Greenwich High School Greenwich High School

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Richard Sykes4.1599.8393.7521
2Marcos Rotella2.1889.6081.2512
3Luca Larosa2.0287.5868.757
4Mark Wermuth1.4679.0456.2512
5Liam Dozier1.2574.9343.7511
6Tommy Sahrbeck0.7763.9031.257
7Ilana Geiger-0.5722.6418.7517
8Isabella Erensen-0.6221.166.2523

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Greenwich High SchoolWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Jesse Martines*1.63Rating 1.63; 90% range -1.7 to 4.9; team skipper average 1.3280.7692.8628
2Timo Van Hoecke*1.47Rating 1.47; 90% range -1.9 to 4.8; team skipper average 1.3277.0078.579
3Camilla Vegna*1.38Rating 1.38; 90% range -2.0 to 4.8; team skipper average 1.3274.0064.2919
4Liam Dozier*1.36Rating 1.36; 90% range -2.0 to 4.7; team skipper average 1.3273.6750.0012
5Ashwin Aurora*1.27Rating 1.27; 90% range -2.1 to 4.6; team skipper average 1.3271.9035.718
6Sophie Sterling*1.09Rating 1.09; 90% range -2.2 to 4.4; team skipper average 1.3268.1321.4310
7Leah Ulloa*1.05Rating 1.05; 90% range -2.3 to 4.4; team skipper average 1.3267.027.1411

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Michael Donovan*–not enough data to rate458
Garrett Wollins*–not enough data to rate24

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →