University of Vermont '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 66.98 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.073 rating points from 384 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | University of Vermont | 1.42 | 51.59 | 53.57 | 7 of 14 | 43 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | University of Vermont | 1.59 | 59.66 | 38.89 | 6 of 9 | 36 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | University of Vermont | 1.49 | 53.69 | 64.29 | 8 of 21 | 41 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | University of Vermont | 1.81 | 59.12 | 59.38 | 7 of 16 | 51 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | University of Vermont | 2.32 | 70.68 | 73.53 | 5 of 17 | 76 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | University of Vermont | 2.31 | 68.62 | 70.00 | 5 of 15 | 45 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | University of Vermont | 1.81 | 57.05 | 56.67 | 7 of 15 | 79 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.41 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 17–38 (31%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | — | 15–11 |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | — | 1–7 |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | — | 1–20 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (51 matches) the record is 17–34 against 11.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.4). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Brenton Cove Team Race | crew | 0.99 | 2.47 | 13–5 | 7.9 | +1.48 | 5.3 | 1% |
| 2026-02-28 | McMerrick Team Race Saturday | crew | 2.45 | 3.13 | 2–4 | 1.7 | +0.68 | 0.1 | 70% |
| 2025-03-29 | Callahan Trophy | crew | 2.02 | 2.38 | 1–5 | 0.7 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 56% |
| 2024-03-30 | Callahan Team Race | crew | 1.49 | 1.87 | 1–8 | 0.7 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2024-03-09 | Franny Charles Women's Team Race | crew | 1.71 | -1.29 | 0–12 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 11.4 | -0.04 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A Women's | Crew | A | 12 | 13.8 | +0.04 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2026 Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 12.3 | -0.08 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | B | 3 | 7.3 | +0.09 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 8.0 | -0.08 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semis Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 16.5 | -0.01 |
| Vietor Trophy | Crew | A | 8 | 8.5 | +0.18 |
| NEISA Women's Fleet Race Championship -Reed Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 12 | 10.8 | +0.12 |
| McMerrick Team Race Sunday | Crew | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| McMerrick Team Race Saturday | Crew | TR | 13 | 31% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 9.9 | -0.11 |
| Brenton Cove Team Race | Crew | TR | 18 | 72% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Crew | B | 7 | 13.4 | -0.04 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Women's | Crew | B | 9 | 10.4 | +0.07 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 13.0 | -0.16 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A | Crew | B | 7 | 13.0 | +0.11 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 8.0 | — |
| Hatch Brown Trophy 2025 | Crew | B | 3 | 14.3 | -0.05 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 4 | 2.2 | — |
| The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl | Crew | A | 7 | 12.0 | -0.28 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Crew | A | 12 | 11.7 | -0.05 |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 11.0 | -0.00 |
| NEISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Crew | A | 3 | 10.7 | +0.07 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 10.8 | +0.04 |
| CNU Women's Women's | Crew | A | 11 | 5.1 | -0.13 |
| Callahan Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Callagy Ross Alumni Regatta | Crew | A | 4 | 7.8 | -0.09 |
| Admiral’s Cup | Crew | A, B | 9 | 7.8 | +0.12 |
| 64th Jan Friis Team Race | Crew | TR | 12 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Crew | A, B | 7 | 14.0 | -0.03 |
| Women's Urn Trophy/NEISA Women’s Fall Champs Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 10.8 | +0.11 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Crew | A | 11 | 10.9 | -0.32 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Crew | A | 10 | 11.4 | +0.14 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 12.6 | +0.27 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 10 | 10.0 | +0.22 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Crew | A | 10 | 10.1 | +0.17 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 11.5 | +0.10 |
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Crew | B | 11 | 8.2 | -0.35 |
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Crew | B | 4 | 11.0 | +0.08 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Crew | A | 10 | 12.3 | +0.06 |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | B | 2 | 5.0 | +0.05 |
| Franny Charles Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 12 | 0% | — |
| Callahan Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Crew | B | 4 | 7.0 | +0.10 |
| 2024 Icebreaker Fleet Race | Crew | A | 4 | 7.5 | +0.03 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Crew | A | 12 | 14.1 | +0.05 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 10.4 | -0.06 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Crew | B | 14 | 9.8 | +0.04 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Crew | B | 9 | 11.0 | -0.11 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Crew | C | 12 | 13.0 | +0.08 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Crew | B | 5 | 9.2 | -0.01 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Crew | B | 17 | 11.4 | +0.20 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Lane Kaeyer | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.