| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport Harbor High School | Joseph Hou '18 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 61 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 90 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Lucas Pierce '17 | 29 | 6 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 91 | |
| Long Beach Polytechnic HS | Cameron Feves '18 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 101 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Max Mayol '19 | 27 | 2 | 10 | 2 | OCS | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 116 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Gavin Mcjones '19 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 134 | |
| Foothill Technology H.S. | Annika Fedde '19 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 159 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Michael Sabourin '16 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | DNF | 22 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 16 | 175 | |
| Westview High School | Soenke Jordan '17 | 7 | 17 | 8 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 26 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 9 | 189 | |
| Bishop's School | Amanda Majernik '18 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 23 | 191 | |
| Long Beach Wilson High School | Trent Turigliatto '18 | 14 | 9 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 195 | |
| Parker | Samuel Merson '18 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 12 | OCS | 8 | 26 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 14 | 201 | |
| Point Loma High School | Jack Mcgraw '16 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 203 | |
| Westview High School | Ansgar Jordan '18 | 9 | 24 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 17 | 9 | 18 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 24 | 13 | 10 | 205 | |
| San Diego High School | Max Karmel '17 | 11 | 12 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 210 | |
| Point Loma High School | Taisei Hatter '19 | 30 | 5 | 19 | 15 | 22 | 22 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 216 | |
| Santa Monica High School | Varsity | 22 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 16 | 19 | 28 | 29 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 227 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Lukas Kraak '19 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 20 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 9 | 22 | 233 | |
| Seabury Hall | Kai Ponting '18 | 21 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 23 | 13 | 25 | 26 | 12 | 25 | 16 | 20 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 276 | |
| Parker | Jeremy Mcculloch '18 | 13 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 21 | DNS | 22 | 27 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 22 | 8 | 29 | 283 | |
| Palo Alto High | Andrew Huang '18 | 19 | 16 | 11 | 28 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 18 | 26 | 10 | 25 | 18 | 301 | |
| Point Loma High School | James Ozaki '19 | 10 | 21 | 24 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 26 | 11 | 21 | 21 | 14 | 29 | 25 | 302 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Owen Schafer '17 | 15 | 20 | 21 | 24 | 12 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 29 | 20 | 15 | 306 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Victoria Thompson '17 | 17 | 22 | 5 | 16 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 9 | 26 | 27 | 23 | 26 | 17 | 312 | |
| Rolling Hills Prep and Renaissance Schools | Cade Morris '18 | 26 | 25 | 15 | 30 | 24 | 26 | 13 | 22 | 25 | 16 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 21 | 315 | |
| The Bay School of San Francisco | Sumner Strumph '17 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 30 | 27 | 30 | 26 | 23 | 26 | 321 | |
| Olympian High School | Nicholas Shand '22 | 25 | 29 | 17 | 25 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 365 | |
| King Kekaulike High School | Louisa Buckingham '19 | 23 | 28 | 28 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 23 | 23 | 27 | 27 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 372 | |
| Point Loma High School | Sean Caulfield '19 | 24 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 23 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 30 | 414 | |
| Point Loma High School | James (Jd) Schrady '18 | 16 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 416 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | 13A | 14A | 15A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Monica High School Varsity | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 | 180129 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Hou '18 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 2 | 15/15 | 2.92 | 3.92 | +1.01 | 98th → 99th | 4.3 | 1% | 4.1 / 9.9 |
| 2 | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 2 | 15/15 | 2.03 | 3.67 | +1.64 | 83rd → 99th | 11.5 | <1% | 6.0 / 13.7 |
| 3 | Lucas Pierce '17 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 1 | 15/15 | 2.66 | 3.28 | +0.62 | 94th → 99th | 1.9 | 4% | 6.1 / 11.0 |
| 4 | Cameron Feves '18 | Long Beach Polytechnic HS | 15/15 | 2.30 | 3.38 | +1.09 | 88th → 99th | 5.6 | 2% | 6.7 / 12.5 |
| 5 | Max Mayol '19 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings Varsity 2 | 15/15 | 2.58 | 3.40 | +0.82 | 93rd → 99th | 3.1 | 19% | 7.7 / 11.4 |
| 6 | Gavin Mcjones '19 | Palos Verdes High School Sea Kings 1 | 15/15 | 2.49 | 2.89 | +0.41 | 92nd → 97th | 0.9 | 18% | 8.9 / 11.7 |
| 7 | Annika Fedde '19 | Foothill Technology H.S. | 15/15 | 1.79 | 2.52 | +0.73 | 80th → 92nd | 2.8 | 11% | 10.6 / 14.7 |
| 8 | Michael Sabourin '16 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 1 | 15/15 | 2.54 | 2.43 | −0.11 | 92nd → 91st | 0.1 | 53% | 11.7 / 11.7 |
| 9 | Soenke Jordan '17 | Westview High School Wolverines 1 | 15/15 | 2.22 | 2.09 | −0.14 | 87th → 84th | 0.1 | 50% | 12.6 / 12.8 |
| 10 | Amanda Majernik '18 | Bishop's School | 15/15 | 1.10 | 2.09 | +0.99 | 61st → 84th | 4.9 | 12% | 12.7 / 17.8 |
| 11 | Trent Turigliatto '18 | Long Beach Wilson High School | 15/15 | 2.00 | 1.85 | −0.15 | 83rd → 81st | 0.1 | 44% | 13.0 / 13.9 |
| 12 | Samuel Merson '18 | Parker Lancers 1 | 15/15 | 2.17 | 2.20 | +0.03 | 85th → 86th | 0.0 | 54% | 13.4 / 13.2 |
| 13 | Jack Mcgraw '16 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 15/15 | 2.13 | 2.04 | −0.09 | 84th → 83rd | 0.0 | 55% | 13.5 / 13.2 |
| 14 | Ansgar Jordan '18 | Westview High School Wolverines 2 | 15/15 | 2.10 | 1.94 | −0.16 | 84th → 82nd | 0.2 | 54% | 13.7 / 13.5 |
| 15 | Max Karmel '17 | San Diego High School | 15/15 | 1.28u | 2.11 | +0.83 | 67th → 84th | 3.7 | 24% | 14.0 / 17.0 |
| 16 | Taisei Hatter '19 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 15/15 | 1.82 | 1.76 | −0.06 | 80th → 79th | 0.0 | 50% | 14.4 / 14.6 |
| 18 | Lukas Kraak '19 | Palos Verdes High School Sea Kings 2 | 15/15 | 1.25 | 1.77 | +0.52 | 65th → 80th | 1.5 | 37% | 15.5 / 17.0 |
| 19 | Kai Ponting '18 | Seabury Hall | 15/15 | 1.22 | 1.24 | +0.02 | 65th → 65th | 0.0 | 60% | 18.4 / 17.2 |
| 20 | Jeremy Mcculloch '18 | Parker Lancers 2 | 15/15 | 0.86 | 1.23 | +0.37 | 52nd → 65th | 0.7 | 48% | 18.9 / 18.8 |
| 21 | Andrew Huang '18 | Palo Alto High | 15/15 | 1.09 | 1.10 | +0.00 | 61st → 61st | 0.0 | 69% | 20.1 / 17.8 |
| 22 | James Ozaki '19 | Point Loma High School Pointers 3 | 15/15 | 1.20 | 0.97 | −0.23 | 65th → 57th | 0.3 | 74% | 20.1 / 17.3 |
| 23 | Owen Schafer '17 | Coronado Islanders | 15/15 | 1.48 | 1.07 | −0.40 | 72nd → 60th | 1.1 | 84% | 20.4 / 16.1 |
| 24 | Victoria Thompson '17 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings Varsity 1 | 15/15 | 1.37 | 0.78 | −0.59 | 68th → 50th | 2.5 | 83% | 20.8 / 16.7 |
| 25 | Cade Morris '18 | Rolling Hills Prep and Renaissance Schools | 15/15 | 0.80 | 0.80 | −0.00 | 50th → 50th | 0.0 | 67% | 21.0 / 19.0 |
| 26 | Sumner Strumph '17 | The Bay School of San Francisco | 15/15 | 0.86 | 0.58 | −0.28 | 52nd → 41st | 0.5 | 72% | 21.4 / 18.9 |
| 27 | Nicholas Shand '22 | Olympian High School | 15/15 | 0.45 | 0.45 | +0.00 | 35th → 35th | 0.0 | 84% | 24.3 / 20.5 |
| 28 | Louisa Buckingham '19 | King Kekaulike High School | 15/15 | 1.08u | 0.43 | −0.65 | 60th → 34th | 3.1 | 96% | 24.8 / 17.7 |
| 29 | Sean Caulfield '19 | Point Loma High School Pointers 5 | 15/15 | 1.10 | -0.66 | −1.75 | 61st → 8th | 20.8 | >99% | 27.6 / 17.7 |
| 30 | James (Jd) Schrady '18 | Point Loma High School Pointers 4 | 15/15 | 0.17 | -0.82 | −0.99 | 26th → 6th | 4.8 | 98% | 27.7 / 21.5 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.