| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | 8–2 | |
| 2 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 8–2 | |
| 3 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 8–2 | |
| 4 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 4–6 | |
| 5 | Maury High School | Commodores | 6–4 | |
| 6 | Kecoughtan High School | Warriors | 4–6 | |
| 7 | Grafton High School | Clippers | 2–8 | |
| 8 | The Hague School | Tritons | 0–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,418 team race matches sailed before 2023-10-07, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 35 of 40 matches (88%) with a log-loss of 0.278 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.60 ± 0.37: an orderly event, more orderly than 85% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Kecoughtan High School | 2.17 | 3.48 | 4–6 | 2.5 | +1.31 | 1.1 | 19% |
| 2 | Norfolk Academy | 6.99 | 7.56 | 8–2 | 7.4 | +0.57 | 0.2 | 47% |
| 3 | Christchurch School | 7.37 | 7.79 | 8–2 | 7.6 | +0.42 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 1 | Hampton Roads Academy | 7.27 | 7.62 | 8–2 | 7.6 | +0.36 | 0.1 | 56% |
| 5 | Maury High School | 4.27 | 4.62 | 6–4 | 5.6 | +0.36 | 0.1 | 56% |
| 4 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 5.06 | 4.72 | 4–6 | 4.3 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 7 | Grafton High School | 2.52 | 1.54 | 2–8 | 3.1 | −0.98 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 8 | The Hague School | 1.76 | -1.24 | 0–10 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.0 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Stokes | Kecoughtan High School | 0.68 | 1.99 | 4–6 | 2.5 | +1.31 | 1.1 | 19% |
| Jordan Viera | Christchurch School | 2.29 | 2.71 | 8–2 | 7.6 | +0.42 | 0.1 | 53% |
| Cal King | Norfolk Collegiate School | 1.56 | 1.12 | 2–4 | 2.3 | −0.44 | 0.1 | 82% |
| Alex Salzberg | Norfolk Collegiate School | 1.04 | 0.47 | 2–4 | 2.3 | −0.57 | 0.1 | 87% |
| Felix Susta | Grafton High School | 0.82 | -0.16 | 2–8 | 3.1 | −0.98 | 0.6 | 91% |
| Nathan Libby | The Hague School | 0.00 | -3.00 | 0–10 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.0 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Commodores | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Warriors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Commodores | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Warriors | 1-3-4 | def. | Clippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Bulldogs | 1-4-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-3-6 | ||
| 10 | Commodores | 1-2-3 | def. | Warriors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Commodores | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Warriors | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Commodores | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Clippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Commodores | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Navigators | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Commodores | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Warriors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahorses | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Warriors | 1-2-6 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Commodores | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Warriors | 1-2-5 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Commodores | 2-3-4 | def. | Clippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Navigators | 1-3-5 | def. | Oaks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Clippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Commodores | 1-2-5 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.09 means a rating gap counts about 8% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.