| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | Gary Prieto '18 | 65 | |
| 2 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Carrson Pearce '21 | 77 | |
| 3 | Georgetown University | Clay Broussard '18 | 82 | |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | Maximilian Guerriero '21 | 86 | |
| 5 | Georgetown University | Jack Marshall '18 | 87 | |
| 6 | Christopher Newport University | Vir Menon '20 | 101 | |
| 7 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Michael Munger '20 | 107 | |
| 8 | University of Virginia | Colin Suvak '19 | 119 | |
| 9 | University of Pennsylvania | Keen Butcher '18 | 134 | |
| 10 | U. S. Naval Academy | Connor Bayless '21 | 135 | |
| 11 | George Washington University | Soenke Jordan '21 | 145 | |
| 12 | SUNY Maritime College | Zachary Hill '18 | 154 | |
| 13 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Connor Swikart '18 | 158 | |
| 14 | Old Dominion University | Alec Chicoine '18 | 162 | |
| 15 | Cornell University | Gerard Eastman '21 | 178 | |
| 16 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Luke Welker '21 | 195 | |
| 17 | SUNY Maritime College | Alexander Ellis '21 | 197 | |
| 18 | Hampton University | Filip Stevanovic '20 | 202 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy | Gary Prieto '18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 65 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Carrson Pearce '21 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 77 | |
| Georgetown University | Clay Broussard '18 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 82 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Maximilian Guerriero '21 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 86 | |
| Georgetown University | Jack Marshall '18 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 87 | |
| Christopher Newport University | Vir Menon '20 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 101 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Michael Munger '20 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 7 | BKD | 7 | 13 | 2 | 107 | |
| University of Virginia | Colin Suvak '19 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 119 | |
| University of Pennsylvania | Keen Butcher '18 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 134 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Connor Bayless '21 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 15 | RAF | 135 | |
| George Washington University | Soenke Jordan '21 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 145 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Zachary Hill '18 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 154 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Connor Swikart '18 | 5 | 18 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 158 | |
| Old Dominion University | Alec Chicoine '18 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 162 | |
| Cornell University | Gerard Eastman '21 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 178 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Luke Welker '21 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 195 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Alexander Ellis '21 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 16 | BKD | DNF | 12 | OCS | 18 | 6 | 15 | 197 | |
| Hampton University | Filip Stevanovic '20 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 202 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Prieto '18 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 1 | 14/14 | 3.45 | 3.74 | +0.29 | 89th → 93rd | 0.4 | 11% | 4.6 / 7.0 |
| 2 | Carrson Pearce '21 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 1 | 14/14 | 2.87 | 3.80 | +0.93 | 78th → 94th | 3.8 | 7% | 5.5 / 8.5 |
| 3 | Clay Broussard '18 | Georgetown University Hoyas 2 | 14/14 | 2.13 | 3.70 | +1.56 | 56th → 93rd | 9.7 | 1% | 5.9 / 10.6 |
| 4 | Maximilian Guerriero '21 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 2 | 14/14 | 2.66 | 3.41 | +0.75 | 70th → 89th | 2.5 | 14% | 6.1 / 9.2 |
| 5 | Jack Marshall '18 | Georgetown University Hoyas 1 | 14/14 | 3.37 | 3.47 | +0.10 | 89th → 90th | 0.1 | 35% | 6.2 / 7.2 |
| 6 | Vir Menon '20 | Christopher Newport University | 14/14 | 2.71 | 3.02 | +0.31 | 72nd → 83rd | 0.5 | 21% | 7.2 / 9.0 |
| 7 | Michael Munger '20 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 1 | 14/14 | 2.51 | 3.20 | +0.69 | 64th → 85th | 2.1 | 31% | 8.4 / 9.5 |
| 8 | Colin Suvak '19 | University of Virginia | 14/14 | 2.41 | 2.90 | +0.48 | 61st → 78th | 1.2 | 28% | 8.5 / 9.8 |
| 9 | Keen Butcher '18 | University of Pennsylvania | 14/14 | 2.06 | 2.56 | +0.50 | 53rd → 67th | 1.2 | 29% | 9.6 / 10.8 |
| 10 | Connor Bayless '21 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 3 | 14/14 | 2.72 | 2.83 | +0.10 | 72nd → 77th | 0.1 | 64% | 9.6 / 9.0 |
| 11 | Soenke Jordan '21 | George Washington University | 14/14 | 2.72 | 2.43 | −0.30 | 72nd → 62nd | 0.5 | 74% | 10.4 / 9.0 |
| 12 | Zachary Hill '18 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 1 | 14/14 | 2.71 | 1.96 | −0.75 | 72nd → 50th | 3.1 | 78% | 11.0 / 9.0 |
| 13 | Connor Swikart '18 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 2 | 14/14 | 2.28 | 1.92 | −0.35 | 59th → 48th | 0.6 | 70% | 11.3 / 10.2 |
| 14 | Alec Chicoine '18 | Old Dominion University | 14/14 | 2.52 | 2.10 | −0.41 | 65th → 55th | 1.0 | 82% | 11.6 / 9.6 |
| 15 | Gerard Eastman '21 | Cornell University | 14/14 | 2.39 | 2.01 | −0.38 | 61st → 52nd | 0.8 | 91% | 12.7 / 9.9 |
| 16 | Luke Welker '21 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 2 | 14/14 | 2.42 | 1.49 | −0.93 | 61st → 38th | 5.4 | 97% | 13.9 / 9.8 |
| 17 | Alexander Ellis '21 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 2 | 14/14 | 1.46 | 1.55 | +0.09 | 36th → 39th | 0.0 | 79% | 14.4 / 12.3 |
| 17 | Filip Stevanovic '20 | Hampton University | 14/14 | 2.09 | 1.27 | −0.82 | 55th → 30th | 3.6 | 96% | 14.4 / 10.7 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.