| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 8–0 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 1 | 7–1 | |
| 3 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 2 | 5–3 | |
| 4 | Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | 5–3 | |
| 5 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 4–4 | |
| 6 | Maury High School | Commodores | 2–6 | |
| 7 | Poquoson High School | Islanders | 2–6 | |
| 8 | Grafton High School | Clippers | 1–7 | |
| 9 | The Hague School | Tritons | 0–0 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,491 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 33 of 36 matches (92%) with a log-loss of 0.330 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.16 ± 0.38: a typical event, more orderly than 53% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs | 8.39 | 11.39 | 8–0 | 7.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 34% |
| 6 | Maury High School Commodores | 3.44 | 5.70 | 4–4 | 1.9 | +2.27 | 2.8 | 5% |
| 2 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 7.40 | 8.75 | 7–1 | 6.1 | +1.35 | 0.7 | 35% |
| 7 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 3.22 | 3.68 | 2–6 | 1.6 | +0.46 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 5 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks | 5.52 | 5.43 | 4–4 | 4.1 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 4 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 6.72 | 6.21 | 5–3 | 5.5 | −0.51 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 3 | Christchurch School Seahorses 2 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 5–3 | 5.9 | −0.99 | 0.5 | 91% |
| 8 | Grafton High School Clippers | 4.06 | 2.04 | 1–7 | 2.5 | −2.02 | 1.6 | 98% |
| 9 | The Hague School Tritons | 2.94 | -0.06 | 0–8 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.2 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeline Janzen | Christchurch School | 2.63 | 5.63 | 3–0 | 2.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 54% |
| Jeffrey "Jj" Klempen | Christchurch School | 2.34 | 3.69 | 7–1 | 6.1 | +1.35 | 0.7 | 35% |
| Aubrey Walton | Poquoson High School | 1.03 | 1.49 | 2–6 | 1.6 | +0.46 | 0.1 | 53% |
| Cam Brewer | Poquoson High School | 1.21 | 1.67 | 2–6 | 1.6 | +0.46 | 0.1 | 53% |
| Alex Salzberg | Norfolk Collegiate School | 1.01 | 0.92 | 4–4 | 4.1 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Rafael "Rafa" De Tomas Pereda | Christchurch School | 2.62 | 1.51 | 4–3 | 4.9 | −1.11 | 0.6 | 93% |
| Jordan Viera | Christchurch School | 2.16 | 0.79 | 4–1 | 4.6 | −1.37 | 0.5 | 95% |
| Guillem Balaguer Soler | Christchurch School | 1.80 | 0.26 | 3–3 | 4.1 | −1.54 | 0.9 | 96% |
| Felix Susta | Grafton High School | 0.55 | -1.47 | 1–7 | 2.5 | −2.02 | 1.6 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Commodores | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahorses 2 | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Seahorses 2 | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Commodores | 1-3-5 | def. | Islanders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Commodores | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Islanders | 1-3-5 | def. | Clippers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahorses 2 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Commodores | 1-3-4 | def. | Tritons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Commodores | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses 2 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Commodores | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Clippers | 1-3-5 | def. | Tritons | 2-4-6 DSQ | ||
| 26 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Commodores | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-6 DNS | ||
| 31 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Commodores | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 DNS | ||
| 36 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.13 means a rating gap counts about 11% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.