| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Luke Muller '18 | 34 | |
| 2 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Lucas Pierce '21 | 40 | |
| 3 | Stanford University | William Marshall '19 | 50 | |
| 4 | University of California at Santa Cruz | Ali Fuat Yuvalı '21 | 73 MRP | |
| 5 | University of Nevada, Reno | Hendrik Reidel '21 | 85 | |
| 6 | University of Southern California | Nicholas Stefanoni '21 | 95 | |
| 7 | University of Hawaii | Rainbows 2 | 120 | |
| 8 | University of Hawaii | Patrick Wilkinson '20 | 135 | |
| 9 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | Joseph Lausten '18 | 136 | |
| 10 | University of California at Berkeley | Drake Hayes '21 | 150 | |
| 11 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Jack Holbrook '21 | 158 | |
| 12 | University of California at Berkeley | Nicolai Sponholtz '19 | 173 | |
| 13 | University of Nevada, Reno | Ryan Conner '21 | 183 | |
| 14 | University of California at Santa Cruz | Banana Slug's 2 | 199 MRP | |
| 15 | University of California at Berkeley | Corbett Churan '21 | 218 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | Luke Muller '18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 34 | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara | Lucas Pierce '21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 40 | |
| Stanford University | William Marshall '19 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | DSQ | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 50 | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz | Ali Fuat Yuvalı '21 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 73 MRP | |
| University of Nevada, Reno | Hendrik Reidel '21 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85 | |
| University of Southern California | Nicholas Stefanoni '21 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 95 | |
| University of Hawaii | Rainbows 2 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 120 | |
| University of Hawaii | Patrick Wilkinson '20 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 135 | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. | Joseph Lausten '18 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 136 | |
| University of California at Berkeley | Drake Hayes '21 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 150 | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara | Jack Holbrook '21 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 158 | |
| University of California at Berkeley | Nicolai Sponholtz '19 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 173 | |
| University of Nevada, Reno | Ryan Conner '21 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 183 | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz | Banana Slug's 2 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 11 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 199 MRP | |
| University of California at Berkeley | Corbett Churan '21 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 15 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 218 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | 13A | 14A | 15A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Rainbows 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slug's 2 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 | 158664 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Muller '18 | Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 15/15 | 2.60 | 4.76 | +2.17 | 68th → 99th | 15.2 | <1% | 2.3 / 6.4 |
| 2 | Lucas Pierce '21 | University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos 1 | 15/15 | 3.14 | 4.30 | +1.17 | 84th → 98th | 5.3 | 2% | 2.7 / 5.3 |
| 3 | William Marshall '19 | Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 15/15 | 3.29 | 4.50 | +1.21 | 86th → 99th | 5.0 | 17% | 3.3 / 5.1 |
| 4 | Ali Fuat Yuvalı '21 | University of California at Santa Cruz | 15/15 | 2.03 | 3.77 | +1.74 | 53rd → 93rd | 11.6 | 2% | 3.5 / 7.6 |
| 5 | Hendrik Reidel '21 | University of Nevada, Reno Wolfpack 1 | 15/15 | 1.27u | 2.79 | +1.52 | 30th → 75th | 9.9 | 5% | 5.7 / 9.2 |
| 6 | Nicholas Stefanoni '21 | University of Southern California | 15/15 | 2.61 | 2.37 | −0.24 | 68th → 61st | 0.3 | 52% | 6.3 / 6.4 |
| 8 | Patrick Wilkinson '20 | University of Hawaii | 15/15 | 1.85 | 1.55 | −0.30 | 46th → 39th | 0.6 | 67% | 9.0 / 8.1 |
| 9 | Joseph Lausten '18 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | 15/15 | 1.24 | 1.59 | +0.35 | 29th → 39th | 0.7 | 46% | 9.1 / 9.3 |
| 10 | Drake Hayes '21 | University of California at Berkeley Bears 2 | 15/15 | 1.73 | 1.24 | −0.48 | 43rd → 29th | 1.5 | 79% | 10.0 / 8.2 |
| 11 | Jack Holbrook '21 | University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos 2 | 15/15 | 1.26 | 1.04 | −0.23 | 30th → 24th | 0.3 | 74% | 10.5 / 9.2 |
| 12 | Nicolai Sponholtz '19 | University of California at Berkeley Bears 3 | 15/15 | 1.40 | 0.60 | −0.81 | 34th → 15th | 4.0 | 91% | 11.5 / 8.9 |
| 14 | Ryan Conner '21 | University of Nevada, Reno Wolfpack 2 | 15/15 | 1.06u | 0.36 | −0.70 | 24th → 11th | 2.7 | 91% | 12.2 / 9.6 |
| 15 | Corbett Churan '21 | University of California at Berkeley Bears 1 | 15/15 | 0.67 | -1.43 | −2.10 | 17th → 1st | 10.0 | >99% | 14.5 / 10.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.