| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ransom Everglades School | Raiders | 0–0 | |
| 2 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 0–0 | |
| 3 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Raiders | 0–0 | |
| 4 | H. B. Plant High School | Panthers | 0–0 | |
| 5 | Gulliver Preparatory School | Raiders | 0–0 | |
| 6 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | Chargers | 0–0 | |
| 7 | Oxbridge Academy | ThunderWolves | 0–0 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 2,679 team race matches sailed before 2017-03-25, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 58 of 63 matches (92%) with a log-loss of 0.320 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.68 ± 0.30: an orderly event, more orderly than 91% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ransom Everglades School | 8.01 | 9.32 | 16–2 | 13.7 | +1.31 | 1.6 | 14% |
| 2 | Antilles School | 7.86 | 8.71 | 15–3 | 13.2 | +0.85 | 0.8 | 24% |
| 3 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 7.37 | 7.94 | 13–5 | 11.6 | +0.57 | 0.4 | 31% |
| 4 | H. B. Plant High School | 6.59 | 6.51 | 9–9 | 9.2 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 6 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | 5.61 | 5.04 | 5–13 | 6.2 | −0.57 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 5 | Gulliver Preparatory School | 6.23 | 4.87 | 5–13 | 8.1 | −1.36 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 7 | Oxbridge Academy | 3.08 | 0.08 | 0–18 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase Sabadash | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 1.81 | 4.81 | 3–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 92% |
| Paul Lobree | Ransom Everglades School | 2.28 | 3.59 | 16–2 | 13.7 | +1.31 | 1.6 | 14% |
| Conner Correll | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 2.37 | 2.94 | 13–5 | 11.6 | +0.57 | 0.4 | 31% |
| Clay Snyder | Gulliver Preparatory School | 2.43 | 1.08 | 5–13 | 8.1 | −1.36 | 2.2 | 98% |
| Alex Commette | Oxbridge Academy | 1.20 | -1.80 | 0–18 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
| Alec Sullivan | Oxbridge Academy | 1.09 | -1.91 | 0–18 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Chargers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Chargers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Raiders | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Chargers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | ThunderWolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Chargers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Panthers | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Chargers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Chargers | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Chargers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Chargers | 1-3-6 | def. | ThunderWolves | 2-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | ThunderWolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Chargers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Raiders | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Chargers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | ThunderWolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Raiders | 1-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Chargers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Chargers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Raiders | 1-3-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 45 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Chargers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 48 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Raiders | 2-3-5 | def. | Chargers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 51 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Chargers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 54 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Chargers | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Raiders | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 58 | Chargers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Panthers | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Chargers | 1-2-3 | def. | ThunderWolves | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 62 | Raiders | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.