| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Wright Academy | Charles Wright | 8–0 | |
| 2 | Bainbridge High School | Blue | 7–2 | |
| 3 | St. Mary's - OR | Blues | 7–2 | |
| 4 | Capital High School | Capital | 6–3 | |
| 4 | Olympia High School | Varsity | 6–3 | |
| 6 | Bainbridge High School | Gold | 4–3 | |
| 7 | Central Kitsap High School | Cougars | 3–3 | |
| 8 | Lycee Francais de Chicago | Red Hawks | 3–4 | |
| 8 | North Kitsap High School | Dogfish | 3–4 | |
| 10 | Gig Harbor High School | Tides | 2–4 | |
| 11 | Bainbridge High School | Stripes | 2–5 | |
| 12 | Olympia High School | JV | 1–6 | |
| 13 | Kingston High School | Varsity | 0–6 | |
| 14 | Klahowya Secondary School | Eagles | 0–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,021 team race matches sailed before 2017-04-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 9 of 13 matches (69%) with a log-loss of 0.516 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.21 ± 0.77: a typical event, more orderly than 56% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Bainbridge High School Blue | 4.66 | 7.66 | 3–0 | 2.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 70% |
| 6 | Bainbridge High School Gold | 1.24 | 4.24 | 2–0 | 1.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.8 | 24% |
| 8 | Lycee Francais de Chicago Red Hawks | 0.97 | 2.34 | 2–2 | 1.2 | +1.37 | 0.6 | 35% |
| 3 | St. Mary's - OR Blues | 2.77 | 4.12 | 3–1 | 2.3 | +1.35 | 0.5 | 41% |
| 7 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars | 1.46 | 2.68 | 2–1 | 1.3 | +1.21 | 0.4 | 42% |
| 12 | Olympia High School JV | 1.77 | -0.09 | 1–4 | 2.3 | −1.87 | 1.3 | 97% |
| 14 | Klahowya Secondary School Eagles | 0.65 | -2.35 | 0–3 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
| 11 | Bainbridge High School Stripes | 2.35 | -0.65 | 0–2 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 2.0 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arianna Fiore | Bainbridge High School | 1.52 | 4.53 | 3–0 | 2.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 70% |
| Sophia Kasper | Bainbridge High School | 1.48 | 4.48 | 3–0 | 2.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 70% |
| Alejandro Montanez | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 0.42 | 1.79 | 2–2 | 1.2 | +1.37 | 0.6 | 35% |
| Jack Gibbons | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 0.29 | 1.66 | 2–2 | 1.2 | +1.37 | 0.6 | 35% |
| Bamboo Trinh | St. Mary's - OR | 0.72 | 2.07 | 3–1 | 2.3 | +1.35 | 0.5 | 41% |
| Shea Kuligowski | Central Kitsap High School | 0.08 | 1.29 | 2–1 | 1.3 | +1.21 | 0.4 | 42% |
| Carson Short | Klahowya Secondary School | -0.40 | -3.40 | 0–3 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
| Collin Bloomer | Klahowya Secondary School | 0.72 | -2.28 | 0–3 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Bainbridge High School Blue | Olympia High School JV | 91% | |
| 1 | 9 | St. Mary's - OR Blues | Olympia High School JV | 67% | |
| 1 | 11 | Bainbridge High School Blue | Lycee Francais de Chicago Red Hawks | 95% | |
| 1 | 12 | Bainbridge High School Gold | Klahowya Secondary School Eagles | 62% | |
| 1 | 15 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars | Olympia High School JV | 43% | upset |
| 1 | 17 | St. Mary's - OR Blues | Lycee Francais de Chicago Red Hawks | 80% | |
| 1 | 23 | Lycee Francais de Chicago Red Hawks | Central Kitsap High School Cougars | 40% | upset |
| 1 | 30 | Olympia High School JV | Klahowya Secondary School Eagles | 71% | |
| 1 | 33 | St. Mary's - OR Blues | Bainbridge High School Stripes | 61% | |
| 1 | 36 | Lycee Francais de Chicago Red Hawks | Klahowya Secondary School Eagles | 57% | |
| 1 | 39 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars | Bainbridge High School Stripes | 32% | upset |
| 1 | 41 | Bainbridge High School Blue | St. Mary's - OR Blues | 80% | |
| 1 | 46 | Bainbridge High School Gold | Olympia High School JV | 39% | upset |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blues | 1-2-3 | def. | Tides | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Charles Wright | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | JV | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Gold | 2-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Red Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Stripes | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Capital | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Dogfish | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Tides | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Blues | 1-2-6 | def. | JV | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Charles Wright | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Red Hawks | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 12 | Gold | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Stripes | 1-2-6 | def. | Dogfish | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Capital | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | JV | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Tides | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Blues | 1-2-5 | def. | Red Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Charles Wright | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Dogfish | 1-4-5 | def. | Blue | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | Capital | 1-3-4 | def. | Gold | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Stripes | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | JV | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Red Hawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 1-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Tides | 2-5-6 DNF | def. | Eagles | 1-3-4 DSQ | ||
| 25 | Blues | 1-2-4 | def. | Dogfish | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Charles Wright | 1-2-3 | def. | Capital | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Stripes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Gold | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Red Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | JV | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Cougars | 2-3-5 | def. | Dogfish | 1-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Capital | 1-2-4 | def. | Tides | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Blues | 1-2-4 | def. | Stripes | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Charles Wright | 1-2-5 | def. | Gold | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Red Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Dogfish | 2-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Capital | 1-2-4 | def. | JV | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 39 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Stripes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Gold | 1-3-5 | def. | Tides | 2-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Blue | 1-3-5 | def. | Blues | 2-4-6 DSQ | ||
| 42 | Charles Wright | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Dogfish | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Capital | 1-2-4 | def. | Red Hawks | 3-5-6 DNS,DNS | ||
| 45 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Stripes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Gold | 1-3-5 | def. | JV | 2-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Cougars | def. | Blue | ||||
| 48 | Tides | def. | Charles Wright | ||||
| 49 | Varsity | def. | Blues | ||||
| 50 | Dogfish | def. | Capital | ||||
| 51 | Eagles | def. | Stripes | ||||
| 52 | Red Hawks | def. | Gold | ||||
| 53 | Blue | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 54 | JV | def. | Charles Wright | ||||
| 55 | Cougars | def. | Blues | ||||
| 56 | Varsity | def. | Tides | ||||
| 57 | Capital | def. | Stripes | ||||
| 58 | Dogfish | def. | Gold | ||||
| 59 | Eagles | def. | Blue | ||||
| 60 | Red Hawks | def. | Charles Wright | ||||
| 61 | Blues | 2-3-6 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-5 DSQ | ||
| 62 | JV | def. | Tides | ||||
| 63 | Varsity | def. | Cougars | ||||
| 64 | Stripes | def. | Gold | ||||
| 65 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Capital | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Dogfish | def. | Charles Wright | ||||
| 67 | Eagles | def. | Blues | ||||
| 68 | Red Hawks | def. | Tides | ||||
| 69 | Varsity | def. | Cougars | ||||
| 70 | Varsity | def. | JV | ||||
| 71 | Gold | def. | Blue | ||||
| 72 | Stripes | def. | Charles Wright | ||||
| 73 | Blues | 1-3-4 | def. | Capital | 2-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Dogfish | def. | Tides | ||||
| 75 | Eagles | def. | Cougars | ||||
| 76 | Red Hawks | def. | JV | ||||
| 77 | Varsity | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 78 | Charles Wright | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Gold | def. | Blues | ||||
| 80 | Stripes | def. | Tides | ||||
| 81 | Capital | def. | Cougars | ||||
| 82 | Dogfish | def. | JV | ||||
| 83 | Eagles | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 84 | Varsity | def. | Red Hawks | ||||
| 85 | Charles Wright | 1-2-4 | def. | Blues | 3-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Blue | def. | Tides | ||||
| 87 | Gold | def. | Cougars | ||||
| 88 | Stripes | def. | JV | ||||
| 89 | Capital | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 90 | Dogfish | def. | Red Hawks | ||||
| 91 | Varsity | def. | Eagles | ||||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.