| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown University | Charlie Buckingham '11 | 81 | |
| 2 | Cornell University | Philip Alley '12 | 107 | |
| 3 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Samuel Blouin '12 | 118 | |
| 4 | Georgetown University | Chris Barnard '13 | 125 | |
| 5 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Timothy Zacher '13 | 138 | |
| 6 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Sam Padnos '11 | 139 | |
| 7 | U. S. Naval Academy | Max Lopez '14 | 141 | |
| 8 | U. S. Naval Academy | Robert Vann '11 | 144 | |
| 9 | Georgetown University | Michael Schalka '13 | 152 | |
| 10 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | John Wallace '14 | 156 | |
| 11 | Old Dominion University | Collin Leon '13 | 158 | |
| 12 | Old Dominion University | Gavin Rudolph '12 | 201 | |
| 13 | SUNY Maritime College | Randall Hartranft '12 | 214 | |
| 14 | SUNY Maritime College | Matthew Schoene '15 | 228 | |
| 15 | U. S. Naval Academy | Alejandro Ravelo '11 | 228 | |
| 16 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Joseph Mignon '14 | 230 | |
| 17 | SUNY Maritime College | Ted Green '13 | 246 | |
| 18 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Evan Siepert '13 | 275 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | R17 | R18 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University | Charlie Buckingham '11 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 81 | |
| Cornell University | Philip Alley '12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 107 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Samuel Blouin '12 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 118 | |
| Georgetown University | Chris Barnard '13 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 125 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Timothy Zacher '13 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 138 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Sam Padnos '11 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 139 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Max Lopez '14 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 141 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Robert Vann '11 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 144 | |
| Georgetown University | Michael Schalka '13 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 152 | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland | John Wallace '14 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 9 | DSQ | 4 | 2 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 156 | |
| Old Dominion University | Collin Leon '13 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 158 | |
| Old Dominion University | Gavin Rudolph '12 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 201 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Randall Hartranft '12 | 12 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 214 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Matthew Schoene '15 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 228 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Alejandro Ravelo '11 | 17 | 18 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 10 | DNS | DNS | 228 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Joseph Mignon '14 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 230 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Ted Green '13 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 246 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Evan Siepert '13 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 275 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Buckingham '11 | Georgetown University Hoyas 1 | 18/18 | 3.39 | 3.84 | +0.45 | 89th → 94th | 1.2 | 19% | 4.5 / 6.5 |
| 2 | Philip Alley '12 | Cornell University | 18/18 | 1.94 | 3.20 | +1.26 | 50th → 85th | 7.9 | 2% | 5.9 / 10.2 |
| 3 | Samuel Blouin '12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Herons | 18/18 | 2.66 | 3.11 | +0.45 | 71st → 84th | 1.3 | 19% | 6.6 / 8.3 |
| 4 | Chris Barnard '13 | Georgetown University Hoyas 2 | 18/18 | 2.97 | 2.98 | +0.01 | 81st → 81st | 0.0 | 41% | 6.9 / 7.5 |
| 5 | Timothy Zacher '13 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 2 | 18/18 | 2.01 | 2.79 | +0.78 | 52nd → 75th | 3.7 | 12% | 7.7 / 10.1 |
| 6 | Sam Padnos '11 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 1 | 18/18 | 2.51 | 2.70 | +0.19 | 64th → 72nd | 0.2 | 36% | 7.7 / 8.7 |
| 7 | Max Lopez '14 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 1 | 18/18 | 2.31 | 2.57 | +0.26 | 60th → 67th | 0.4 | 30% | 7.8 / 9.2 |
| 8 | Robert Vann '11 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 3 | 18/18 | 2.68 | 2.44 | −0.24 | 71st → 62nd | 0.4 | 49% | 8.0 / 8.2 |
| 9 | Michael Schalka '13 | Georgetown University Hoyas 3 | 18/18 | 1.90 | 2.52 | +0.62 | 48th → 65th | 2.2 | 23% | 8.4 / 10.3 |
| 10 | John Wallace '14 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 18/18 | 2.61 | 2.71 | +0.10 | 68th → 72nd | 0.1 | 57% | 8.7 / 8.4 |
| 11 | Collin Leon '13 | Old Dominion University Monarchs 2 | 18/18 | 2.00 | 2.54 | +0.54 | 52nd → 66th | 1.8 | 30% | 8.8 / 10.1 |
| 12 | Gavin Rudolph '12 | Old Dominion University Monarchs 1 | 18/18 | 1.95 | 1.96 | +0.01 | 50th → 50th | 0.0 | 66% | 11.2 / 10.2 |
| 13 | Randall Hartranft '12 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 1 | 18/18 | 2.10 | 1.31 | −0.79 | 55th → 30th | 4.2 | 81% | 11.9 / 9.7 |
| 14 | Alejandro Ravelo '11 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 2 | 18/18 | 2.32 | 1.66 | −0.67 | 60th → 41st | 3.0 | 91% | 12.7 / 9.3 |
| 14 | Matthew Schoene '15 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 3 | 18/18 | 1.59 | 1.49 | −0.09 | 39th → 38th | 0.1 | 77% | 12.7 / 11.2 |
| 16 | Joseph Mignon '14 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 3 | 18/18 | 1.13u | 1.67 | +0.53 | 25th → 41st | 1.7 | 57% | 12.8 / 12.3 |
| 17 | Ted Green '13 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 2 | 18/18 | 2.14 | 1.10 | −1.04 | 56th → 25th | 8.2 | 95% | 13.7 / 9.7 |
| 18 | Evan Siepert '13 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | 18/18 | 1.64 | 0.72 | −0.92 | 40th → 17th | 5.9 | 96% | 15.3 / 11.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.