| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unregistered-NESSA | Southern Maine | 10–4 | |
| 2 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 9–4 | |
| 3 | Falmouth High School | Navigators | 10–5 | |
| 4 | Camden Hills RHS | Varsity | 9–5 | |
| 5 | Cape Elizabeth High School | Capers | 6–9 | |
| 6 | Cheverus High School | Varsity | 4–10 | |
| 7 | Boothbay RHS | SeaHawks Gold | 1–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,018 team race matches sailed before 2023-05-13, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 7 of 9 matches (78%) with a log-loss of 0.543 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Portland High School Bulldogs | 1 | 3.48 school −0.15 | Posie Cabaniss / Liam Sommer 1.25 Aoife Mahoney / Frankie Sparrow 1.08 Jack Taylor / Vio Voltz | 71% | 6–0 (100%) | +1.7 |
| 4 | Camden Hills RHS Varsity | 2 | 2.81 school +0.24 | William Eggena / Greer Lafiura 0.69 Julian Henderson / Abigal Williams Charles Conover / Mabel Wight 1–2 Charles Conover / Elliot Condon 0–3 | 54% | 1–5 (17%) | −2.2 |
| 5 | Cape Elizabeth High School Capers | 3 | 1.67 school −0.25, home +0.10 | Tess Straw / Celeste Tourangeu 0.95 Story Straw / Callie Mccarley 0.52 Luca Kleeman / Keaton Mosunic 0.22 | 25% | 2–4 (33%) | +0.5 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Portland High School | 3.48 | 6.48 | 6–0 | 4.3 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 12% |
| 5 | Cape Elizabeth High School | 1.67 | 2.22 | 2–4 | 1.5 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 46% |
| 4 | Camden Hills RHS | 2.81 | 0.30 | 1–5 | 3.3 | −2.51 | 2.9 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoife Mahoney | Portland High School | 1.08 | 4.08 | 6–0 | 4.3 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 12% |
| Tess Straw | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.95 | 1.50 | 2–4 | 1.5 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 46% |
| Story Straw | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.52 | 1.07 | 2–4 | 1.5 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 46% |
| Luca Kleeman | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.22 | 0.77 | 2–4 | 1.5 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 46% |
| William Eggena | Camden Hills RHS | 0.69 | -1.82 | 1–5 | 3.3 | −2.51 | 2.9 | 99% |
| Charles Conover | Camden Hills RHS | 0.53 | -1.99 | 1–5 | 3.3 | −2.51 | 2.9 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Cape Elizabeth High School | Camden Hills RHS | 30% | upset |
| 1 | 12 | Portland High School | Cape Elizabeth High School | 80% | |
| 1 | 21 | Portland High School | Camden Hills RHS | 64% | |
| 2 | 26 | Camden Hills RHS | Cape Elizabeth High School | 71% | |
| 2 | 33 | Portland High School | Cape Elizabeth High School | 80% | |
| 2 | 42 | Portland High School | Camden Hills RHS | 62% | |
| 3 | 47 | Cape Elizabeth High School | Camden Hills RHS | 29% | upset |
| 3 | 54 | Portland High School | Cape Elizabeth High School | 80% | |
| 3 | 63 | Portland High School | Camden Hills RHS | 61% |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Capers | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Southern Maine | 1-3-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 2-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Capers | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Southern Maine | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Capers | 1-2-5 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Southern Maine | 1-3-6 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 1-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Southern Maine | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Capers | 1-2-5 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Varsity | 1-4-5 | def. | Southern Maine | 2-3-6 | ||
| 18 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 20 | Southern Maine | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Navigators | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Capers | 1-2-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | SeaHawks Gold | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Capers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Navigators | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Southern Maine | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 38 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Southern Maine | 1-3-4 | def. | Capers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Varsity | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 44 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Capers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 46 | Southern Maine | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 47 | Capers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Navigators | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 49 | Southern Maine | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Capers | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 51 | Varsity | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 52 | Southern Maine | 2-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 2-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Bulldogs | def. | Capers | ||||
| 55 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Southern Maine | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 57 | Bulldogs | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 58 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Southern Maine | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 60 | Bulldogs | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 61 | Navigators | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 62 | Southern Maine | def. | Capers | ||||
| 63 | Bulldogs | def. | Varsity | ||||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland High School | Bulldogs | Aoife Mahoney '23 Jack Taylor '23 Posie Cabaniss '23 |
Frankie Sparrow '23 Vio Voltz '24 Liam Sommer '23 |
|
| Camden Hills RHS | Varsity | Charles Conover '25 Julian Henderson '23 William Eggena '23 |
Mabel Wight '26 Elliot Condon '25 Abigal Williams '23 Greer Lafiura '24 |
|
| Cape Elizabeth High School | Capers | Luca Kleeman '27 Story Straw '25 Tess Straw '24 |
Keaton Mosunic '28 Callie Mccarley '27 Celeste Tourangeu '26 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.