Roger Williams University '18
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 78.65 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.076 rating points from 399 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.49 (fleet 2.05) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 180–102 (64%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 | 6 | — | 87–34 |
| Spring 2017 | 4 | — | 35–25 |
| Fall 2016 | 1 | — | 8–10 |
| Spring 2016 | 3 | — | 30–19 |
| Fall 2015 | 1 | — | 9–7 |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | — | 11–7 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 16 graded regattas (282 matches) the record is 180–102 against 176.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.9). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-26 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.73 | 3.77 | 19–8 | 18.8 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2018-04-07 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | crew | 3.53 | 3.55 | 13–5 | 12.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2018-03-31 | Lynne Marchiando Team Race Regatta | crew | 3.58 | 2.96 | 10–13 | 13.2 | −0.62 | 1.4 | 95% |
| 2018-03-17 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 3.64 | 4.63 | 17–3 | 14.2 | +0.99 | 1.9 | 10% |
| 2018-03-10 | Rudkin Team Race | crew | 3.62 | 4.46 | 13–1 | 11.9 | +0.84 | 0.6 | 35% |
| 2018-03-03 | Bob Bavier Team Race | crew | 3.59 | 4.02 | 15–4 | 13.8 | +0.42 | 0.3 | 36% |
| 2017-04-08 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | crew | 3.59 | 4.23 | 13–10 | 10.0 | +0.64 | 1.4 | 12% |
| 2017-04-01 | The 36th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | crew | 3.61 | 3.26 | 4–10 | 5.0 | −0.35 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2017-03-18 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 3.55 | 4.88 | 13–1 | 11.1 | +1.33 | 1.6 | 16% |
| 2017-03-11 | St. Mary's Team Race Interconference | crew | 3.50 | 3.91 | 5–4 | 4.2 | +0.41 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2016-11-05 | Hap Moore Team Race | crew | 3.57 | 3.11 | 8–10 | 10.0 | −0.46 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 2016-04-02 | The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | crew | 3.28 | 2.74 | 5–6 | 6.2 | −0.55 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 2016-03-26 | Admiral Moore Team Race | crew | 2.72 | 3.03 | 10–9 | 8.8 | +0.31 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2016-03-12 | Arctic Circle Team Race | crew | 3.73 | 3.83 | 15–4 | 14.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2015-11-07 | Hap Moore Team Race | crew | 3.30 | 1.90 | 9–7 | 12.7 | −1.39 | 3.9 | >99% |
| 2015-03-28 | Admiral Moore Team Race | crew | 2.91 | 3.58 | 11–7 | 8.6 | +0.66 | 1.2 | 16% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.