| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Trier HS | Green | 9–1 | |
| 1 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers | 9–1 | |
| 3 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Blue | 8–2 | |
| 4 | Latin School of Chicago | Blue | 7–3 | |
| 5 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Grizzlies | 6–4 | |
| 5 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 6–4 | |
| 7 | Rocky River High School | Pirates | 5–5 | |
| 8 | West Bloomfield High School | Lakers Varsity | 4–6 | |
| 9 | Grosse Pointe North High School | Green | 3–7 | |
| 10 | Detroit Country Day School | Yellow Jackets | 2–8 | |
| 11 | Beacon Academy | Wolves | 1–9 | |
| 12 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 0–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 4,691 team race matches sailed before 2018-05-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 26 of 30 matches (87%) with a log-loss of 0.350 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.43 ± 0.39: an orderly event, more orderly than 72% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnetonka High School | 5.40 | 6.94 | 9–1 | 7.6 | +1.54 | 1.1 | 24% |
| 5 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 3.61 | 4.56 | 6–4 | 4.6 | +0.95 | 0.7 | 26% |
| 3 | Grosse Pointe South High School | 5.60 | 5.64 | 8–2 | 8.0 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 8 | West Bloomfield High School | 3.73 | 3.14 | 4–6 | 4.8 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 9 | Grosse Pointe North High School | 3.35 | 2.68 | 3–7 | 3.9 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 12 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.50 | -1.50 | 0–10 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Olmsted | Minnetonka High School | 1.94 | 3.48 | 9–1 | 7.6 | +1.54 | 1.1 | 24% |
| Owen Patterson | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 1.81 | 2.76 | 6–4 | 4.6 | +0.95 | 0.7 | 26% |
| Wyatt Harley | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 1.08 | 2.03 | 6–4 | 4.6 | +0.95 | 0.7 | 26% |
| Alessandra Torres | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 0.56 | 1.51 | 6–4 | 4.6 | +0.95 | 0.7 | 26% |
| Jack Bull | West Bloomfield High School | 1.31 | 0.72 | 4–6 | 4.8 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 84% |
| Nicole Millerman | West Bloomfield High School | 1.24 | 0.65 | 4–6 | 4.8 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 84% |
| Charlie Ramsdell | Grosse Pointe North High School | 1.29 | 0.62 | 3–7 | 3.9 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Lindsey Ramsdell | Grosse Pointe North High School | 1.27 | 0.60 | 3–7 | 3.9 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 85% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grizzlies | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Lakers Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Pirates | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Blue | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Grizzlies | 1-2-5 | def. | Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Lakers Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Yellow Jackets | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Pirates | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Blue | 1-3-5 | def. | Green | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolfpack | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Lakers Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Grizzlies | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Pirates | 1-2-6 | def. | Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Wolves | 2-3-5 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 1-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Grizzlies | 1-2-5 | def. | Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Lakers Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Scouts | 1-4-5 | def. | Pirates | 2-3-6 | ||
| 23 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Lakers Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Pirates | 1-2-3 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Green | 1-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Grizzlies | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolfpack | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Lakers Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Pirates | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolfpack | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Grizzlies | 1-2-3 | def. | Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Lakers Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Scouts | 1-3-5 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Pirates | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Grizzlies | 1-3-6 | def. | Lakers Varsity | 2-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Pirates | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Yellow Jackets | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Lakers Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Pirates | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Skippers | 2-3-4 | def. | Grizzlies | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Lakers Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Pirates | 1-2-6 | def. | Yellow Jackets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolves | 4-5-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.