| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | Crimson | 14–4 | |
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 13–5 | |
| 3 | Boston University | Terriers | 12–6 | |
| 3 | Connecticut College | Camels | 12–6 | |
| 5 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 11–7 | |
| 6 | Brown University | Bears | 10–8 | |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 8–10 | |
| 8 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 7–11 | |
| 9 | University of Michigan | Wolverines | 2–16 | |
| 10 | SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | 1–17 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,042 team race matches sailed before 2018-03-17, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 68 of 90 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.486 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.23 ± 0.23: a typical event, more orderly than 22% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | SUNY Maritime College | 4.34 | 5.66 | 1–17 | 0.3 | +1.32 | 0.8 | 28% |
| 3 | Boston University | 8.83 | 10.04 | 12–6 | 8.1 | +1.21 | 3.4 | 3% |
| 1 | Harvard University | 9.83 | 10.52 | 14–4 | 12.0 | +0.69 | 1.0 | 20% |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 8.74 | 8.71 | 8–10 | 8.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 3 | Connecticut College | 10.00 | 9.81 | 12–6 | 12.6 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 6 | Brown University | 9.59 | 9.26 | 10–8 | 11.1 | −0.33 | 0.3 | 81% |
| 8 | Tufts University | 8.84 | 8.43 | 7–11 | 8.1 | −0.41 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 5 | Bowdoin College | 9.96 | 9.51 | 11–7 | 12.4 | −0.44 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 10.60 | 10.09 | 13–5 | 14.4 | −0.50 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 9 | University of Michigan | 6.52 | 5.63 | 2–16 | 2.8 | −0.88 | 0.5 | 93% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Ellis | SUNY Maritime College | 1.58 | 2.90 | 1–17 | 0.3 | +1.32 | 0.8 | 28% |
| William Sesack | SUNY Maritime College | 0.94 | 2.26 | 1–17 | 0.3 | +1.32 | 0.8 | 28% |
| John Wilcenski | SUNY Maritime College | 1.45 | 2.77 | 1–17 | 0.3 | +1.32 | 0.8 | 28% |
| Ravi Parent | Boston University | 3.33 | 4.54 | 12–6 | 8.1 | +1.21 | 3.4 | 3% |
| Taylor Ladd | Harvard University | 2.97 | 4.01 | 10–2 | 8.2 | +1.04 | 1.3 | 17% |
| Nick Digiovanni | Harvard University | 3.10 | 3.78 | 14–4 | 12.0 | +0.69 | 1.0 | 20% |
| Austin Lettengarver | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 3.14 | 2.98 | 6–10 | 6.4 | −0.16 | 0.1 | 70% |
| Walter Florio | Connecticut College | 3.05 | 2.86 | 12–6 | 12.6 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 74% |
| Christopher Keller | Tufts University | 2.88 | 2.48 | 7–11 | 8.1 | −0.41 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Samuel Shea | Tufts University | 2.59 | 2.18 | 7–11 | 8.1 | −0.41 | 0.3 | 83% |
| William Hawk | Bowdoin College | 3.12 | 2.68 | 11–7 | 12.4 | −0.44 | 0.5 | 86% |
| Ty Ingram | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.72 | 3.21 | 13–5 | 14.4 | −0.50 | 0.5 | 88% |
| Trevor Long | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.39 | 2.88 | 13–5 | 14.4 | −0.50 | 0.5 | 88% |
| August Sturm | University of Michigan | 2.73 | 1.85 | 2–16 | 2.8 | −0.88 | 0.5 | 93% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | Engineers | Terriers | Camels | Bears | Bears | Bears | Jumbos | Wolverines | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 7–2 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 6–3 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 6–3 | W | L | ✕ | W | L | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–5 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 6–3 | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–4 | W | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 6–3 | L | L | W | W | W | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–6 | L | L | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | Engineers | Terriers | Camels | Bears | Bears | Bears | Jumbos | Wolverines | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 7–2 | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 7–2 | W | ✕ | W | L | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 6–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 8–1 | L | W | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 5–4 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–4 | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Privateers | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Camels | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Polar Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Wolverines | 2-3-5 | def. | Privateers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Crimson | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 50 | Jumbos | 2-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Jumbos | 2-3-5 | def. | Wolverines | 1-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Engineers | 1-4-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 61 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Camels | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 69 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Engineers | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-6 | ||
| 75 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 77 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 83 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Wolverines | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 87 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 88 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 89 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 90 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.