| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | Elliott Lipp '26 | 28 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Aaron Griffith '27 | 41 | |
| 3 | Severn School | Chris Hanson '27 | 50 | |
| 4 | Severn School | Will Mohler '27 | 50 | |
| 5 | Christchurch School | Wyatt Lipp '28 | 67 | |
| 6 | Gunston | Andrew Shingledecker '27 | 68 | |
| 7 | Mamaroneck High School | Mason Colgan '27 | 84 | |
| 8 | Christian Brothers Academy | Jules Buczkowski '26 | 102 | |
| 9 | Christchurch School | Kai Raff '27 | 115 | |
| 10 | Rye High School | Hugo Sacristan '26 | 119 | |
| 11 | Christian Brothers Academy | Patrick Kennedy '28 | 123 | |
| 12 | Rye Country Day School | Henry Hart '28 | 140 | |
| 13 | Maury High School | Tucker Mcgrady '26 | 140 | |
| 14 | Sts. Peter & Paul | Daniel Schwaninger '26 | 165 | |
| 15 | The Stony Brook School | Ian Ainger '28 | 166 | |
| 16 | Rye Country Day School | Zack Wirth '27 | 178 | |
| 17 | Port Chester High School | Alexander Van Der Wateren '28 | 197 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christchurch School | Elliott Lipp '26 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| Christchurch School | Aaron Griffith '27 | 4 | 4 | RDG | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 41 | |
| Severn School | Chris Hanson '27 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 50 | |
| Severn School | Will Mohler '27 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 50 | |
| Christchurch School | Wyatt Lipp '28 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 67 | |
| Gunston | Andrew Shingledecker '27 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 68 | |
| Mamaroneck High School | Mason Colgan '27 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 84 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Jules Buczkowski '26 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 102 | |
| Christchurch School | Kai Raff '27 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 115 | |
| Rye High School | Hugo Sacristan '26 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 119 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Patrick Kennedy '28 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 123 | |
| Rye Country Day School | Henry Hart '28 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 140 | |
| Maury High School | Tucker Mcgrady '26 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 11 | 140 | |
| Sts. Peter & Paul | Daniel Schwaninger '26 | 16 | 12 | RDG | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 165 | |
| The Stony Brook School | Ian Ainger '28 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 166 | |
| Rye Country Day School | Zack Wirth '27 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 178 | |
| Port Chester High School | Alexander Van Der Wateren '28 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 197 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elliott Lipp '26 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 12/12 | 3.00 | 4.46 | +1.46 | 98th → 99th | 5.8 | 3% | 2.3 / 5.5 |
| 2 | Chris Hanson '27 | Severn School Admirals 1 | 12/12 | 2.86 | 3.32 | +0.46 | 97th → 99th | 0.8 | 25% | 4.2 / 5.7 |
| 2 | Will Mohler '27 | Severn School Admirals 2 | 12/12 | 2.22 | 3.15 | +0.93 | 87th → 99th | 3.1 | 8% | 4.2 / 7.1 |
| 4 | Aaron Griffith '27 | Christchurch School Seahorses 3 | 12/12 | 2.05 | 3.73 | +1.68 | 83rd → 99th | 8.0 | 11% | 4.7 / 7.5 |
| 5 | Wyatt Lipp '28 | Christchurch School Seahorses 2 | 12/12 | 2.53 | 2.51 | −0.01 | 92nd → 92nd | 0.0 | 40% | 5.6 / 6.4 |
| 6 | Andrew Shingledecker '27 | Gunston | 12/12 | 0.93 | 2.78 | +1.85 | 56th → 96th | 11.1 | 3% | 5.7 / 10.1 |
| 7 | Mason Colgan '27 | Mamaroneck High School | 12/12 | 1.75 | 2.14 | +0.39 | 79th → 85th | 0.6 | 33% | 7.0 / 8.1 |
| 8 | Jules Buczkowski '26 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 2 | 12/12 | 1.66 | 1.34 | −0.32 | 77th → 67th | 0.5 | 54% | 8.5 / 8.4 |
| 9 | Kai Raff '27 | Christchurch School Seahorses 4 | 12/12 | 1.52 | 1.54 | +0.02 | 74th → 74th | 0.0 | 63% | 9.6 / 8.8 |
| 10 | Hugo Sacristan '26 | Rye High School | 12/12 | 1.38 | 1.38 | +0.00 | 69th → 69th | 0.0 | 64% | 9.9 / 9.1 |
| 11 | Patrick Kennedy '28 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 1 | 12/12 | 1.60 | 1.28 | −0.32 | 75th → 66th | 0.5 | 76% | 10.2 / 8.6 |
| 12 | Henry Hart '28 | Rye Country Day School Wildcats 1 | 12/12 | 1.07 | 0.81 | −0.26 | 60th → 51st | 0.3 | 79% | 11.7 / 9.8 |
| 12 | Tucker Mcgrady '26 | Maury High School | 12/12 | 0.96 | 0.55 | −0.42 | 57th → 40th | 0.8 | 75% | 11.7 / 10.1 |
| 14 | Ian Ainger '28 | The Stony Brook School | 12/12 | 0.33 | -0.12 | −0.45 | 31st → 19th | 0.9 | 86% | 13.8 / 11.4 |
| 15 | Zack Wirth '27 | Rye Country Day School Wildcats 2 | 12/12 | 0.44 | -0.56 | −0.99 | 35th → 10th | 4.5 | 96% | 14.8 / 11.2 |
| 16 | Daniel Schwaninger '26 | Sts. Peter & Paul | 12/12 | -0.16 | -0.15 | +0.00 | 17th → 18th | 0.0 | 88% | 14.9 / 12.5 |
| 17 | Alexander Van Der Wateren '28 | Port Chester High School | 12/12 | -0.21u | -2.01 | −1.79 | 16th → 1st | 8.5 | 99% | 16.4 / 12.6 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.