| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unregistered-NESSA | Southern ME | 13–1 | |
| 2 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 11–3 | |
| 3 | Lincoln Academy | Eagles | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 8–6 | |
| 5 | Unregistered-NESSA | ME | 7–7 | |
| 6 | Cape Elizabeth High School | Capers | 3–10 | |
| 7 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 3–11 | |
| 8 | Yarmouth High School | Clippers | 1–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 11,837 team race matches sailed before 2025-04-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 13 of 13 matches (100%) with a log-loss of 0.311 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.79 ± 0.64: an orderly event, more orderly than 95% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | 1 | 4.84 school +0.33 | Maria Castle / Charlotte Eberly 1.35 5–0 Jeremy Bullock / Campbell Carr 5–0 Grayden Mott / Nik Shumway 5–0 Claudia Bria / George Spalding 1.38 2–0 Grayden Mott / Charlotte Eberly 2–0 Jeremy Bullock / Nik Shumway 2–0 | 89% | 7–0 (100%) | +0.8 |
| 3 | Lincoln Academy Eagles | 2 | 2.47 school −0.40 | Otto Schoenthal / Pearl Hall 1.34 Griffin Chace / Cullen Cox 0.39 Lilla Hall / Noah Arbuckle | 41% | 4–3 (57%) | +1.1 |
| 7 | Portland High School Bulldogs | 3 | 1.89 school +0.05 | Charlotte Mcdonald / Bella Trimmer 0.58 Nell Fernald / Sylvie Holmes 0.47 Adrian Jenkins / Clem Dean | 33% | 2–4 (33%) | +0.0 |
| 8 | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 4 | 1.76 school −0.10 | Maxwell Miller / Myah Hassan Reid Garofoli / Syrin Hassan 0.89 Eliana Goldman / Margot Blum -0.03 | 32% | 0–6 (0%) | −1.9 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | 4.84 | 7.84 | 7–0 | 6.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.1 | 44% |
| 3 | Lincoln Academy Eagles | 2.47 | 3.58 | 4–3 | 2.9 | +1.11 | 0.7 | 30% |
| 7 | Portland High School Bulldogs | 1.89 | 1.92 | 2–4 | 2.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 8 | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 1.76 | -1.24 | 0–6 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grayden Mott | Tabor Academy | 1.25 | 4.25 | 7–0 | 6.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.1 | 44% |
| Otto Schoenthal | Lincoln Academy | 1.34 | 2.44 | 4–3 | 2.9 | +1.11 | 0.7 | 30% |
| Lilla Hall | Lincoln Academy | 0.95 | 2.06 | 4–3 | 2.9 | +1.11 | 0.7 | 30% |
| Nell Fernald | Portland High School | 0.47 | 0.50 | 2–4 | 2.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Adrian Jenkins | Portland High School | 0.58 | 0.61 | 2–4 | 2.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Maxwell Miller | Yarmouth High School | 0.87 | -2.13 | 0–6 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.1 | >99% |
| Reid Garofoli | Yarmouth High School | 0.89 | -2.11 | 0–6 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.1 | >99% |
| Eliana Goldman | Yarmouth High School | -0.03 | -3.03 | 0–6 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Lincoln Academy Eagles | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 63% | |
| 1 | 7 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 90% | |
| 1 | 8 | Lincoln Academy Eagles | Portland High School Bulldogs | 63% | |
| 1 | 12 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Lincoln Academy Eagles | 85% | |
| 1 | 17 | Portland High School Bulldogs | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 51% | |
| 1 | 21 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Portland High School Bulldogs | 90% | |
| 2 | 32 | Lincoln Academy Eagles | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 63% | |
| 2 | 35 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 92% | |
| 2 | 38 | Portland High School Bulldogs | Yarmouth High School Clippers | 52% | |
| 2 | 40 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Lincoln Academy Eagles | 87% | |
| 2 | 43 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Portland High School Bulldogs | 91% | |
| 2 | 48 | Lincoln Academy Eagles | Portland High School Bulldogs | 60% | |
| 3 | 57 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | Lincoln Academy Eagles | 87% |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | ME | 2-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Southern ME | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Southern ME | 1-2-4 | def. | ME | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Southern ME | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | ME | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Southern ME | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Capers | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Seawolves | 1-4-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | ME | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Southern ME | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | ME | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Clippers | 1-2-6 | def. | ME | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Southern ME | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 2-4-5 | def. | Capers | 1-3-6 DSQ | ||
| 25 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | ME | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Capers | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Southern ME | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | ME | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Capers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Southern ME | 1-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Capers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Southern ME | 1-2-5 | def. | ME | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Southern ME | 1-2-6 | def. | Capers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | ME | 2-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Southern ME | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Capers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | ME | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Southern ME | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | ME | 2-3-5 | def. | Capers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | ME | 2-3-4 | def. | Clippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Southern ME | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Capers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | ME | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Clippers | def. | Capers | ||||
| 56 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Southern ME | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Seawolves | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 58 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor Academy | Seawolves | Claudia Bria '28 Grayden Mott '25 Jeremy Bullock '25 Maria Castle '25 |
George Spalding '28 Nik Shumway '27 Charlotte Eberly '27 Campbell Carr '25 |
|
| Lincoln Academy | Eagles | Griffin Chace '26 Lilla Hall '25 Otto Schoenthal '25 |
Cullen Cox '27 Noah Arbuckle '25 Pearl Hall '29 |
|
| Portland High School | Bulldogs | Adrian Jenkins '28 Charlotte Mcdonald '25 Nell Fernald '27 No Show |
Clem Dean '26 Bella Trimmer '26 Sylvie Holmes '27 |
|
| Yarmouth High School | Clippers | Eliana Goldman '26 Maxwell Miller '28 Reid Garofoli '27 |
Margot Blum '27 Myah Hassan '25 Syrin Hassan '27 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.