Tufts University '19
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 45.90 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.117 rating points from 16 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.19 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 16 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.89 (fleet 4.01) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 95–65 (59%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 20–19 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 6 | 46–31 | — |
| Fall 2017 | 1 | 3–4 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 2 | 22–5 | — |
| Fall 2015 | 1 | 4–6 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (160 matches) the record is 95–65 against 95.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-06 | NEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.42 | 3.24 | 3–5 | 3.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2019-03-30 | 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.45 | 2.72 | 1–3 | 1.6 | −0.73 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2019-03-23 | Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.50 | 3.08 | 3–6 | 3.7 | −0.42 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 2019-03-09 | Wood Trophy | skipper | 3.48 | 2.87 | 9–2 | 9.8 | −0.61 | 0.4 | 89% |
| 2019-03-03 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.47 | 3.43 | 4–3 | 4.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2018-04-07 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.00 | 2.78 | 2–7 | 2.3 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2018-03-31 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 3.10 | 4.14 | 15–1 | 13.5 | +1.05 | 1.0 | 26% |
| 2018-03-24 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.08 | 2.67 | 2–5 | 2.6 | −0.42 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2018-03-17 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 3.23 | 2.83 | 7–11 | 8.1 | −0.41 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2018-03-10 | MIT Team Race Invitational Regatta | skipper | 3.16 | 3.37 | 17–3 | 16.5 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2018-03-04 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.00 | 3.61 | 3–4 | 2.1 | +0.61 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 2017-11-04 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.31 | 2.85 | 3–4 | 3.6 | −0.46 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 2017-04-08 | Harpswell Sound Team Race (Formerly Mystic L. TR) | skipper | 2.98 | 3.53 | 12–3 | 10.5 | +0.55 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 2017-04-02 | Herring Pond Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 3.41 | 10–2 | 9.0 | +0.62 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 2015-11-07 | The Mike Horn Trophy | skipper | 2.55 | 2.16 | 4–6 | 4.7 | −0.39 | 0.2 | 82% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 11 | 82% | — |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.5 | 3.67 |
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| NEISA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| NEISA Coed Championship | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.9 | 3.99 |
| Gill College Sailing Coed National Championship | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.6 | 4.04 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.2 | 4.17 |
| Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.0 | 3.64 |
| 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Skipper | TR | 22 | 59% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.3 | 3.50 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.2 | 3.21 |
| The Hatch Brown Memorial Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.3 | 5.10 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.6 | 4.75 |
| Fiske-Harriman-Sleigh Trophy Coed Showcase | Skipper | A | 17 | 12.5 | 3.39 |
| The Coed Showcase A Regatta | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.1 | 4.38 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.8 | 3.85 |
| The 78th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.1 | 3.90 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Crew | C | 7 | 11.1 | — |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 39% | — |
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 11 | 18% | — |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 5 | 9.2 | 3.64 |
| MIT Team Race Invitational Regatta | Skipper | TR | 20 | 85% | — |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 94% | — |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.7 | 3.39 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.9 | 3.67 |
| Penobscot Bay Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.6 | 3.32 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.0 | 4.42 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.0 | 3.41 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 4.1 | 4.28 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 7.7 | 3.74 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| Dark of Night Regatta | Crew | B | 3 | 1.7 | — |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.8 | 3.54 |
| Bobby Berliner Midweek Firefly | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.2 | 2.70 |
| The 77th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 7.7 | 3.82 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.4 | 2.63 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 10.0 | 3.14 |
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.1 | 2.40 |
| Herring Pond Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 83% | — |
| Harpswell Sound Team Race (Formerly Mystic L. TR) | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 2.0 | 4.37 |
| Central Series 2 | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.0 | 4.96 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.5 | 3.44 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | B | 11 | 10.2 | 1.64 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | C | 12 | 8.0 | 2.76 |
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.1 | 2.60 |
| Central Series 1 | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.8 | 2.29 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Midweek Firefly Regatta April 20 | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 2.63 |
| Midweek Firefly Regatta | Crew | A | 5 | 4.8 | — |
| Ice Breaker | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.2 | 2.21 |
| Greater New York Dinghy Regatta | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.3 | 2.88 |
| BC Central Series | Skipper | B | 6 | 1.7 | 4.06 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 5 | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.0 | 3.01 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 7.5 | 2.54 |
| NEISA Invitational at MIT | Skipper | B | 10 | 2.7 | 3.58 |
| Mystic Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.5 | 3.66 |
| The Mike Horn Trophy | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Crew | B | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| Central Series6 | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.3 | 2.53 |
| Central Series One | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.7 | 0.99 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Jackson Mccoy | '15 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.