| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George's School | Dragons | 15–2 | |
| 2 | Greenwich High School | Cardinals | 12–5 | |
| 3 | Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | 9–8 | |
| 4 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 9–8 | |
| 5 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 8–9 | |
| 6 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 11–6 | |
| 7 | East Greenwich High School | Avengers | 7–10 | |
| 8 | Sharon High School | Eagles | 6–11 | |
| 9 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Maroons | 5–12 | |
| 10 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 3–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,072 team race matches sailed before 2023-05-20, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 58 of 85 matches (68%) with a log-loss of 0.554 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.00 ± 0.30: a typical event, more orderly than 39% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Greenwich High School | 7.11 | 8.32 | 12–5 | 8.9 | +1.21 | 2.1 | 8% |
| 6 | Bainbridge High School | 5.45 | 6.64 | 11–6 | 7.9 | +1.19 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 1 | St. George's School | 8.57 | 9.46 | 15–2 | 13.5 | +0.88 | 0.7 | 28% |
| 7 | East Greenwich High School | 4.75 | 5.17 | 7–10 | 5.8 | +0.42 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 8 | Sharon High School | 4.59 | 4.88 | 6–11 | 5.2 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 43% |
| 3 | Hampton Roads Academy | 7.16 | 7.18 | 9–8 | 9.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 4 | Christchurch School | 7.54 | 7.06 | 9–8 | 10.3 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 5 | Tabor Academy | 7.43 | 6.73 | 8–9 | 9.9 | −0.69 | 0.8 | 90% |
| 9 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 5.22 | 4.36 | 5–12 | 7.3 | −0.85 | 1.1 | 93% |
| 10 | New Trier HS | 5.21 | 3.48 | 3–14 | 7.1 | −1.73 | 3.7 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Larosa | Greenwich High School | 1.65 | 3.96 | 7–1 | 4.5 | +2.31 | 2.9 | 6% |
| Ben Stone | Bainbridge High School | 1.87 | 3.05 | 11–6 | 7.9 | +1.19 | 2.0 | 8% |
| Gil Hackel | St. George's School | 2.48 | 3.50 | 9–1 | 8.1 | +1.02 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Neala Bijari | East Greenwich High School | 1.28 | 1.71 | 7–10 | 5.8 | +0.42 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Andrew Liu | Sharon High School | 1.71 | 2.00 | 6–11 | 5.2 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 43% |
| Henry Do | Sharon High School | 1.57 | 1.86 | 6–11 | 5.2 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 43% |
| Zachary Amelotte | East Greenwich High School | 1.48 | 1.59 | 6–4 | 5.8 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Jeffrey "Jj" Klempen | Christchurch School | 2.49 | 2.00 | 9–8 | 10.3 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 84% |
| Jordan Viera | Christchurch School | 2.35 | 1.87 | 9–8 | 10.3 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 84% |
| David Ren | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.70 | 0.85 | 5–12 | 7.3 | −0.85 | 1.1 | 93% |
| Bryan Pan | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.37 | 0.52 | 5–12 | 7.3 | −0.85 | 1.1 | 93% |
| Aiala Angueira Salbidegoitia | New Trier HS | 1.65 | -0.09 | 3–14 | 7.1 | −1.73 | 3.7 | 99% |
| Izzy Rietz | New Trier HS | 1.60 | -0.13 | 3–14 | 7.1 | −1.73 | 3.7 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Avengers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Avengers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Maroons | 1-3-4 | def. | Avengers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Spartans | 1-3-4 | def. | Avengers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Avengers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Maroons | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Cardinals | 1-4-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Avengers | 1-4-5 | def. | Trevian | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Spartans | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Avengers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Spartans | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Avengers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Maroons | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Spartans | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Avengers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Maroons | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Spartans | 2-3-5 | def. | Avengers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Avengers | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Avengers | 1-4-5 | def. | Trevian | 2-3-6 | ||
| 52 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Avengers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Maroons | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Avengers | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Avengers | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Spartans | 2-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 1-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Avengers | 2-3-5 | def. | Trevian | 1-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 73 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Avengers | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 79 | Cardinals | 1-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 2-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-3-6 | ||
| 82 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Seawolves | 2-3-6 | ||
| 83 | Cardinals | 1-4-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-3-6 | ||
| 84 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-6 | ||
| 85 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Cardinals | 2-5-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.