| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 42 | |
| 2 | Brunswick School | Ben Sheppard '23 | 87 | |
| 3 | Lemon Bay High School | Morgan Smith '23 | 105 | |
| 4 | Lake Forest High School | Henry Scholz '23 | 127 | |
| 5 | Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 128 | |
| 6 | Seattle Prep | Jack Carroll '24 | 133 | |
| 7 | Mater Dei High School | Tate Christopher '25 | 134 | |
| 8 | Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 145 | |
| 9 | Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 159 | |
| 10 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Kevin Gosselin '23 | 165 | |
| 11 | Tabor Academy | Wyatt Bischoff '23 | 168 | |
| 12 | The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 198 | |
| 13 | St. John's School | William Baker '25 | 210 | |
| 14 | Norfolk Academy | Sean Trudell '24 | 222 | |
| 15 | St. John's College High School | Willem Desimone '23 | 247 | |
| 16 | Delbarton School | James O'Gwen '23 | 250 | |
| 17 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Sam Riley '23 | 261 | |
| 18 | Cardinal Mooney High School | Alex Liebel '23 | 299 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | R17 | R18 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 42 | |
| Brunswick School | Ben Sheppard '23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 87 | |
| Lemon Bay High School | Morgan Smith '23 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 105 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Henry Scholz '23 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 127 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 128 | |
| Seattle Prep | Jack Carroll '24 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 133 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Tate Christopher '25 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 134 | |
| Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 145 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 159 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Kevin Gosselin '23 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 165 | |
| Tabor Academy | Wyatt Bischoff '23 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 168 | |
| The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 14 | 18 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 198 | |
| St. John's School | William Baker '25 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 210 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Sean Trudell '24 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 5 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 222 | |
| St. John's College High School | Willem Desimone '23 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 247 | |
| Delbarton School | James O'Gwen '23 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 250 | |
| Marthas Vineyard RHS | Sam Riley '23 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 7 | 261 | |
| Cardinal Mooney High School | Alex Liebel '23 | 16 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 17 | DNS | DNS | 299 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robby Meek '23 | Severn School | 18/18 | 4.66 | 5.57 | +0.91 | 99th → 99th | 3.7 | 3% | 2.3 / 4.4 |
| 2 | Ben Sheppard '23 | Brunswick School | 18/18 | 2.85 | 4.02 | +1.17 | 97th → 99th | 7.0 | 2% | 4.8 / 8.8 |
| 3 | Morgan Smith '23 | Lemon Bay High School | 18/18 | 2.70 | 3.66 | +0.97 | 95th → 99th | 5.0 | 4% | 5.8 / 9.2 |
| 4 | Henry Scholz '23 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 18/18 | 3.05 | 3.30 | +0.25 | 99th → 99th | 0.4 | 28% | 7.1 / 8.3 |
| 5 | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 3 | 18/18 | 2.26 | 3.44 | +1.18 | 88th → 99th | 7.7 | 4% | 7.1 / 10.4 |
| 6 | Jack Carroll '24 | Seattle Prep | 18/18 | 2.67u | 3.07 | +0.39 | 95th → 99th | 0.9 | 24% | 7.4 / 9.3 |
| 7 | Tate Christopher '25 | Mater Dei High School | 18/18 | 3.17 | 3.15 | −0.02 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 42% | 7.4 / 7.9 |
| 8 | Harrison Strom '24 | Point Loma High School | 18/18 | 3.03 | 3.17 | +0.14 | 98th → 99th | 0.1 | 48% | 8.1 / 8.3 |
| 9 | Charlie Gish '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 18/18 | 2.75 | 2.91 | +0.16 | 95th → 97th | 0.2 | 46% | 8.8 / 9.1 |
| 10 | Kevin Gosselin '23 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 18/18 | 2.27 | 2.73 | +0.45 | 88th → 95th | 1.3 | 32% | 9.2 / 10.3 |
| 11 | Wyatt Bischoff '23 | Tabor Academy | 18/18 | 2.60 | 2.82 | +0.22 | 93rd → 96th | 0.3 | 45% | 9.3 / 9.6 |
| 12 | Devon Owen '23 | The Grauer School | 18/18 | 3.09 | 2.17 | −0.92 | 99th → 85th | 6.3 | 93% | 11.0 / 8.1 |
| 13 | William Baker '25 | St. John's School | 18/18 | 3.07 | 2.02 | −1.05 | 99th → 83rd | 9.5 | 96% | 11.7 / 8.1 |
| 14 | Sean Trudell '24 | Norfolk Academy | 18/18 | 2.66 | 1.78 | −0.88 | 94th → 80th | 5.8 | 93% | 12.3 / 9.4 |
| 15 | Willem Desimone '23 | St. John's College High School | 18/18 | 1.53 | 1.35 | −0.17 | 74th → 68th | 0.2 | 73% | 13.7 / 12.2 |
| 16 | James O'Gwen '23 | Delbarton School | 18/18 | 1.90 | 1.53 | −0.37 | 82nd → 74th | 0.9 | 86% | 13.9 / 11.3 |
| 17 | Sam Riley '23 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 18/18 | 1.60 | 1.35 | −0.24 | 75th → 68th | 0.4 | 91% | 14.5 / 12.1 |
| 18 | Alex Liebel '23 | Cardinal Mooney High School | 18/18 | 0.85 | 0.85 | −0.00 | 52nd → 52nd | 0.0 | 94% | 16.6 / 13.8 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.10 means a rating gap counts about 9% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.