| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 15–3 | |
| 2 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 13–5 | |
| 3 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 11–7 | |
| 4 | Boston College | Eagles | 10–8 | |
| 5 | Harvard University | Crimson | 10–8 | |
| 6 | Connecticut College | Camels | 10–8 | |
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 9–9 | |
| 8 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 8–10 | |
| 9 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 3–8 | |
| 10 | Boston University | Terriers | 2–9 | |
| 11 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 2–9 | |
| 12 | Brown University | Bears | 1–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 11,154 team race matches sailed before 2018-04-07, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 70 of 94 matches (74%) with a log-loss of 0.547 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.30 ± 0.25: an orderly event, more orderly than 76% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Dartmouth College | 10.07 | 10.57 | 11–7 | 9.0 | +0.50 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 1 | Yale University | 11.20 | 11.66 | 15–3 | 13.7 | +0.46 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 6 | Connecticut College | 9.89 | 10.34 | 10–8 | 8.2 | +0.46 | 0.6 | 25% |
| 5 | Harvard University | 9.97 | 10.30 | 10–8 | 8.7 | +0.33 | 0.3 | 34% |
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 10.04 | 10.07 | 9–9 | 8.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2 | Roger Williams University | 10.96 | 10.98 | 13–5 | 12.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 8 | Bowdoin College | 9.86 | 9.82 | 8–10 | 8.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 10 | Boston University | 8.52 | 8.36 | 2–9 | 2.2 | −0.15 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 9 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 9.09 | 8.83 | 3–8 | 3.5 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 4 | Boston College | 10.55 | 10.24 | 10–8 | 11.2 | −0.31 | 0.3 | 81% |
| 11 | Tufts University | 8.71 | 8.31 | 2–9 | 2.7 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 12 | Brown University | 9.64 | 7.36 | 1–10 | 4.8 | −2.28 | 5.3 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Lettengarver | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 3.14 | 4.46 | 3–3 | 1.4 | +1.32 | 1.6 | 13% |
| Nicholas Baird | Yale University | 3.93 | 4.39 | 15–3 | 13.7 | +0.46 | 0.4 | 35% |
| Walter Florio | Connecticut College | 2.99 | 3.45 | 10–8 | 8.2 | +0.46 | 0.6 | 25% |
| Nick Digiovanni | Harvard University | 3.06 | 3.40 | 10–8 | 8.7 | +0.33 | 0.3 | 34% |
| Eli Burnes | Harvard University | 3.15 | 3.48 | 10–8 | 8.7 | +0.33 | 0.3 | 34% |
| Ty Ingram | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.71 | 3.74 | 9–9 | 8.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Trevor Long | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.23 | 3.27 | 9–9 | 8.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Martim Anderson | Roger Williams University | 3.53 | 3.55 | 13–5 | 12.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Conner Harding | Roger Williams University | 3.61 | 3.63 | 13–5 | 12.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| William Hawk | Bowdoin College | 3.10 | 3.06 | 8–10 | 8.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Wade Waddell | Boston College | 3.61 | 3.30 | 10–8 | 11.2 | −0.31 | 0.3 | 81% |
| Christopher Keller | Tufts University | 2.76 | 2.35 | 2–9 | 2.7 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 80% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Hawks | Green | Eagles | Crimson | Camels | Engineers | Bears | Bears | Terriers | Jumbos | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 10–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 8–3 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 8–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 6–5 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | L | L | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 7–4 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 6–5 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 7–4 | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 6–5 | L | L | L | W | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 3–8 | L | W | W | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 2–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 1–10 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Hawks | Green | Eagles | Crimson | Camels | Engineers | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 5–2 | ✕ | W | W | L | W | L | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 3–4 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–3 | W | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | L | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 3–4 | L | W | L | W | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–3 | W | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | L | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | L | W | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Big Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Big Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Terriers | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 9 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Big Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Jumbos | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Big Green | 1-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Camels | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Polar Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 1-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Big Green | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Terriers | 2-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Hawks | 1-4-5 | def. | Camels | 2-3-6 | ||
| 68 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Polar Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 75 | Big Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 82 | Hawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 86 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 87 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 88 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 89 | Camels | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 90 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Big Green | 1-4-6 | ||
| 91 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 92 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 93 | Big Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 94 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 9% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.