| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mater Dei High School | MONARCHS | 15–3 | |
| 2 | San Marcos High School | Knights | 12–6 | |
| 3 | Point Loma High School | Pointers | 11–7 | |
| 4 | Corona del Mar High School | Sea Kings | 3–15 | |
| 5 | Newport Harbor High School | Sailors | 1–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,491 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 34 of 42 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.484 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.09 ± 0.36: a typical event, more orderly than 47% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mater Dei High School MONARCHS | 1 | 10.16 school −0.17 | Morgan Pinckney / Vera Allen 3.48 Reade Decker / Hannah Crompton 3.49 Chase Decker / Ashtyn Tierney 3.27 | 84% | 15–3 (83%) | −0.1 |
| 2 | San Marcos High School Knights | 3 | 7.95 | Blake Behrens / Teo Lee Zoey Ziskind / Hope Campbell 2.65 Carly Kieding / Catalina Matlock-Klein | 40% | 12–6 (67%) | +4.7 |
| 3 | Point Loma High School Pointers | 2 | 8.88 school +0.10 | Ian Nyenhuis / Jonah Wozniak 3.21 Cam Spriggs / Preston Miller Noah Nyenhuis / Julia Stewart | 60% | 11–7 (61%) | +0.1 |
| 4 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings | 4 | 7.43 | Dylan Sih / Ashley Highland 2.99 Piper Blackband / Taylor Bartell 2.44 Michael Sentovich / Isabella Clark | 30% | 3–15 (17%) | −2.5 |
| 5 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors | 5 | 7.14 school +0.21 | Dillion Garcia / Elsa Wiley Tate Oyler / Samantha Villard Ethan Simpson / Shay Wood 2.80 | 28% | 1–11 (8%) | −2.3 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | San Marcos High School | 7.95 | 9.61 | 12–6 | 7.3 | +1.66 | 4.4 | 1% |
| 3 | Point Loma High School | 8.88 | 8.93 | 11–7 | 10.9 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 1 | Mater Dei High School | 10.16 | 10.11 | 15–3 | 15.1 | −0.05 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 4 | Corona del Mar High School | 7.43 | 6.33 | 3–15 | 5.4 | −1.10 | 1.4 | 95% |
| 5 | Newport Harbor High School | 7.14 | 5.19 | 1–11 | 3.3 | −1.95 | 2.2 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillion Garcia | Newport Harbor High School | 2.05 | 0.10 | 1–11 | 3.3 | −1.95 | 2.2 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Sailors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | MONARCHS | 1-2-5 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Sailors | 1-2-4 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Knights | 1-2-4 | def. | Pointers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailors | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sailors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | MONARCHS | 1-3-4 | def. | Sailors | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Knights | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | MONARCHS | 2-3-4 | def. | Pointers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Sea Kings | 1-2-5 | def. | Sailors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | MONARCHS | 1-2-5 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Knights | 1-2-5 | def. | Sailors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Pointers | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailors | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | MONARCHS | 1-2-5 | def. | Sailors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Sea Kings | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailors | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Knights | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailors | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sailors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Knights | 1-2-5 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | MONARCHS | 1-2-5 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Sea Kings | 1-4-5 | def. | Knights | 2-3-6 | ||
| 40 | MONARCHS | 2-3-4 | def. | Pointers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Pointers | 1-4-5 | def. | Sea Kings | 2-3-6 | ||
| 42 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-4-5 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Dei High School | MONARCHS | Chase Decker '24 Morgan Pinckney '23 Reade Decker '23 |
Ashtyn Tierney '24 Vera Allen '23 Hannah Crompton '26 |
|
| San Marcos High School | Knights | Blake Behrens '23 Carly Kieding '25 Zoey Ziskind '23 |
Teo Lee '26 Catalina Matlock-Klein '24 Hope Campbell '24 |
|
| Point Loma High School | Pointers | Cam Spriggs '23 Ian Nyenhuis '25 Noah Nyenhuis '23 |
Preston Miller '24 Jonah Wozniak '25 Julia Stewart '26 |
|
| Corona del Mar High School | Sea Kings | Dylan Sih '24 Michael Sentovich '26 Piper Blackband '24 |
Ashley Highland '23 Isabella Clark '25 Taylor Bartell '24 |
|
| Newport Harbor High School | Sailors | Dillion Garcia '23 Ethan Simpson '23 Tate Oyler '25 |
Elsa Wiley '23 Shay Wood '23 Samantha Villard '26 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.