| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 8–2 | |
| 2 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers | 8–2 | |
| 3 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Blue Devils | 6–4 | |
| 4 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 5–5 | |
| 5 | Arrowhead High School | Warhawks | 5–5 | |
| 6 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Varsity | 3–7 | |
| 7 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 3–2 | |
| 8 | Spring Lake High School | Red | 2–3 | |
| 8 | Orono High School | Scarlet | 2–3 | |
| 10 | Grosse Pointe North High School | Norsemen | 1–4 | |
| 11 | Wayzata High School | Navy | 1–4 | |
| 11 | Latin School of Chicago | Varsity | 1–4 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 2,098 team race matches sailed before 2016-05-07, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 8 of 18 matches (44%) with a log-loss of 0.786 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −1.70 ± 0.56: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 2% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Minnetonka High School | 5.42 | 8.22 | 6–1 | 3.3 | +2.80 | 3.9 | 3% |
| 8 | Orono High School | 4.05 | 4.91 | 2–3 | 1.4 | +0.86 | 0.3 | 43% |
| 10 | Grosse Pointe North High School | 2.93 | 3.75 | 1–4 | 0.6 | +0.82 | 0.2 | 49% |
| 4 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 5.90 | 5.90 | 4–3 | 4.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 5 | Arrowhead High School | 6.54 | 5.67 | 4–3 | 4.9 | −0.86 | 0.5 | 90% |
| 11 | Latin School of Chicago | 6.68 | 2.83 | 1–4 | 3.7 | −3.85 | 5.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad (Cort) Vandlik | Minnetonka High School | 2.26 | 5.06 | 6–1 | 3.3 | +2.80 | 3.9 | 3% |
| Lily Loosbrock | Minnetonka High School | 2.03 | 4.83 | 6–1 | 3.3 | +2.80 | 3.9 | 3% |
| Mike Johnson | Minnetonka High School | 1.43 | 4.23 | 6–1 | 3.3 | +2.80 | 3.9 | 3% |
| Henry Jaffray | Orono High School | 1.00 | 1.87 | 2–3 | 1.4 | +0.86 | 0.3 | 43% |
| Erich Pinske | Orono High School | 1.14 | 2.00 | 2–3 | 1.4 | +0.86 | 0.3 | 43% |
| John Huskin | Grosse Pointe North High School | 1.47 | 2.29 | 1–4 | 0.6 | +0.82 | 0.2 | 49% |
| Lindsey Ramsdell | Grosse Pointe North High School | 1.25 | 2.06 | 1–4 | 0.6 | +0.82 | 0.2 | 49% |
| Mathew Moores | Grosse Pointe North High School | 0.24 | 1.06 | 1–4 | 0.6 | +0.82 | 0.2 | 49% |
| Ray Groble | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.81 | 1.81 | 4–3 | 4.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Abby Mcfadyen | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 2.25 | 2.25 | 4–3 | 4.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Logan O'Connor | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.92 | 1.91 | 4–3 | 4.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Lily Stemper | Arrowhead High School | 1.80 | 0.94 | 4–3 | 4.9 | −0.86 | 0.5 | 90% |
| Jonothan Bailey | Arrowhead High School | 2.05 | 1.19 | 4–3 | 4.9 | −0.86 | 0.5 | 90% |
| Allie Cahn | Latin School of Chicago | 1.96 | -1.89 | 1–4 | 3.7 | −3.85 | 5.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfpack | 1-4-5 | def. | Warhawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 2 | Skippers | 2-3-4 | def. | Scarlet | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Norsemen | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 4 | Warhawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Norsemen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Scarlet | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Norsemen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Warhawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Scarlet | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 9 | Wolfpack | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Scarlet | 1-2-6 | def. | Norsemen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Warhawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Scarlet | 1-3-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Warhawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Norsemen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Blue Devils | 1-3-6 | def. | Scouts | 2-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Navy | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Trevian | 1-4-5 | def. | Navy | 2-3-6 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Blue Devils | 1-2-5 | def. | Navy | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Blue Devils | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Navy | 1-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Trevian | 2-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Navy | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Scouts | 1-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Wolfpack | 1-3-6 | def. | Warhawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Warhawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Blue Devils | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Warhawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Blue Devils | 1-2-5 | def. | Warhawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Blue Devils | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Skippers | 2-3-4 | def. | Warhawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka High School | Skippers | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 Lily Loosbrock '17 Mike Johnson '17 |
Graham Ness '19 Berette Mcnaught '16 Carl Eaton '17 |
|
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | Abby Mcfadyen '16 Logan O'Connor '17 Ray Groble '17 |
Bridget Groble '17 Aisling Sullivan '18 Tiernaur Anderson '16 |
|
| Arrowhead High School | Warhawks | Jack Schweda '20 Jonothan Bailey '19 Lily Stemper '20 |
Chloe Frentzel '17 Erin Schaubel '18 Gavin Burkhart '16 |
|
| Orono High School | Scarlet | Erich Pinske '18 Henry Jaffray '18 Samuel Bartel '18 |
Erik Sundberg '17 Archie Bolgar '19 Chase Blum '18 |
|
| Grosse Pointe North High School | Norsemen | John Huskin '18 Lindsey Ramsdell '18 Mathew Moores '17 |
Adam Weinkauf '18 Nicole Fazekas '17 Ellie Frame '18 Mclellan '19 Teddy Prokop '19 |
|
| Latin School of Chicago | Varsity | Allie Cahn '16 Mark Davies '16 Marleigh Belsley '19 Will Davies '18 |
Leah Peluchiwski '16 Nikolas Chambers '19 Julia Fairbank '19 Will Davies '18 Marleigh Belsley '19 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.13 means a rating gap counts about 11% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.