Tufts University '21
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 9.04 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.070 rating points from 368 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 93–61 (60%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 | 4 | — | 20–13 |
| Spring 2020 | 1 | — | 0–9 |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | — | 16–10 |
| Fall 2018 | 1 | — | 5–1 |
| Spring 2018 | 5 | — | 52–23 |
| Fall 2017 | 1 | — | 0–5 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (154 matches) the record is 93–61 against 90.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+2.6). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 9 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-02 | 2021 College Sailing Team Race Nationals | crew | 3.06 | 3.53 | 5–3 | 4.2 | +0.47 | 0.3 | 42% |
| 2021-05-22 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | crew | 3.00 | 6.00 | 4–0 | 3.0 | ≥+3.00 | 2.0 | 22% |
| 2021-05-14 | Team Race Invite 2 at Brown | crew | 3.02 | 2.16 | 4–5 | 5.6 | −0.87 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 2021-04-25 | NEISA Team Race Championship for Fowle Trophy | crew | 2.97 | 3.66 | 7–5 | 5.4 | +0.69 | 0.8 | 23% |
| 2020-02-29 | Women's Team Race | crew | 1.79 | -1.21 | 0–9 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| 2019-04-06 | NEISA Team Race Championship | crew | 3.29 | 3.11 | 3–5 | 3.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2019-03-09 | Wood Trophy | crew | 3.24 | 2.62 | 9–2 | 9.8 | −0.61 | 0.4 | 89% |
| 2019-03-03 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | crew | 3.21 | 3.18 | 4–3 | 4.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2018-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | crew | 3.19 | 3.88 | 5–1 | 4.3 | +0.69 | 0.3 | 46% |
| 2018-04-07 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 2.56 | 3.00 | 10–4 | 8.8 | +0.44 | 0.4 | 34% |
| 2018-03-31 | Camel Team Race | crew | 2.50 | 3.55 | 15–1 | 13.5 | +1.05 | 1.0 | 26% |
| 2018-03-17 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 2.59 | 2.18 | 7–11 | 8.1 | −0.41 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2018-03-10 | MIT Team Race Invitational Regatta | crew | 2.50 | 2.70 | 17–3 | 16.5 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2018-03-04 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | crew | 2.42 | 3.02 | 3–4 | 2.1 | +0.61 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 2017-10-14 | Norman Reid Team Race | crew | 1.78 | -1.22 | 0–5 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.2 | >99% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Juliana Testa | '17 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.