| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | Eagles | 13–5 | |
| 2 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 10–8 | |
| 3 | Harvard University | Crimson | 9–9 | |
| 4 | Connecticut College | Camels | 9–9 | |
| 5 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 8–10 | |
| 6 | Boston University | Terriers | 8–10 | |
| 7 | Brown University | Bears | 6–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,276 team race matches sailed before 2016-11-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 29 of 63 matches (46%) with a log-loss of 0.699 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.61 ± 0.61: a typical event, more orderly than 8% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | 10.17 | 10.72 | 13–5 | 10.8 | +0.55 | 0.8 | 21% |
| 2 | Tufts University | 9.69 | 10.08 | 10–8 | 8.3 | +0.39 | 0.5 | 28% |
| 3 | Harvard University | 9.53 | 9.86 | 9–9 | 7.5 | +0.34 | 0.4 | 32% |
| 6 | Boston University | 9.56 | 9.72 | 8–10 | 7.3 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 4 | Connecticut College | 9.71 | 9.84 | 9–9 | 8.4 | +0.13 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 5 | Roger Williams University | 10.14 | 9.68 | 8–10 | 10.0 | −0.46 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 7 | Brown University | 10.18 | 9.11 | 6–12 | 10.6 | −1.06 | 3.5 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Simmons | Boston College | 3.35 | 4.05 | 9–3 | 7.2 | +0.70 | 0.9 | 23% |
| Wade Waddell | Boston College | 3.00 | 3.57 | 9–3 | 7.6 | +0.58 | 0.6 | 29% |
| Harry Koeppel | Boston College | 3.71 | 4.26 | 13–5 | 10.8 | +0.55 | 0.8 | 21% |
| Drake Lyon | Boston College | 2.56 | 2.96 | 8–4 | 6.9 | +0.40 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Alexander Tong | Tufts University | 3.40 | 3.79 | 10–8 | 8.3 | +0.39 | 0.5 | 28% |
| Nick Digiovanni | Harvard University | 2.99 | 3.33 | 9–9 | 7.5 | +0.34 | 0.4 | 32% |
| Ravi Parent | Boston University | 3.59 | 3.75 | 8–10 | 7.3 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 46% |
| Hannah Polster | Boston University | 3.21 | 3.37 | 8–10 | 7.3 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 46% |
| Martim Anderson | Roger Williams University | 3.57 | 3.11 | 8–10 | 10.0 | −0.46 | 0.7 | 89% |
| Michael Gemperline | Roger Williams University | 3.02 | 2.56 | 8–10 | 10.0 | −0.46 | 0.7 | 89% |
| Cooper Nefsky | Connecticut College | 2.20 | 1.68 | 3–6 | 4.1 | −0.52 | 0.4 | 86% |
| Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick | Brown University | 3.36 | 2.30 | 6–12 | 10.6 | −1.06 | 3.5 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Jumbos | Crimson | Camels | Hawks | Terriers | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 3–3 | ✕ | L | W | L | W | L | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–3 | W | ✕ | L | L | L | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 3–3 | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | L | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–2 | W | W | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 3–3 | L | W | W | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 3–3 | W | L | L | W | W | ✕ | L | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–4 | L | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Jumbos | Crimson | Camels | Hawks | Terriers | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 5–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 4–2 | W | W | ✕ | W | W | L | L | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 2–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 3–3 | L | W | W | W | L | ✕ | L | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–4 | L | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Jumbos | Crimson | Camels | Hawks | Terriers | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 5–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–2 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | L | L | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 2–4 | L | L | ✕ | L | L | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 3–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 3–3 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | L | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–4 | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–4 | L | W | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Jumbos | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Jumbos | 2-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 1-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Crimson | 1-3-6 | def. | Camels | 2-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Camels | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Hawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 2-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.13 means a rating gap counts about 11% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.