| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Forest High School | Owen Kohut '25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Alec Ranker '24 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 35 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Jackson Schwartz '25 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 46 | |
| Rocky River High School | Nick Crull '26 | 13 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 48 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Keegan Chatburn '25 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | OCS | 4 | 10 | 52 | |
| Blake School | Teddy Bower '26 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 55 | |
| Arrowhead High School | John Lieber '26 | 16 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 63 | |
| Wayzata High School | Dominik Moncur '25 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 80 | |
| Catholic Memorial | Jack Goggins '26 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 5 | OCS | 12 | 15 | 83 | |
| Olentangy Liberty High School | Connor Coate '25 | 9 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 92 | |
| St Marys Prep | Jamie Stewart '27 | 10 | 25 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 94 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Tad Charlot '24 | 11 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 99 | |
| Dublin Coffman | Gavin Grundei '25 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 26 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 101 | |
| Wayzata High School | Stonewall Anderson '26 | 22 | 24 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 107 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Jack Armstrong '25 | 23 | 11 | 20 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 108 | |
| Oconomowoc High School | Quinn O'Dell '26 | 25 | 17 | 7 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 17 | 108 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Liam Gilin '25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 11 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 120 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Semo Zitouni '24 | 26 | 19 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 11 | 121 | |
| Glenbrook North High School | Matthew Ward '27 | 19 | 26 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 132 | |
| Mounds Park Academy | Parker Ziegler '24 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 10 | 16 | 19 | DNF | 139 | |
| Culver Academies | Wyatt Miller '24 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 16 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 146 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Matthew Ranker '24 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 21 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 147 | |
| West Ottawa High School | Matthew Tevelde '26 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 8 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 147 | |
| Lycee Francais de Chicago | Akhil Marur '27 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 18 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 149 | |
| Zeeland High School | Cameron Bert '26 | 24 | 21 | 5 | 15 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 149 | |
| Birmingham Public Schools | Sean Ellison '25 | 14 | 15 | 26 | 25 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 164 | |
| John Hersey High School | Blake Halper '25 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 27 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 190 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen Kohut '25 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 3 | 7/7 | 3.37 | 8.75+ | +5.38 | 99th → 99th | 16.0 | <1% | 1.0 / 6.0 |
| 2 | Alec Ranker '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 7/7 | 1.55 | 3.13 | +1.59 | 74th → 99th | 4.9 | 3% | 5.0 / 12.2 |
| 3 | Jackson Schwartz '25 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 7/7 | 1.41 | 2.71 | +1.31 | 70th → 95th | 3.6 | 7% | 6.6 / 12.7 |
| 4 | Nick Crull '26 | Rocky River High School | 7/7 | 3.11 | 2.38 | −0.73 | 99th → 90th | 1.6 | 55% | 6.9 / 6.9 |
| 5 | Keegan Chatburn '25 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 6 | 7/7 | 2.03 | 3.33 | +1.30 | 83rd → 99th | 2.8 | 27% | 7.4 / 10.2 |
| 6 | Teddy Bower '26 | Blake School | 7/7 | 1.60 | 2.04 | +0.44 | 75th → 83rd | 0.5 | 18% | 7.9 / 11.9 |
| 7 | John Lieber '26 | Arrowhead High School | 7/7 | 1.96 | 2.07 | +0.11 | 83rd → 84th | 0.0 | 34% | 9.0 / 10.6 |
| 8 | Dominik Moncur '25 | Wayzata High School Navy 1 | 7/7 | 1.23 | 0.59 | −0.64 | 65th → 42nd | 1.1 | 37% | 11.4 / 13.2 |
| 9 | Jack Goggins '26 | Catholic Memorial | 7/7 | 1.00 | 1.64 | +0.64 | 58th → 76th | 0.8 | 32% | 11.9 / 14.2 |
| 10 | Connor Coate '25 | Olentangy Liberty High School | 7/7 | 0.07 | 0.45 | +0.39 | 24th → 35th | 0.3 | 16% | 13.1 / 17.7 |
| 11 | Jamie Stewart '27 | St Marys Prep | 7/7 | 1.10 | 0.92 | −0.19 | 61st → 55th | 0.1 | 46% | 13.4 / 14.0 |
| 12 | Tad Charlot '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 4 | 7/7 | 0.99u | 0.91 | −0.08 | 58th → 54th | 0.0 | 50% | 14.1 / 14.3 |
| 13 | Gavin Grundei '25 | Dublin Coffman | 7/7 | 0.50 | 0.29 | −0.21 | 38th → 30th | 0.1 | 34% | 14.4 / 16.3 |
| 14 | Stonewall Anderson '26 | Wayzata High School Navy 2 | 7/7 | 0.59 | 0.39 | −0.20 | 42nd → 34th | 0.1 | 45% | 15.3 / 15.8 |
| 15 | Jack Armstrong '25 | West Bloomfield High School Lakers Varsity 1 | 7/7 | 1.25 | 0.78 | −0.47 | 65th → 49th | 0.7 | 72% | 15.4 / 13.4 |
| 15 | Quinn O'Dell '26 | Oconomowoc High School | 7/7 | 1.46 | 0.35 | −1.11 | 72nd → 32nd | 4.2 | 74% | 15.4 / 12.7 |
| 17 | Liam Gilin '25 | West Bloomfield High School Lakers Varsity 2 | 7/7 | 0.62 | 2.40 | +1.78 | 43rd → 91st | 3.6 | 63% | 17.1 / 15.5 |
| 18 | Semo Zitouni '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 7 | 7/7 | -0.10 | 0.30 | +0.40 | 19th → 31st | 0.4 | 38% | 17.3 / 18.3 |
| 19 | Matthew Ward '27 | Glenbrook North High School | 7/7 | -0.19 | 0.09 | +0.27 | 16th → 24th | 0.2 | 49% | 18.9 / 18.7 |
| 20 | Parker Ziegler '24 | Mounds Park Academy | 7/7 | 0.15 | -0.22 | −0.37 | 26th → 16th | 0.3 | 70% | 19.9 / 17.6 |
| 21 | Wyatt Miller '24 | Culver Academies | 7/7 | 0.68 | 1.27 | +0.58 | 45th → 66th | 0.5 | 89% | 20.9 / 15.5 |
| 22 | Matthew Ranker '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 5 | 7/7 | 0.73 | 1.21 | +0.48 | 47th → 65th | 0.4 | 91% | 21.0 / 15.2 |
| 22 | Matthew Tevelde '26 | West Ottawa High School | 7/7 | 1.55 | 1.10 | −0.46 | 74th → 61st | 0.4 | 99% | 21.0 / 12.2 |
| 24 | Akhil Marur '27 | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 7/7 | 0.53 | 1.19 | +0.65 | 39th → 65th | 0.6 | 89% | 21.3 / 16.1 |
| 24 | Cameron Bert '26 | Zeeland High School | 7/7 | 0.90 | 0.75 | −0.15 | 54th → 48th | 0.0 | 97% | 21.3 / 14.8 |
| 26 | Sean Ellison '25 | Birmingham Public Schools | 7/7 | 0.69 | 0.07 | −0.62 | 45th → 24th | 0.7 | 98% | 23.4 / 15.6 |
| 27 | Blake Halper '25 | John Hersey High School | 7/7 | 0.43u | -2.67 | −3.10 | 34th → 1st | 9.8 | >99% | 27.1 / 16.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.