| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead High School | Nicholas Berkowitz '28 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 31 | |
| Pewaukee High School | William Utz '28 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 59 | |
| Black River Public School | Matthew Tevelde '26 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 62 | |
| Badger High School | Oliver Gray '27 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 63 | |
| Oak Park River Forest | Jp Crabb '28 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 66 | |
| New Trier HS | Nathan Finkelstein '26 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 91 | |
| Rocky River High School | Charlie Pensom '29 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 28 | 11 | 5 | 95 | |
| Zeeland High School | Cameron Bert '26 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 17 | 8 | 110 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Joseph Cavanaugh '27 | 12 | 20 | 16 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 112 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Cole Bebeau '27 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 16 | 20 | 3 | 113 | |
| Traverse City Central | Andrew Roeder '26 | 13 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 114 | |
| Bay High School | Charles Juratic '29 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 24 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 116 | |
| St. Paul Academy (MN) | Adi Narayan '27 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 19 | 122 | |
| Jones College Prep | Duke Diep '27 | 6 | 16 | 26 | 22 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 139 | |
| Black River Public School | James Tevelde '29 | 25 | 9 | 19 | 15 | 27 | 17 | 15 | 21 | 12 | 6 | 166 | |
| Rocky River High School | Rider Myers '26 | 17 | 24 | 15 | 6 | 20 | 9 | 14 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 171 | |
| Catholic Memorial | Jack Goggins '26 | 21 | 11 | 20 | 20 | 8 | 22 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 32 | 178 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Peter Horst '26 | 16 | 21 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 29 | 22 | 10 | 183 | |
| Black River Public School | Henrik Bauman '27 | 14 | 28 | 14 | 28 | 24 | 5 | 21 | 20 | 24 | 17 | 195 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Mark Yakovlev '28 | 22 | 27 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 28 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 24 | 197 | |
| Lycee Francais de Chicago | Akhil Marur '27 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 31 | 13 | 27 | 11 | 21 | 16 | 202 | |
| Hawken School | Vaughn Keare '27 | 24 | 10 | 32 | 27 | 23 | 12 | 22 | 14 | 14 | 29 | 207 | |
| Forest Hills Eastern High School | Oliver Vanderground '29 | 32 | 12 | 25 | 24 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 217 | |
| Dublin Coffman | Ike Becker '28 | 18 | 17 | 24 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 20 | 26 | 26 | 13 | 225 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Woods Moorhead '29 | 31 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 29 | 18 | 25 | 26 | 230 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Diesel Baer '28 | 28 | 30 | 23 | 13 | 21 | OCS | 16 | 27 | 15 | 25 | 232 | |
| Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Finn Connolly '26 | 30 | 19 | 18 | 33 | 17 | 25 | 26 | 13 | 19 | 33 | 233 | |
| Pewaukee High School | Tyler David '27 | 19 | 31 | 28 | 26 | 18 | 19 | 28 | 24 | 28 | 15 | 236 | |
| New Trier HS | Mason Allen '29 | 26 | 18 | 29 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 33 | 31 | 30 | 20 | 267 | |
| Wayzata High School | Liam Strobel '29 | 23 | 26 | 30 | 25 | 28 | 23 | 31 | 32 | 27 | 27 | 272 | |
| Lake Forest Academy | Jeffrey Chang '28 | 27 | 33 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 23 | 30 | 31 | 28 | 292 | |
| Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Kevin Kesinger '29 | 33 | 29 | 27 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 32 | 22 | 32 | 31 | 300 | |
| New Trier HS | Jackson Hargis '29 | 29 | 32 | 33 | 31 | DNS | 31 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 30 | 316 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Berkowitz '28 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 2 | 10/10 | 2.63 | 4.42 | +1.79 | 94th → 99th | 8.0 | 2% | 3.1 / 9.8 |
| 2 | William Utz '28 | Pewaukee High School Pirates 2 | 10/10 | 1.95 | 3.16 | +1.21 | 82nd → 99th | 4.5 | 2% | 5.9 / 12.3 |
| 3 | Matthew Tevelde '26 | Black River Public School Varsity 3 | 10/10 | 2.70 | 2.94 | +0.24 | 95th → 98th | 0.2 | 19% | 6.2 / 9.1 |
| 4 | Oliver Gray '27 | Badger High School | 10/10 | 1.75 | 2.89 | +1.15 | 79th → 97th | 4.1 | 5% | 6.3 / 13.3 |
| 5 | Jp Crabb '28 | Oak Park River Forest | 10/10 | 2.45 | 2.83 | +0.38 | 91st → 96th | 0.5 | 20% | 6.6 / 10.3 |
| 6 | Nathan Finkelstein '26 | New Trier HS Trevian 2 | 10/10 | 0.84 | 2.48 | +1.64 | 52nd → 92nd | 7.9 | 4% | 9.1 / 17.4 |
| 7 | Charlie Pensom '29 | Rocky River High School Varsity 1 | 10/10 | 1.04 | 2.07 | +1.03 | 59th → 84th | 3.4 | 7% | 9.5 / 16.6 |
| 8 | Cameron Bert '26 | Zeeland High School | 10/10 | 1.65 | 2.05 | +0.40 | 76th → 83rd | 0.6 | 27% | 11.0 / 13.6 |
| 9 | Joseph Cavanaugh '27 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 3 | 10/10 | 1.65 | 2.03 | +0.38 | 76th → 83rd | 0.6 | 33% | 11.2 / 13.7 |
| 10 | Cole Bebeau '27 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 1 | 10/10 | 1.65 | 1.94 | +0.29 | 76th → 82nd | 0.3 | 34% | 11.3 / 13.7 |
| 11 | Andrew Roeder '26 | Traverse City Central | 10/10 | 1.16 | 1.80 | +0.64 | 63rd → 80th | 1.5 | 18% | 11.4 / 16.0 |
| 12 | Charles Juratic '29 | Bay High School | 10/10 | 0.80 | 1.74 | +0.94 | 50th → 79th | 3.0 | 11% | 11.6 / 17.8 |
| 13 | Adi Narayan '27 | St. Paul Academy (MN) | 10/10 | 1.36 | 1.55 | +0.19 | 68th → 74th | 0.1 | 28% | 12.2 / 15.1 |
| 14 | Duke Diep '27 | Jones College Prep | 10/10 | 1.50 | 1.38 | −0.12 | 73rd → 68th | 0.1 | 48% | 13.9 / 14.5 |
| 15 | James Tevelde '29 | Black River Public School Varsity 2 | 10/10 | 1.20 | 1.06 | −0.14 | 65th → 60th | 0.1 | 57% | 16.6 / 15.9 |
| 16 | Rider Myers '26 | Rocky River High School Varsity 2 | 10/10 | 1.00 | 1.11 | +0.11 | 58th → 61st | 0.1 | 54% | 17.1 / 16.7 |
| 17 | Jack Goggins '26 | Catholic Memorial | 10/10 | 0.97 | 0.71 | −0.26 | 57th → 46th | 0.3 | 58% | 17.8 / 16.9 |
| 18 | Peter Horst '26 | Grosse Pointe South High School Blue Devils 2 | 10/10 | 1.04 | 0.91 | −0.13 | 59th → 54th | 0.1 | 64% | 18.3 / 16.6 |
| 19 | Henrik Bauman '27 | Black River Public School Varsity 1 | 10/10 | 0.61 | 0.67 | +0.06 | 42nd → 45th | 0.0 | 57% | 19.5 / 18.5 |
| 20 | Mark Yakovlev '28 | Minnetonka High School | 10/10 | 1.15 | 0.67 | −0.48 | 63rd → 45th | 1.1 | 77% | 19.7 / 16.2 |
| 21 | Akhil Marur '27 | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 10/10 | 0.53 | 0.49 | −0.04 | 39th → 38th | 0.0 | 59% | 20.2 / 19.1 |
| 22 | Vaughn Keare '27 | Hawken School | 10/10 | 0.22 | 0.25 | +0.03 | 28th → 29th | 0.0 | 54% | 20.7 / 20.2 |
| 23 | Oliver Vanderground '29 | Forest Hills Eastern High School | 10/10 | 0.66 | 0.16 | −0.50 | 45th → 26th | 1.1 | 75% | 21.7 / 18.4 |
| 24 | Ike Becker '28 | Dublin Coffman | 10/10 | 0.66 | 0.34 | −0.32 | 45th → 32nd | 0.5 | 79% | 22.5 / 18.4 |
| 25 | Woods Moorhead '29 | Lake Forest High School | 10/10 | 1.07 | 0.23 | −0.84 | 60th → 28th | 3.6 | 91% | 23.0 / 16.5 |
| 26 | Diesel Baer '28 | Grosse Pointe South High School Blue Devils 1 | 10/10 | 0.52 | 0.37 | −0.15 | 39th → 33rd | 0.1 | 80% | 23.2 / 19.0 |
| 27 | Finn Connolly '26 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL Wolfpack 1 | 10/10 | -0.17 | -0.36 | −0.18 | 17th → 14th | 0.1 | 57% | 23.3 / 22.2 |
| 28 | Tyler David '27 | Pewaukee High School Pirates 1 | 10/10 | 0.25 | 0.13 | −0.12 | 29th → 25th | 0.1 | 74% | 23.6 / 20.3 |
| 29 | Mason Allen '29 | New Trier HS Trevian 1 | 10/10 | 0.34 | -0.85 | −1.18 | 31st → 6th | 5.8 | 93% | 26.7 / 19.9 |
| 30 | Liam Strobel '29 | Wayzata High School | 10/10 | -0.20 | -0.34 | −0.14 | 16th → 14th | 0.1 | 85% | 27.2 / 22.2 |
| 31 | Jeffrey Chang '28 | Lake Forest Academy | 10/10 | -0.18 | -0.86 | −0.68 | 17th → 6th | 2.0 | 95% | 29.2 / 22.1 |
| 32 | Kevin Kesinger '29 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL Wolfpack 2 | 10/10 | -0.53 | -1.23 | −0.70 | 10th → 2nd | 1.9 | 95% | 30.0 / 23.6 |
| 33 | Jackson Hargis '29 | New Trier HS Trevian 3 | 10/10 | -0.95 | -1.62 | −0.68 | 4th → 1st | 1.4 | 98% | 31.6 / 25.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.