| # | School | Team | A | B | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston Latin School | Wolfpack 1 | 9 | 18 | 27 | |
| 2 | Gloucester High School | Fishermen | 19 | 16 | 35 | |
| 3 | Hingham High School | Habormen Red | 29 | 10 | 39 | |
| 4 | Winchester High School | Varsity 1 | 10 | 30 | 40 | |
| 5 | Wellesley High School | Varsity | 31 | 11 | 42 | |
| 6 | Sharon High School | Eagles 2 | 36 | 12 | 48 | |
| 7 | Sharon High School | Eagles 1 | 26 | 28 | 54 | |
| 8 | Unregistered-NESSA | MBL 1 | 25 | 31 | 56 | |
| 9 | Hingham High School | Harbormen Black | 28 | 31 | 59 | |
| 10 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Knights | 27 | 41 | 68 | |
| 11 | Boston Latin School | Wolfpack 2 | 32 | 56 | 88 | |
| 12 | Brookline High | Warriors 2 | 44 | 47 | 91 | |
| 13 | Winchester High School | Varsity 2 | 51 | 43 | 94 | |
| 14 | Brookline High | Warriors 1 | 53 | 58 | 111 | |
| 15 | Unregistered-NESSA | MBL 2 | 64 | 64 | 128 |
| School | Team | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Latin School | Wolfpack 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | |
| Winchester High School | Varsity 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | |
| Gloucester High School | Fishermen | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 19 | |
| Unregistered-NESSA | MBL 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 25 | |
| Sharon High School | Eagles 1 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 26 | |
| BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Knights | 3 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 27 | |
| Hingham High School | Harbormen Black | 10 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 28 | |
| Hingham High School | Habormen Red | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 29 | |
| Wellesley High School | Varsity | 7 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 31 | |
| Boston Latin School | Wolfpack 2 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 32 | |
| Sharon High School | Eagles 2 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 36 | |
| Brookline High | Warriors 2 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 44 | |
| Winchester High School | Varsity 2 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 51 | |
| Brookline High | Warriors 1 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 53 | |
| Unregistered-NESSA | MBL 2 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 64 |
| School | Team | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hingham High School | Habormen Red | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | |
| Wellesley High School | Varsity | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | |
| Sharon High School | Eagles 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | |
| Gloucester High School | Fishermen | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 16 | |
| Boston Latin School | Wolfpack 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 18 | |
| Sharon High School | Eagles 1 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 28 | |
| Winchester High School | Varsity 1 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 30 | |
| Hingham High School | Harbormen Black | 7 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 31 | |
| Unregistered-NESSA | MBL 1 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 31 | |
| BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Knights | 9 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 41 | |
| Winchester High School | Varsity 2 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 43 | |
| Brookline High | Warriors 2 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 47 | |
| Boston Latin School | Wolfpack 2 | 11 | 13 | DNS | DNS | 56 | |
| Brookline High | Warriors 1 | 10 | DNF | DNS | DNS | 58 | |
| Unregistered-NESSA | MBL 2 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 64 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the keelboat rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.41 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 0.47); 0.28 × the mean fleet rating of the rated crew aboard; the skipper's own keelboat offset; the school's program effect. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 78 ISSA sailors with a keelboat rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The keelboat offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caleb Kohn '25 | Boston Latin School Wolfpack 1 | 4/4 | 1.05 | 2.72 | +1.66 | 74th → 99th | 3.8 | 3% | 2.2 / 6.5 |
| 2 | William MacNeille '25 | Winchester High School Varsity 1 | 4/4 | 0.98 | 2.55 | +1.57 | 73rd → 99th | 3.6 | 5% | 2.5 / 6.6 |
| 3 | Aidan Woods '25 | Gloucester High School | 4/4 | 0.79 | 1.48 | +0.69 | 63rd → 92nd | 0.9 | 22% | 4.8 / 7.1 |
| 4 | Nantasket Alex Sturdy '25 | Unregistered-NESSA MBL 1 | 2/4 | 0.66u | -0.16 | −0.82 | 53rd → 1st | 0.9 | 70% | 9.0 / 7.5 |
| 4 | Nantasket Paul Chapman '26 | Unregistered-NESSA MBL 1 | 2/4 | 0.66u | 2.01 | +1.34 | 53rd → 99th | 1.5 | 14% | 3.5 / 7.5 |
| 5 | Arthur Do '25 | Sharon High School Eagles 1 | 4/4 | 0.66 | 0.30 | −0.36 | 51st → 21st | 0.3 | 37% | 6.5 / 7.6 |
| 6 | Scarlett Chan MacRae '26 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | 4/4 | -0.03 | 0.86 | +0.89 | 4th → 68th | 1.5 | 19% | 6.8 / 9.4 |
| 7 | Nora Synnott '27 | Hingham High School Harbormen Black | 4/4 | 0.77 | 0.73 | −0.04 | 62nd → 56th | 0.0 | 50% | 7.0 / 7.2 |
| 8 | Caroline O'hara '25 | Hingham High School Habormen Red | 4/4 | 0.55 | 0.73 | +0.18 | 41st → 58th | 0.1 | 45% | 7.2 / 7.8 |
| 9 | Kaitlin Hynes '25 | Wellesley High School | 4/4 | 0.81 | 0.37 | −0.43 | 65th → 31st | 0.5 | 64% | 7.8 / 7.1 |
| 10 | Kristina Kenneally '26 | Boston Latin School Wolfpack 2 | 4/4 | 0.24 | 0.64 | +0.40 | 19th → 51st | 0.4 | 44% | 8.0 / 8.6 |
| 11 | Raghav Devulpalli '27 | Sharon High School Eagles 2 | 4/4 | 0.35 | 0.28 | −0.07 | 28th → 19th | 0.0 | 60% | 9.0 / 8.3 |
| 12 | Albert Feldcamp '28 | Brookline High Warriors 2 | 4/4 | 0.19u | -0.40 | −0.58 | 14th → 1st | 0.8 | 80% | 11.0 / 8.7 |
| 13 | Boden Dengler '28 | Winchester High School Varsity 2 | 4/4 | -0.08 | -0.77 | −0.69 | 3rd → 1st | 1.3 | 90% | 12.8 / 9.4 |
| 14 | Ben Hagan '27 | Brookline High Warriors 1 | 4/4 | -0.58 | -2.11 | −1.53 | 1st → 1st | 2.6 | 84% | 13.2 / 10.7 |
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Hoppe '25 | Hingham High School Habormen Red | 4/4 | 0.43 | 2.28 | +1.84 | 33rd → 99th | 4.7 | 2% | 2.5 / 7.6 |
| 2 | Evan Hinchley '25 | Wellesley High School | 4/4 | 0.64 | 2.12 | +1.48 | 51st → 99th | 3.3 | 5% | 2.8 / 7.0 |
| 3 | Cooper Lenci '27 | Sharon High School Eagles 2 | 4/4 | 0.69u | 1.98 | +1.29 | 53rd → 99th | 2.6 | 7% | 3.0 / 6.9 |
| 4 | Ryan Lewis '25 | Gloucester High School | 4/4 | 0.90 | 1.48 | +0.58 | 71st → 92nd | 0.6 | 22% | 4.0 / 6.4 |
| 5 | Ava MacKinnon '26 | Boston Latin School Wolfpack 1 | 4/4 | 0.23 | 1.22 | +1.00 | 19th → 88th | 1.8 | 10% | 4.5 / 8.2 |
| 6 | Nathan Pitha '27 | Sharon High School Eagles 1 | 4/4 | 0.38 | 0.23 | −0.14 | 31st → 19th | 0.0 | 42% | 7.0 / 7.8 |
| 7 | Ashton Marnik '26 | Winchester High School Varsity 1 | 4/4 | 0.13 | 0.42 | +0.29 | 12th → 33rd | 0.2 | 37% | 7.5 / 8.6 |
| 8 | Casey Teahan '28 | Hingham High School Harbormen Black | 4/4 | 0.23 | 0.26 | +0.03 | 19th → 19th | 0.0 | 48% | 7.8 / 8.1 |
| 8 | Nantasket Grace Naylor '25 | Unregistered-NESSA MBL 1 | 4/4 | 0.66u | 0.08 | −0.58 | 53rd → 9th | 0.9 | 63% | 7.8 / 7.0 |
| 10 | Yancheg Zhao '26 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | 4/4 | -0.31 | -0.52 | −0.21 | 1st → 1st | 0.1 | 58% | 10.2 / 9.6 |
| 11 | Audrey Quilter '27 | Winchester High School Varsity 2 | 4/4 | -0.05 | -0.40 | −0.35 | 4th → 1st | 0.3 | 74% | 10.8 / 9.0 |
| 12 | Roey Hartman '26 | Brookline High Warriors 2 | 4/4 | 0.19u | -1.42 | −1.61 | 14th → 1st | 5.4 | 88% | 11.8 / 8.4 |
| 13 | Elias Wilson '25 | Boston Latin School Wolfpack 2 | 4/4 | 0.33 | -1.35 | −1.67 | 24th → 1st | 3.0 | 99% | 14.0 / 7.9 |
| 14 | Ryan Beach '26 | Brookline High Warriors 1 | 4/4 | -0.64 | 0.09 | +0.73 | 1st → 9th | 0.3 | 98% | 14.5 / 10.4 |
| 15 | Salem Farren Billings '29 | Unregistered-NESSA MBL 2 | 4/4 | 0.66u | — | — | 53rd → — | 0.0 | >99% | 16.0 / 7.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.