| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Academic Magnet High School | Louise Martin '26 | 18 | |
| 2 | Palmer Trinity School | Kyla Benesch '27 | 37 | |
| 3 | Immaculata La Salle High School | Marina Wardlaw '27 | 60 | |
| 4 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Danielle Lynch Smith '26 | 72 | |
| 5 | Coral Gables Senior High | Kailee Moure '29 | 76 | |
| 6 | Ransom Everglades School | Elisa De Becker '28 | 92 | |
| 7 | Immaculata La Salle High School | Gabi Mascarenhas '28 | 99 | |
| 8 | Immaculata La Salle High School | Mia Noritake '29 | 128 | |
| 9 | MAST Academy | Elena Bazzoni '28 | 131 | |
| 10 | H. B. Plant High School | Jessica Martello '27 | 131 | |
| 11 | Ashley Hall | Marion Smith '29 | 175 | |
| 12 | Academia Maria Reina | Maria Gonzalez '28 | 178 | |
| 13 | John T. Hoggard High School | Lola Joh '29 | 187 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic Magnet High School | Louise Martin '26 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | |
| Palmer Trinity School | Kyla Benesch '27 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 37 | |
| Immaculata La Salle High School | Marina Wardlaw '27 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 60 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Danielle Lynch Smith '26 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 72 | |
| Coral Gables Senior High | Kailee Moure '29 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 76 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Elisa De Becker '28 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 6 | DNF | 6 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 92 | |
| Immaculata La Salle High School | Gabi Mascarenhas '28 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 99 | |
| Immaculata La Salle High School | Mia Noritake '29 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 128 | |
| MAST Academy | Elena Bazzoni '28 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 10 | DNF | 7 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 131 | |
| H. B. Plant High School | Jessica Martello '27 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 131 | |
| Ashley Hall | Marion Smith '29 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 11 | DNF | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 175 | |
| Academia Maria Reina | Maria Gonzalez '28 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | DNF | DNS | DNF | 11 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 178 | |
| John T. Hoggard High School | Lola Joh '29 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | DNF | DNS | DNF | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 187 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Martin '26 | Academic Magnet High School | 15/15 | 2.42 | 6.53 | +4.11 | 91st → 99th | 28.9 | <1% | 1.2 / 5.0 |
| 2 | Kyla Benesch '27 | Palmer Trinity School | 15/15 | 2.67 | 3.86 | +1.18 | 95th → 99th | 5.3 | 3% | 2.5 / 4.6 |
| 3 | Marina Wardlaw '27 | Immaculata La Salle High School Royal Lions 3 | 15/15 | 2.00 | 2.61 | +0.61 | 83rd → 94th | 1.7 | 9% | 4.0 / 5.8 |
| 4 | Danielle Lynch Smith '26 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 15/15 | 2.18u | 2.34 | +0.16 | 86th → 89th | 0.1 | 37% | 4.8 / 5.5 |
| 5 | Kailee Moure '29 | Coral Gables Senior High | 15/15 | 0.82 | 2.24 | +1.42 | 51st → 87th | 8.5 | 5% | 5.1 / 8.1 |
| 6 | Elisa De Becker '28 | Ransom Everglades School | 15/15 | 1.74u | 1.99 | +0.25 | 79th → 83rd | 0.3 | 49% | 6.1 / 6.3 |
| 7 | Gabi Mascarenhas '28 | Immaculata La Salle High School Royal Lions 1 | 15/15 | 1.65 | 1.53 | −0.12 | 76th → 74th | 0.1 | 55% | 6.6 / 6.5 |
| 8 | Mia Noritake '29 | Immaculata La Salle High School Royal Lions 2 | 15/15 | 0.74 | 0.50 | −0.23 | 47th → 38th | 0.3 | 57% | 8.5 / 8.2 |
| 9 | Elena Bazzoni '28 | MAST Academy | 15/15 | 1.15 | 0.86 | −0.30 | 63rd → 52nd | 0.5 | 77% | 8.7 / 7.4 |
| 9 | Jessica Martello '27 | H. B. Plant High School | 15/15 | 1.32 | 0.81 | −0.50 | 67th → 51st | 1.6 | 81% | 8.7 / 7.1 |
| 11 | Marion Smith '29 | Ashley Hall | 15/15 | 0.18 | -0.57 | −0.75 | 27th → 10th | 2.6 | 96% | 11.7 / 9.2 |
| 12 | Maria Gonzalez '28 | Academia Maria Reina | 15/15 | 0.45u | -0.31 | −0.76 | 35th → 15th | 2.6 | 98% | 11.9 / 8.6 |
| 13 | Lola Joh '29 | John T. Hoggard High School | 15/15 | 0.53 | -1.03 | −1.56 | 39th → 4th | 9.5 | >99% | 12.5 / 8.6 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.