| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School for Advanced Studies | David Coates '27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | |
| Lucy Beckham High School | James Pine '26 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 44 | |
| The Classical Academy of Sarasota | Jackson Wilcox '27 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 53 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Cole Fanchi '26 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | DNF | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 69 | |
| Immaculata La Salle High School | Leonardo Tarzani '27 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 116 | |
| MAST Academy | Davide Bazzoni '26 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 143 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Brayden Zawyer '28 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 145 | |
| Pine Crest School | Miles Julien '27 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 146 | |
| Riverview High School | Raphael Ducrey '30 | 9 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 151 | |
| Miami Beach Senior High School | Brody Wood '26 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 166 | |
| Wando High School | Alessandro Mazzi '26 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 172 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Antonio De Andrade '27 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 9 | DNS | 9 | 17 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 180 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Sander Block '28 | 15 | 21 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 23 | 8 | 19 | 197 | |
| St. Petersburg High School | John Hartney '28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 7 | 9 | DNS | DNS | 7 | 11 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 210 | |
| Lucy Beckham High School | Marcus Durlach '28 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 1 | 22 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 217 | |
| Lucy Beckham High School | Ross Campbell '29 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 22 | 9 | 230 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Emilio '28 | 18 | 12 | 22 | DNS | 21 | DNS | 6 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 17 | DNS | 237 | |
| Academic Magnet High School | Ben Rowson '29 | 19 | 9 | 19 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 255 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Pierce Weber '27 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 256 | |
| Palmer Trinity School | Giorgio Boggio '29 | 21 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 274 | |
| Porter-Gaud School | Thomas Weil '27 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 16 | 18 | 302 | |
| Westminster Christian School | Peter Gleason '28 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 17 | 20 | 17 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 25 | 24 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 304 | |
| Pine Crest School | Charles Julien '29 | 14 | 19 | 14 | 19 | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 12 | 12 | 23 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 337 | |
| Wando High School | Oliver Johnston '27 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 21 | DNS | 21 | DNF | 25 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 352 | |
| Bishop England High School | Harrison Ward '29 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | DNF | 23 | 23 | 21 | 24 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 359 | |
| James Island Charter High School | Max Rieger '28 | 26 | DNF | DNF | 23 | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | 22 | 26 | 25 | DNS | 25 | 25 | 24 | 392 | |
| James Island Charter High School | Thomas Bearden '27 | 27 | DNF | DNS | DNF | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | 23 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 402 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Coates '27 | School for Advanced Studies | 15/15 | 3.42u | 5.87 | +2.44 | 99th → 99th | 17.9 | <1% | 2.0 / 7.6 |
| 2 | James Pine '26 | Lucy Beckham High School Bengals 3 | 15/15 | 4.08 | 4.85 | +0.77 | 99th → 99th | 2.5 | 4% | 2.9 / 5.6 |
| 3 | Jackson Wilcox '27 | The Classical Academy of Sarasota | 15/15 | 3.02u | 4.51 | +1.49 | 98th → 99th | 8.9 | 2% | 3.5 / 8.8 |
| 4 | Cole Fanchi '26 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School Raiders 2 | 15/15 | 3.61 | 4.94 | +1.33 | 99th → 99th | 6.5 | 19% | 4.6 / 7.0 |
| 5 | Leonardo Tarzani '27 | Immaculata La Salle High School | 15/15 | 2.05 | 2.93 | +0.89 | 83rd → 98th | 3.9 | 11% | 7.7 / 12.1 |
| 6 | Davide Bazzoni '26 | MAST Academy | 15/15 | 2.42 | 2.47 | +0.06 | 91st → 92nd | 0.0 | 38% | 9.5 / 10.8 |
| 7 | Brayden Zawyer '28 | Ransom Everglades School Raiders 2 | 15/15 | 2.40 | 2.33 | −0.07 | 91st → 89th | 0.0 | 38% | 9.7 / 10.9 |
| 8 | Miles Julien '27 | Pine Crest School Panthers 1 | 15/15 | 2.22 | 2.42 | +0.20 | 87th → 91st | 0.2 | 33% | 9.7 / 11.4 |
| 9 | Raphael Ducrey '30 | Riverview High School | 15/15 | 0.70u | 2.35 | +1.64 | 45th → 89th | 11.8 | 3% | 10.1 / 16.9 |
| 10 | Brody Wood '26 | Miami Beach Senior High School | 15/15 | 2.13u | 2.11 | −0.02 | 84th → 84th | 0.0 | 45% | 11.1 / 11.8 |
| 11 | Alessandro Mazzi '26 | Wando High School Warriors 2 | 15/15 | 1.46 | 1.91 | +0.45 | 72nd → 82nd | 1.1 | 24% | 11.5 / 14.1 |
| 12 | Antonio De Andrade '27 | Ransom Everglades School Raiders 3 | 15/15 | 1.96 | 2.18 | +0.22 | 83rd → 86th | 0.3 | 46% | 12.0 / 12.5 |
| 13 | Sander Block '28 | Ransom Everglades School Raiders 1 | 15/15 | 1.91 | 1.42 | −0.50 | 82nd → 70th | 1.6 | 58% | 13.1 / 12.5 |
| 14 | John Hartney '28 | St. Petersburg High School | 15/15 | 2.19 | 1.82 | −0.37 | 86th → 80th | 0.8 | 76% | 14.0 / 11.5 |
| 15 | Marcus Durlach '28 | Lucy Beckham High School Bengals 2 | 15/15 | 1.52 | 1.18 | −0.34 | 74th → 65th | 0.7 | 56% | 14.5 / 13.9 |
| 16 | Ross Campbell '29 | Lucy Beckham High School Bengals 1 | 15/15 | 1.18 | 1.18 | +0.01 | 65th → 65th | 0.0 | 53% | 15.3 / 15.2 |
| 17 | Emilio '28 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School Raiders 1 | 15/15 | 0.71 | 1.51 | +0.80 | 46th → 73rd | 2.6 | 39% | 15.8 / 16.8 |
| 18 | Ben Rowson '29 | Academic Magnet High School | 15/15 | 1.32u | 0.85 | −0.47 | 67th → 52nd | 1.5 | 74% | 17.0 / 14.7 |
| 19 | Pierce Weber '27 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School Raiders 3 | 15/15 | 0.92 | 1.00 | +0.08 | 55th → 58th | 0.0 | 60% | 17.1 / 16.2 |
| 20 | Giorgio Boggio '29 | Palmer Trinity School | 15/15 | 1.00 | 0.46 | −0.54 | 58th → 36th | 1.7 | 74% | 18.3 / 15.8 |
| 21 | Thomas Weil '27 | Porter-Gaud School | 15/15 | 0.63 | 0.19 | −0.44 | 43rd → 27th | 1.2 | 80% | 20.1 / 17.2 |
| 22 | Peter Gleason '28 | Westminster Christian School | 15/15 | 0.44 | 0.11 | −0.33 | 35th → 25th | 0.7 | 77% | 20.3 / 17.7 |
| 23 | Charles Julien '29 | Pine Crest School Panthers 2 | 15/15 | 1.36 | 1.09 | −0.27 | 68th → 60th | 0.2 | 99% | 22.5 / 14.6 |
| 24 | Oliver Johnston '27 | Wando High School Warriors 1 | 15/15 | -0.25 | -0.69 | −0.44 | 15th → 8th | 1.0 | 89% | 23.5 / 19.9 |
| 25 | Harrison Ward '29 | Bishop England High School | 15/15 | 0.11 | -1.51 | −1.62 | 25th → 1st | 12.3 | 96% | 23.9 / 18.7 |
| 26 | Max Rieger '28 | James Island Charter High School Varsity 2 | 15/15 | -0.65 | -1.27 | −0.62 | 8th → 2nd | 1.2 | 99% | 26.1 / 21.1 |
| 27 | Thomas Bearden '27 | James Island Charter High School Varsity 1 | 15/15 | -1.29 | -4.03 | −2.74 | 2nd → 1st | 7.2 | >99% | 26.8 / 22.8 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.