| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Loma High School | Pointers | 14–3 | |
| 2 | Mater Dei High School | Monarchs | 12–5 | |
| 3 | St. George's School | Dragons | 12–5 | |
| 4 | The Hotchkiss School | Bearcats | 10–7 | |
| 5 | Severn School | Admirals | 11–6 | |
| 6 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 10–7 | |
| 7 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 9–8 | |
| 8 | Clear Falls High School | Knights | 5–12 | |
| 9 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 8–9 | |
| 10 | Ransom Everglades School | Raiders | 7–10 | |
| 11 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 2–15 | |
| 12 | Jones College Prep | Eagles | 2–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 11,364 team race matches sailed before 2024-05-17, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 77 of 102 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.480 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.15 ± 0.25: a typical event, more orderly than 52% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Loma High School | 8.86 | 10.13 | 14–3 | 11.1 | +1.27 | 1.9 | 9% |
| 8 | Clear Falls High School | 5.64 | 6.78 | 5–12 | 2.7 | +1.14 | 1.6 | 11% |
| 2 | Mater Dei High School | 8.92 | 9.41 | 12–5 | 10.7 | +0.49 | 0.4 | 34% |
| 4 | The Hotchkiss School | 8.41 | 8.72 | 10–7 | 9.2 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 43% |
| 3 | St. George's School | 9.15 | 9.38 | 12–5 | 11.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 5 | Severn School | 8.35 | 8.51 | 11–6 | 10.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 52% |
| 7 | Antilles School | 7.91 | 7.82 | 9–8 | 9.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 6 | Lake Forest High School | 8.29 | 8.04 | 10–7 | 10.7 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 11 | Bainbridge High School | 5.07 | 4.70 | 2–15 | 2.5 | −0.38 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 10 | Ransom Everglades School | 7.53 | 6.67 | 7–10 | 9.1 | −0.86 | 1.0 | 93% |
| 9 | Norfolk Academy | 7.87 | 6.96 | 8–9 | 10.2 | −0.91 | 1.2 | 94% |
| 12 | Jones College Prep | 5.89 | 4.20 | 2–15 | 4.6 | −1.69 | 2.3 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anton Schmid | Point Loma High School | 3.11 | 4.37 | 14–3 | 11.1 | +1.27 | 1.9 | 9% |
| Ewan Dossin | Clear Falls High School | 1.79 | 2.94 | 5–12 | 2.7 | +1.14 | 1.6 | 11% |
| Polsen Blake | Clear Falls High School | 1.42 | 2.56 | 5–12 | 2.7 | +1.14 | 1.6 | 11% |
| Ava Cornell | Severn School | 2.46 | 3.53 | 2–1 | 1.4 | +1.07 | 0.4 | 45% |
| Gil Hackel | St. George's School | 2.95 | 3.19 | 12–5 | 11.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 49% |
| Annie Sitzmann | Severn School | 2.94 | 3.10 | 11–6 | 10.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 52% |
| Harrison Szot | Severn School | 2.67 | 2.83 | 11–6 | 10.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 52% |
| Alejo Diblasi | Antilles School | 1.89 | 1.80 | 9–8 | 9.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Alex Baker | Severn School | 2.89 | 2.80 | 9–5 | 9.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Alexander Turloff | Bainbridge High School | 1.70 | 1.47 | 2–12 | 2.3 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Charlie Gish | Lake Forest High School | 2.67 | 2.42 | 10–7 | 10.7 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 74% |
| Garrett Fox | Ransom Everglades School | 2.08 | 1.22 | 7–10 | 9.1 | −0.86 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Hunter Wheary | Norfolk Academy | 2.06 | 1.15 | 8–9 | 10.2 | −0.91 | 1.2 | 94% |
| Adam Turloff | Bainbridge High School | 1.76 | -1.24 | 0–10 | 1.3 | ≤−3.00 | 1.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Scouts | 2-3-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-4-6 OCS | ||
| 13 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Monarchs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bearcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Bulldogs | 1-4-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Spartans | 2-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Knights | 2-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Pointers | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Knights | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Scouts | 1-3-5 | def. | Spartans | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Hurricanes | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Knights | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Admirals | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Knights | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Monarchs | 1-4-5 | def. | Admirals | 2-3-6 | ||
| 61 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Admirals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bearcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 72 | Bearcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Pointers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 75 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bearcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 79 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 87 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 88 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 89 | Monarchs | 1-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 90 | Pointers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 91 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-3-6 | ||
| 92 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 93 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bearcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 94 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 95 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 96 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 97 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 98 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 99 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 100 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 101 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 102 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.