| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 13–1 | |
| 2 | Brown University | Bears | 10–4 | |
| 3 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 8–6 | |
| 4 | Connecticut College | Camels | 8–6 | |
| 5 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Harvard University | Crimson | 5–9 | |
| 7 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 3–11 | |
| 8 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 3–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 14,383 team race matches sailed before 2020-02-29, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 37 of 56 matches (66%) with a log-loss of 0.651 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.54 ± 0.26: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 9% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 9.90 | 11.61 | 13–1 | 10.3 | +1.72 | 2.8 | 7% |
| 6 | Harvard University | 7.23 | 8.32 | 5–9 | 2.6 | +1.09 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 2 | Brown University | 9.08 | 9.93 | 10–4 | 7.9 | +0.84 | 1.3 | 16% |
| 3 | Tufts University | 8.62 | 9.21 | 8–6 | 6.4 | +0.59 | 0.7 | 25% |
| 7 | University of Rhode Island | 7.20 | 7.40 | 3–11 | 2.6 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 4 | Connecticut College | 9.52 | 9.02 | 8–6 | 9.3 | −0.50 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 8 | University of Vermont | 8.31 | 7.15 | 3–11 | 5.6 | −1.16 | 2.1 | 98% |
| 5 | Bowdoin College | 10.20 | 8.21 | 6–8 | 11.2 | −1.99 | 7.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Doyle | Harvard University | 2.40 | 4.14 | 5–5 | 2.0 | +1.74 | 4.0 | 2% |
| Gage Schoenherr | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 3.39 | 5.11 | 13–1 | 10.3 | +1.72 | 2.8 | 7% |
| Sarah Burn | Harvard University | 2.21 | 3.83 | 5–5 | 2.1 | +1.62 | 3.5 | 3% |
| Jed Bell | Brown University | 2.61 | 3.45 | 10–4 | 7.9 | +0.84 | 1.3 | 16% |
| Dylan Ascencios | Harvard University | 2.20 | 2.97 | 4–8 | 2.5 | +0.77 | 0.9 | 21% |
| Charlie Hibben | Tufts University | 3.04 | 3.62 | 8–6 | 6.4 | +0.59 | 0.7 | 25% |
| Ben Rosenberg | University of Rhode Island | 1.90 | 2.10 | 3–11 | 2.6 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Jonas Nelle | Harvard University | 2.41 | 2.32 | 1–9 | 1.1 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Walter Henry | Connecticut College | 2.69 | 2.04 | 6–6 | 7.6 | −0.65 | 0.7 | 91% |
| Thomas Harden | University of Vermont | 3.07 | 1.90 | 3–11 | 5.6 | −1.16 | 2.1 | 98% |
| Alden Grimes | Bowdoin College | 3.37 | 1.38 | 6–8 | 11.2 | −1.99 | 7.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Bears | Jumbos | Camels | Bears | Crimson | Rams | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 4–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | L | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–3 | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | L | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–5 | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | L | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 1–6 | L | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 3–4 | L | W | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Bears | Jumbos | Camels | Bears | Crimson | Rams | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 6–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 6–1 | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–3 | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 4–3 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 1-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Camels | 2-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Rams | 2-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Crimson | 1-4-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 14 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Catamounts | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | def. | Catamounts | 2-3-4 RAF | ||
| 19 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Jumbos | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Jumbos | 1-4-5 | def. | Camels | 2-3-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Camels | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Camels | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Camels | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 44 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Jumbos | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Bears | 1-5-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 DSQ | ||
| 53 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.