Boston College '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.42 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.50 (fleet 3.43) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 71–35 (67%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 7–8 | — |
| Fall 2019 | 1 | 9–1 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 6 | 37–17 | — |
| Fall 2017 | 2 | 8–1 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 10–8 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (104 matches) the record is 69–35 against 64.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+4.7). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 8 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.08 | 2.03 | 7–8 | 9.4 | −1.05 | 1.8 | 97% |
| 2019-10-19 | Norman Reid Trophy | skipper | 3.08 | 3.39 | 9–1 | 8.7 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 61% |
| 2019-04-06 | NEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.19 | 3.85 | 9–4 | 7.2 | +0.65 | 0.8 | 23% |
| 2019-03-30 | 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.10 | 4.51 | 4–2 | 2.2 | +1.41 | 1.8 | 12% |
| 2019-03-23 | Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.15 | 3.21 | 4–5 | 3.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2019-03-16 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 4.44 | 9–1 | 7.3 | +1.42 | 1.6 | 16% |
| 2019-03-09 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.94 | 3.40 | 9–5 | 7.9 | +0.47 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 2017-11-04 | The Mike Horn Trophy | skipper | 2.78 | 2.35 | 3–1 | 3.3 | −0.42 | 0.1 | 85% |
| 2017-10-14 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 5.77 | 5–0 | 4.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.5 | 32% |
| 2017-03-25 | NEISA/MAISA Team Race | skipper | 2.90 | 2.77 | 10–8 | 10.5 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 70% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Norman Reid Trophy | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| NEISA Showcase Qualifier | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.6 | 3.65 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 3.70 |
| Hatch Brown Memorial Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 10.3 | 3.17 |
| The 79th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 12.5 | 2.50 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 9.0 | 3.45 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 88% | — |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| NEISA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 18 | 67% | — |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 22 | 54% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.8 | 4.00 |
| Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Skipper | TR | 22 | 68% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.5 | 3.54 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.6 | 3.62 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 11.6 | 1.66 |
| The Hatch Brown Memorial Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 7.7 | 3.51 |
| Hewitt Trophy Division 2 | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.8 | 3.88 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 7.2 | 4.35 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 8.7 | 2.31 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 10 | 6.6 | 2.84 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| The Mike Horn Trophy | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| The Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 2 | 5.5 | 2.95 |
| Central | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.8 | 3.04 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.9 | 2.48 |
| NEISA/MAISA Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 56% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.5 | 3.97 |
| FJ Invitational | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.6 | 2.33 |
| Central Series 1 | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.0 | 1.86 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | C | 8 | 7.1 | 3.13 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Thomas Walden | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.