 3.7 | +1.16 | 2.0 | 9% |
| 1 | Georgetown University | 12.02 | 11.85 | 8–1 | 8.1 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 79% |
| 6 | University of Pennsylvania | 8.96 | 8.71 | 3–8 | 3.4 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 4 | Boston College | 10.44 | 10.10 | 5–4 | 5.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy | 10.43 | 10.08 | 5–4 | 5.5 | −0.36 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 5 | Boston University | 9.57 | 9.11 | 3–2 | 3.5 | −0.46 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 7 | Christopher Newport University | 6.72 | 3.72 | 0–6 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Reiter | Georgetown University | 3.82 | 3.65 | 8–1 | 8.1 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 79% |
| William Logue | Georgetown University | 3.67 | 3.50 | 8–1 | 8.1 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 79% |
| Joseph Laforgia | University of Pennsylvania | 2.89 | 2.64 | 3–8 | 3.4 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 75% |
| Isabella Loosbrock | Boston College | 2.98 | 2.65 | 5–4 | 5.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Wade Waddell | Boston College | 3.84 | 3.50 | 5–4 | 5.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Javier De Urdanibia Panos | Boston University | 3.10 | 2.63 | 3–2 | 3.5 | −0.46 | 0.2 | 84% |
| Maxwell Brill | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.23 | 2.74 | 4–3 | 4.5 | −0.49 | 0.2 | 85% |
| Jc Hermus | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.36 | 2.69 | 2–2 | 2.6 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 88% |
| Anna Patterson | Christopher Newport University | 1.94 | -1.06 | 0–3 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.2 | >99% |
| Javier Gonzalez Rotge | Christopher Newport University | 2.51 | -0.49 | 0–6 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
| Vir Menon | Christopher Newport University | 2.32 | -0.68 | 0–4 | 0.2 | ≤−3.00 | 0.3 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Eagles | Terriers | Quakers | Captains | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 6–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 3–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 4–3 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Christopher Newport University Captains | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Eagles | Terriers | Quakers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 4–1 | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 2–3 | L | ✕ | L | L | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 3–2 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–1 | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 1–4 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Captains | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Captains | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Terriers | 1-3-4 | def. | Captains | 2-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Midshipmen | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Captains | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Captains | 1-3-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Captains | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Captains | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Terriers | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 29 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Quakers | 1-3-6 | def. | Monarchs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Hoyas | 1-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.