| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antilles School | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 41 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Nicholas Reeser '22 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 43 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Javier Garcon '21 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 66 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Guthrie Braun '22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 68 | |
| McIntosh High School | Daniel Escudero '20 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 70 | |
| Immaculata La Salle High School | Justin Callahan '22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 88 | |
| Good Hope County Day School | Mathieu Dale '21 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | DNF | 19 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 141 | |
| William T. Dwyer High School | Ethan Homberger '21 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 145 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Heather Kerns '20 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 170 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Ethan Danielson '22 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 175 | |
| Stanton College Prep | Max Zhalilo '22 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 195 | |
| Antilles School | Julian Van Den Driessche '20 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 10 | 204 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Heidi Hicks '21 | 34 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 17 | 216 | |
| Immaculata La Salle High School | Mitchell Callahan '22 | 28 | 23 | 13 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 219 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Kaitlyn Hamilton '22 | 25 | 25 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 17 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 225 | |
| — | 14 | 33 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 235 | ||
| Belen Jesuit Preparatory School | Sammy Clark '21 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 10 | 16 | 238 | |
| St. Petersburg High School | Emily Allen '21 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 13 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 36 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 34 | 288 | |
| Tampa Christian Community School | Preston Weaver '23 | 11 | OCS | 24 | 38 | 18 | 23 | 14 | 12 | 22 | 15 | 21 | 10 | 17 | 16 | 23 | 311 | |
| St. Petersburg High School | Emma Shakespeare '20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 314 | |
| Lemon Bay High School | Morgan Smith '23 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 19 | 25 | 34 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 30 | 19 | 22 | 321 | |
| McIntosh High School | Amaya Escudero '22 | 23 | 31 | 15 | 26 | 13 | 20 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 33 | 25 | 21 | 25 | 18 | 343 | |
| MAST Academy | Marina Geilen '22 | 22 | 12 | 21 | 20 | 28 | 16 | DNF | OCS | 18 | 30 | 19 | 21 | 18 | 22 | 21 | 362 | |
| The Pine School | Peter Foley '22 | 27 | 21 | 28 | 25 | 32 | 22 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 22 | 29 | 27 | 31 | 24 | 20 | 380 | |
| MAST Academy | Liam Dorsey '23 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 26 | 34 | 32 | 26 | 28 | 24 | 31 | 29 | 32 | 31 | 29 | 414 | |
| Bishop Kenny High School - FL | William Weinbecker '21 | 35 | 28 | 31 | 24 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 29 | 23 | 36 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 415 | |
| Antilles School | Katherine Majette '23 | 19 | 30 | DNF | 31 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 38 | 31 | 23 | 23 | 27 | 420 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Jackson Mcaliley '23 | 31 | 34 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 33 | 20 | 23 | 27 | 28 | 24 | 34 | 29 | 27 | 28 | 422 | |
| Sarasota High School | Thommi Gritt '22 | 24 | 29 | 30 | 21 | 31 | 27 | OCS | 24 | 30 | 31 | 28 | 22 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 425 | |
| Antilles School | Mia Nicolosi '21 | 26 | 19 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 24 | 33 | 35 | 30 | 34 | 36 | 24 | 439 | |
| H. B. Plant High School | Garrett Brooks '22 | 30 | 38 | 29 | 27 | 20 | 28 | 23 | 34 | 39 | 39 | 23 | 28 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 443 | |
| Hibernian Private School | Dmitriy Ovren '22 | 40 | 18 | 38 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 29 | 38 | 35 | 29 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 33 | 35 | 478 | |
| Paxon School for Advanced Studies | Wesley Myler '21 | 36 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 23 | 32 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 32 | DNF | 29 | DNF | 498 | |
| St. Petersburg High School | Logan Rimel '23 | 32 | 35 | 36 | 32 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 30 | 35 | 28 | 35 | 31 | 499 | |
| Gulliver Preparatory School | Chris Purcell '21 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 7 | DNF | 13 | 6 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 500 | |
| H. B. Plant High School | Reid Nelson '23 | 33 | 40 | 33 | 34 | 39 | 38 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 25 | 26 | 36 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 503 | |
| St. Petersburg High School | Akseli Heikenin '21 | 37 | 27 | 35 | 36 | DSQ | 35 | DNF | 36 | 29 | 37 | 27 | 33 | 35 | 32 | 32 | 525 | |
| Wando | Zack Carvajal '22 | 29 | 26 | 34 | DNF | 29 | 30 | 24 | 31 | 34 | 26 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 545 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Eva Gonzalez '22 | 38 | 42 | DNF | DNF | DNF | 43 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 611 | |
| Bishop Kenny High School - FL | Bridget Monahan '22 | 45 | 43 | DNF | 39 | DNF | 40 | 36 | 42 | 40 | DNF | 37 | 37 | 37 | 38 | DNF | 622 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Trevor Hicks '23 | 41 | 36 | 40 | 41 | 38 | 41 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 40 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 624 | |
| Lake Highland Preparatory School | Jack Carter '23 | 43 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 40 | 42 | DNF | 40 | 38 | 38 | 39 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 626 | |
| James Island Charter High School | Jack Mckenzie '23 | 39 | 41 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 35 | 36 | 35 | 34 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 643 | |
| St. Petersburg High School | Sidney Moyer '23 | 42 | 44 | 41 | 40 | 36 | 39 | 37 | 41 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 649 | |
| Bishop Kenny High School - FL | Maggie Mclauchlin '21 | 44 | 39 | 39 | DNF | 34 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 673 | |
| H. B. Plant High School | Ian Brown '23 | DNF | DNS | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNF | 705 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | 13A | 14A | 15A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | Antilles School Hurricanes 2 | 15/15 | 2.58 | 5.91 | +3.33 | 93rd → 99th | 32.9 | <1% | 2.7 / 18.2 |
| 2 | Nicholas Reeser '22 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School Raiders 2 | 15/15 | 1.52u | 5.82 | +4.30 | 74th → 99th | 48.9 | <1% | 2.9 / 25.3 |
| 3 | Javier Garcon '21 | Ransom Everglades School Raiders 2 | 15/15 | 3.09 | 5.00 | +1.90 | 99th → 99th | 14.3 | 1% | 4.4 / 15.3 |
| 4 | Guthrie Braun '22 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 1 | 15/15 | 3.05 | 4.93 | +1.88 | 99th → 99th | 14.1 | <1% | 4.5 / 15.2 |
| 5 | Daniel Escudero '20 | McIntosh High School McIntosh 1 | 15/15 | 3.42 | 4.85 | +1.43 | 99th → 99th | 8.8 | <1% | 4.7 / 13.3 |
| 6 | Justin Callahan '22 | Immaculata La Salle High School Royal Lions 2 | 15/15 | 3.41 | 4.43 | +1.02 | 99th → 99th | 4.9 | 5% | 5.9 / 13.3 |
| 7 | Mathieu Dale '21 | Good Hope County Day School | 15/15 | 2.79 | 4.17 | +1.37 | 96th → 99th | 8.0 | 5% | 9.4 / 16.7 |
| 8 | Ethan Homberger '21 | William T. Dwyer High School | 15/15 | 1.26 | 3.67 | +2.40 | 66th → 99th | 22.2 | <1% | 9.7 / 27.3 |
| 9 | Heather Kerns '20 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 2 | 15/15 | 1.79 | 3.38 | +1.59 | 80th → 99th | 11.4 | <1% | 11.3 / 23.7 |
| 10 | Ethan Danielson '22 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 3 | 15/15 | 2.26 | 3.31 | +1.05 | 87th → 99th | 5.6 | 3% | 11.7 / 20.3 |
| 11 | Max Zhalilo '22 | Stanton College Prep | 15/15 | 1.57 | 3.11 | +1.54 | 74th → 99th | 10.8 | 3% | 13.0 / 25.0 |
| 12 | Julian Van Den Driessche '20 | Antilles School Hurricanes 1 | 15/15 | 2.51 | 3.07 | +0.55 | 92nd → 99th | 1.7 | 15% | 13.6 / 18.7 |
| 13 | Heidi Hicks '21 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 4 | 15/15 | 1.21 | 2.91 | +1.69 | 65th → 97th | 12.7 | 1% | 14.4 / 27.5 |
| 14 | Mitchell Callahan '22 | Immaculata La Salle High School Royal Lions 1 | 15/15 | 2.97 | 2.88 | −0.09 | 98th → 97th | 0.1 | 44% | 14.6 / 16.0 |
| 15 | Kaitlyn Hamilton '22 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School Raiders 1 | 15/15 | 2.27 | 2.89 | +0.62 | 88th → 97th | 2.2 | 15% | 15.0 / 20.3 |
| 17 | Sammy Clark '21 | Belen Jesuit Preparatory School | 15/15 | 1.43u | 2.80 | +1.37 | 71st → 96th | 8.9 | 6% | 15.9 / 26.0 |
| 18 | Emily Allen '21 | St. Petersburg High School Green Devils 1 | 15/15 | 1.08 | 2.05 | +0.97 | 60th → 83rd | 4.8 | 4% | 19.2 / 28.3 |
| 19 | Preston Weaver '23 | Tampa Christian Community School | 15/15 | 1.63u | 2.26 | +0.63 | 76th → 88th | 2.1 | 28% | 20.7 / 24.6 |
| 20 | Emma Shakespeare '20 | St. Petersburg High School Green Devils 3 | 15/15 | 1.35 | 2.28 | +0.93 | 68th → 88th | 4.6 | 20% | 20.9 / 26.7 |
| 21 | Morgan Smith '23 | Lemon Bay High School | 15/15 | 2.70 | 2.03 | −0.67 | 95th → 83rd | 3.4 | 79% | 21.4 / 17.5 |
| 22 | Amaya Escudero '22 | McIntosh High School McIntosh 2 | 15/15 | 1.47u | 1.99 | +0.53 | 72nd → 83rd | 1.6 | 35% | 22.9 / 25.6 |
| 23 | Marina Geilen '22 | MAST Academy Mast Academy 1 | 15/15 | 1.95 | 2.23 | +0.28 | 82nd → 87th | 0.4 | 60% | 24.1 / 22.5 |
| 24 | Peter Foley '22 | The Pine School | 15/15 | 1.99 | 1.77 | −0.22 | 83rd → 79th | 0.3 | 68% | 25.3 / 22.2 |
| 25 | Liam Dorsey '23 | MAST Academy Mast Academy 2 | 15/15 | 1.28u | 1.52 | +0.24 | 67th → 74th | 0.3 | 55% | 27.6 / 26.6 |
| 26 | William Weinbecker '21 | Bishop Kenny High School - FL Bishop Kenny 1 | 15/15 | 1.85 | 1.54 | −0.32 | 81st → 74th | 0.7 | 74% | 27.7 / 23.3 |
| 27 | Katherine Majette '23 | Antilles School Hurricanes 4 | 15/15 | 1.63u | 1.54 | −0.09 | 76th → 74th | 0.0 | 70% | 28.0 / 24.5 |
| 28 | Jackson Mcaliley '23 | Ransom Everglades School Raiders 3 | 15/15 | 3.09 | 1.36 | −1.72 | 99th → 68th | 30.1 | >99% | 28.1 / 15.1 |
| 29 | Thommi Gritt '22 | Sarasota High School | 15/15 | 2.01 | 1.62 | −0.40 | 83rd → 75th | 1.1 | 82% | 28.3 / 22.0 |
| 30 | Mia Nicolosi '21 | Antilles School Hurricanes 3 | 15/15 | 2.45 | 1.16 | −1.29 | 91st → 64th | 14.6 | 93% | 29.3 / 19.4 |
| 31 | Garrett Brooks '22 | H. B. Plant High School Panthers 3 | 15/15 | 0.99 | 1.17 | +0.18 | 57th → 64th | 0.2 | 53% | 29.5 / 28.8 |
| 32 | Dmitriy Ovren '22 | Hibernian Private School | 15/15 | 1.22u | 0.88 | −0.34 | 65th → 53rd | 0.8 | 75% | 31.9 / 27.2 |
| 33 | Wesley Myler '21 | Paxon School for Advanced Studies | 15/15 | 1.14u | 1.28 | +0.14 | 62nd → 66th | 0.1 | 79% | 33.2 / 27.9 |
| 34 | Logan Rimel '23 | St. Petersburg High School Green Devils 5 | 15/15 | 0.71 | 0.96 | +0.25 | 45th → 57th | 0.4 | 65% | 33.3 / 30.5 |
| 35 | Chris Purcell '21 | Gulliver Preparatory School | 15/15 | 2.07 | 3.23 | +1.16 | 84th → 99th | 2.6 | 97% | 33.3 / 21.6 |
| 36 | Reid Nelson '23 | H. B. Plant High School Panthers 2 | 15/15 | 1.24 | 0.78 | −0.46 | 65th → 49th | 1.5 | 83% | 33.5 / 27.1 |
| 37 | Akseli Heikenin '21 | St. Petersburg High School Green Devils 4 | 15/15 | 1.15u | 0.89 | −0.26 | 63rd → 54th | 0.4 | 87% | 35.0 / 27.7 |
| 38 | Zack Carvajal '22 | Wando | 15/15 | 1.80 | 1.43 | −0.36 | 80th → 71st | 0.6 | 98% | 36.3 / 23.6 |
| 39 | Eva Gonzalez '22 | Ransom Everglades School Raiders 1 | 15/15 | 0.77 | -1.24 | −2.02 | 49th → 2nd | 15.1 | 98% | 40.7 / 29.9 |
| 40 | Bridget Monahan '22 | Bishop Kenny High School - FL Bishop Kenny 2 | 15/15 | 1.25 | -0.66 | −1.91 | 66th → 8th | 17.5 | 100% | 41.5 / 27.2 |
| 41 | Trevor Hicks '23 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 5 | 15/15 | 0.61 | 0.07 | −0.54 | 43rd → 24th | 1.3 | 98% | 41.6 / 30.9 |
| 42 | Jack Carter '23 | Lake Highland Preparatory School | 15/15 | 1.54 | -0.06 | −1.60 | 74th → 20th | 14.2 | >99% | 41.7 / 25.1 |
| 43 | Jack Mckenzie '23 | James Island Charter High School | 15/15 | 1.04 | 0.67 | −0.38 | 59th → 45th | 0.4 | >99% | 42.9 / 28.4 |
| 44 | Sidney Moyer '23 | St. Petersburg High School Green Devils 2 | 15/15 | 2.37 | -0.56 | −2.93 | 89th → 10th | 44.7 | >99% | 43.3 / 19.6 |
| 45 | Maggie Mclauchlin '21 | Bishop Kenny High School - FL Bishop Kenny 3 | 15/15 | 0.66 | 0.35 | −0.31 | 45th → 32nd | 0.2 | >99% | 44.9 / 30.7 |
| 46 | Ian Brown '23 | H. B. Plant High School Panthers 1 | 15/15 | 0.81u | — | — | 51st → — | 0.0 | >99% | 47.0 / 29.9 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.20 means a rating gap counts about 17% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.