| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Samuel Blouin '12 | 41 | |
| 2 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Sam Padnos '11 | 45 | |
| 3 | Cornell University | Philip Alley '12 | 58 | |
| 4 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Timothy Zacher '13 | 79 | |
| 5 | SUNY Maritime College | Randall Hartranft '12 | 82 | |
| 6 | Queen's University | Evert Mclaughlin '12 | 83 | |
| 7 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Ian Holtzworth '13 | 88 | |
| 8 | Queen's University | Matthew Ryder '12 | 89 | |
| 9 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Evan Siepert '13 | 89 | |
| 10 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Eric Horrocks '11 | 98 | |
| 11 | SUNY Maritime College | Matthew Schoene '15 | 116 | |
| 12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Ike Babbitt '11 | 122 | |
| 13 | Queen's University | Austin Stein '17 | 129 | |
| 14 | SUNY Maritime College | Shawn Murray '12 | 139 | |
| 15 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Alex Wood '13 | 149 | |
| 16 | Cornell University | Wade Christensen '14 | 151 | |
| 17 | Cornell University | Michael Rivlin '13 | 154 | |
| 18 | Penn State University | Michael Scruggs '11 | 166 | |
| 19 | Columbia University | William Ford '13 | 191 | |
| 20 | Royal Military | Royal Military | 231 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Samuel Blouin '12 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 41 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Sam Padnos '11 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 45 | |
| Cornell University | Philip Alley '12 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 58 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Timothy Zacher '13 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 79 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Randall Hartranft '12 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 82 | |
| Queen's University | Evert Mclaughlin '12 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 83 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Ian Holtzworth '13 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 88 | |
| Queen's University | Matthew Ryder '12 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 9 | BKD | 89 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Evan Siepert '13 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 89 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Eric Horrocks '11 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 | BKD | 1 | 15 | 9 | 98 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Matthew Schoene '15 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 116 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Ike Babbitt '11 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 122 | |
| Queen's University | Austin Stein '17 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 129 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Shawn Murray '12 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 19 | 14 | 139 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Alex Wood '13 | 9 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 149 | |
| Cornell University | Wade Christensen '14 | 11 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 15 | 151 | |
| Cornell University | Michael Rivlin '13 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 154 | |
| Penn State University | Michael Scruggs '11 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 166 | |
| Columbia University | William Ford '13 | 19 | 18 | 12 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 191 | |
| Royal Military | Royal Military | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 231 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Military Royal Military | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Blouin '12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 2 | 11/11 | 2.55 | 3.64 | +1.10 | 66th → 93rd | 3.8 | 3% | 3.7 / 7.3 |
| 2 | Sam Padnos '11 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 1 | 11/11 | 2.51 | 3.46 | +0.94 | 65th → 89th | 3.0 | 9% | 4.1 / 7.5 |
| 3 | Philip Alley '12 | Cornell University Big Red 1 | 11/11 | 1.88 | 3.06 | +1.17 | 47th → 83rd | 4.6 | 4% | 5.3 / 9.2 |
| 4 | Timothy Zacher '13 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 3 | 11/11 | 1.98 | 2.38 | +0.41 | 51st → 61st | 0.7 | 25% | 7.2 / 8.8 |
| 5 | Randall Hartranft '12 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 1 | 11/11 | 2.10 | 2.35 | +0.25 | 55th → 60th | 0.3 | 37% | 7.5 / 8.6 |
| 6 | Evert Mclaughlin '12 | Queen's University Gaels 1 | 11/11 | 1.15u | 2.12 | +0.97 | 25th → 56th | 3.4 | 11% | 7.5 / 11.3 |
| 7 | Ian Holtzworth '13 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 2 | 11/11 | 2.11 | 2.07 | −0.04 | 56th → 54th | 0.0 | 46% | 8.0 / 8.6 |
| 8 | Evan Siepert '13 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 3 | 11/11 | 1.40 | 1.95 | +0.55 | 34th → 50th | 1.1 | 22% | 8.1 / 10.5 |
| 9 | Matthew Ryder '12 | Queen's University Gaels 2 | 11/11 | 1.15u | 1.89 | +0.75 | 25th → 48th | 1.8 | 25% | 9.3 / 11.3 |
| 10 | Eric Horrocks '11 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 1 | 11/11 | 1.88 | 1.97 | +0.09 | 47th → 51st | 0.0 | 60% | 10.0 / 9.4 |
| 11 | Matthew Schoene '15 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 3 | 11/11 | 1.59 | 1.54 | −0.05 | 39th → 38th | 0.0 | 60% | 10.5 / 10.0 |
| 12 | Ike Babbitt '11 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Herons | 11/11 | 2.02 | 1.07 | −0.95 | 53rd → 25th | 4.4 | 79% | 11.1 / 8.9 |
| 13 | Austin Stein '17 | Queen's University Gaels 3 | 11/11 | -0.01 | 1.10 | +1.12 | 6th → 25th | 4.2 | 16% | 11.7 / 14.4 |
| 14 | Shawn Murray '12 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 2 | 11/11 | 2.27 | 0.44 | −1.83 | 59th → 13th | 17.2 | 93% | 12.6 / 8.2 |
| 15 | Alex Wood '13 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 4 | 11/11 | 0.08 | 0.85 | +0.77 | 7th → 19th | 2.2 | 38% | 13.5 / 14.2 |
| 16 | Wade Christensen '14 | Cornell University Big Red 3 | 11/11 | 0.26 | 0.70 | +0.45 | 10th → 17th | 0.7 | 48% | 13.7 / 13.7 |
| 17 | Michael Rivlin '13 | Cornell University Big Red 2 | 11/11 | 1.12 | 0.64 | −0.48 | 25th → 17th | 1.1 | 80% | 14.0 / 11.4 |
| 18 | Michael Scruggs '11 | Penn State University | 11/11 | 1.10u | -0.21 | −1.31 | 25th → 4th | 7.3 | 90% | 15.1 / 11.5 |
| 19 | William Ford '13 | Columbia University | 11/11 | -0.29 | -1.12 | −0.83 | 4th → 1st | 1.7 | 82% | 17.4 / 15.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.07 means a rating gap counts about 6% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.