| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christchurch School | Benton Amthor '19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 39 | |
| Ranney School | Luke Arnone '19 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 41 | |
| Ranney School | Cameron Giblin '19 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 43 | |
| Christchurch School | Boyd Bragg '19 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 51 | |
| St. Augustine Prep School | Michael Pinto '19 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 60 | |
| Trinity Hall | Lauren Ehnot '20 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 60 | |
| South River High School | Tyler Mowry '18 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 84 | |
| Rye High School | Matthew Wallace '21 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 102 | |
| Christchurch School | Nathan Smith '20 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 107 | |
| Mattituck High School | Alexandra Talbot '18 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 114 | |
| Ranney School | Brooke Schmelz '21 | 21 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 135 | |
| Summit High School | Thomas Quinn '18 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 22 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 24 | 7 | 18 | 6 | 158 | |
| St. Mary's High School (MD) | James Golden '20 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 20 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 21 | 15 | 164 LOP | |
| Christchurch School | Gannon Troutman '21 | 11 | 24 | 16 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 20 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 10 | 173 | |
| Pelham Memorial High School | Madelyn Ploch '19 | 18 | 12 | 13 | 26 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 177 | |
| Trinity School (NY) | No Show | 17 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 21 | 19 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 25 | 178 | |
| Summit High School | Mack Totman '19 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 22 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 178 | |
| Severn School | Sam Reilly '19 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 21 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 22 | 186 | |
| Summit High School | Quinn Collins '21 | 14 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 13 | 17 | 196 | |
| Key School | Charles Anderson '21 | 25 | 17 | 22 | 19 | 24 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 11 | 20 | 218 | |
| Rye High School | Madeline Saffer '20 | 23 | 25 | 19 | 10 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 222 | |
| Dobbs Ferry High School | Joshua Austrian '21 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 17 | 28 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 13 | 20 | 14 | 234 | |
| Severn School | Marcus Adam '19 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 21 | 28 | 27 | 242 | |
| Rumson-Fair Haven | Patrick Modin '19 | 15 | 15 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 25 | 20 | DNF | 25 | 21 | 245 | |
| Northport HS | Sterling Thompson '20 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 18 | 24 | 22 | 27 | 27 | 15 | 19 | 256 | |
| Annapolis High School | Thomas Johnson '19 | 22 | 23 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 23 | 21 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 277 | |
| Rye High School | Gruber Jack '21 | 28 | 21 | 30 | 16 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 25 | 26 | 30 | 281 | |
| Christchurch School | Lucas Orta '19 | 27 | 28 | 24 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 24 | 24 | 29 | 294 | |
| Ranney School | Matthew Hamelsky '19 | 31 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 18 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 301 | |
| Northport HS | Lauren Thompson '21 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 328 | |
| Kent Island High School | Corbin Voorhes '20 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 334 | |
| Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School | Dennis Wieboldt '19 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | DNF | 32 | 32 | 353 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity School (NY) Trinity (NY) | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benton Amthor '19 | Christchurch School Seahorses 4 | 11/11 | 2.77 | 4.56 | +1.79 | 96th → 99th | 9.1 | 2% | 3.5 / 10.4 |
| 2 | Luke Arnone '19 | Ranney School Panthers 2 | 11/11 | 2.77 | 4.49 | +1.72 | 96th → 99th | 8.6 | 2% | 3.7 / 10.6 |
| 3 | Cameron Giblin '19 | Ranney School Panthers 1 | 11/11 | 2.55 | 4.39 | +1.84 | 92nd → 99th | 9.8 | <1% | 3.9 / 11.3 |
| 4 | Boyd Bragg '19 | Christchurch School Seahorses 2 | 11/11 | 3.24 | 3.99 | +0.75 | 99th → 99th | 2.0 | 12% | 4.6 / 8.8 |
| 5 | Lauren Ehnot '20 | Trinity Hall | 11/11 | 1.81 | 3.84 | +2.03 | 80th → 99th | 11.9 | <1% | 5.5 / 14.5 |
| 5 | Michael Pinto '19 | St. Augustine Prep School | 11/11 | 1.03 | 3.64 | +2.61 | 59th → 99th | 17.8 | <1% | 5.5 / 18.3 |
| 7 | Tyler Mowry '18 | South River High School | 11/11 | 2.49 | 3.16 | +0.67 | 92nd → 99th | 1.7 | 18% | 7.6 / 11.7 |
| 8 | Matthew Wallace '21 | Rye High School Garnets 2 | 11/11 | 2.07 | 2.62 | +0.55 | 84th → 94th | 1.2 | 18% | 9.3 / 13.7 |
| 9 | Nathan Smith '20 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 11/11 | 2.64 | 2.66 | +0.02 | 94th → 94th | 0.0 | 40% | 9.7 / 11.0 |
| 10 | Alexandra Talbot '18 | Mattituck High School | 11/11 | 1.29 | 2.57 | +1.27 | 67th → 93rd | 5.6 | 4% | 10.4 / 17.0 |
| 11 | Brooke Schmelz '21 | Ranney School Panthers 4 | 11/11 | 1.05 | 2.19 | +1.15 | 59th → 86th | 4.8 | 12% | 12.3 / 18.0 |
| 12 | James Golden '20 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 11/11 | 2.03 | 2.06 | +0.03 | 83rd → 83rd | 0.0 | 48% | 13.1 / 13.5 |
| 13 | Thomas Quinn '18 | Summit High School Hilltoppers 3 | 11/11 | 1.94 | 1.83 | −0.11 | 82nd → 81st | 0.1 | 55% | 14.4 / 14.0 |
| 14 | Gannon Troutman '21 | Christchurch School Seahorses 5 | 11/11 | 1.53 | 1.65 | +0.12 | 74th → 77th | 0.1 | 51% | 15.7 / 15.8 |
| 15 | Madelyn Ploch '19 | Pelham Memorial High School | 11/11 | 1.18u | 1.63 | +0.45 | 64th → 76th | 0.9 | 39% | 16.1 / 17.6 |
| 16 | Mack Totman '19 | Summit High School Hilltoppers 2 | 11/11 | 0.93 | 1.62 | +0.69 | 56th → 76th | 1.9 | 31% | 16.2 / 18.5 |
| 18 | Sam Reilly '19 | Severn School Admirals 1 | 11/11 | 1.89 | 1.57 | −0.33 | 81st → 74th | 0.5 | 73% | 16.9 / 14.2 |
| 19 | Quinn Collins '21 | Summit High School Hilltoppers 1 | 11/11 | 0.67 | 1.45 | +0.78 | 45th → 71st | 2.4 | 34% | 17.8 / 19.7 |
| 20 | Charles Anderson '21 | Key School | 11/11 | 1.45 | 1.11 | −0.34 | 71st → 61st | 0.6 | 77% | 19.8 / 16.4 |
| 21 | Madeline Saffer '20 | Rye High School Garnets 1 | 11/11 | 0.91 | 1.10 | +0.19 | 54th → 61st | 0.2 | 63% | 20.2 / 18.7 |
| 22 | Joshua Austrian '21 | Dobbs Ferry High School | 11/11 | 1.11u | 0.85 | −0.26 | 61st → 52nd | 0.3 | 76% | 21.3 / 17.8 |
| 23 | Marcus Adam '19 | Severn School Admirals 2 | 11/11 | 1.35 | 0.78 | −0.57 | 68th → 49th | 1.8 | 87% | 22.0 / 16.6 |
| 24 | Patrick Modin '19 | Rumson-Fair Haven | 11/11 | 1.21 | 0.96 | −0.25 | 65th → 57th | 0.3 | 85% | 22.3 / 17.3 |
| 25 | Sterling Thompson '20 | Northport HS Northport VS 1 | 11/11 | -0.26 | 0.61 | +0.88 | 15th → 43rd | 3.0 | 45% | 23.3 / 23.4 |
| 26 | Thomas Johnson '19 | Annapolis High School | 11/11 | 1.04u | 0.33 | −0.71 | 59th → 31st | 2.8 | 94% | 25.2 / 18.2 |
| 27 | Gruber Jack '21 | Rye High School Garnets 3 | 11/11 | 0.80 | 0.22 | −0.57 | 50th → 28th | 1.8 | 93% | 25.5 / 19.1 |
| 28 | Lucas Orta '19 | Christchurch School Seahorses 3 | 11/11 | 0.79 | 0.15 | −0.64 | 50th → 26th | 2.3 | 96% | 26.7 / 19.1 |
| 29 | Matthew Hamelsky '19 | Ranney School Panthers 3 | 11/11 | -0.37 | -0.04 | +0.33 | 13th → 21st | 0.5 | 81% | 27.4 / 24.0 |
| 30 | Lauren Thompson '21 | Northport HS Northport VS 2 | 11/11 | -0.15 | -0.51 | −0.36 | 18th → 11th | 0.6 | 98% | 29.8 / 23.0 |
| 31 | Corbin Voorhes '20 | Kent Island High School | 11/11 | 0.85u | -0.88 | −1.73 | 52nd → 5th | 18.4 | >99% | 30.4 / 18.9 |
| 32 | Dennis Wieboldt '19 | Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School | 11/11 | 0.74u | — | — | 47th → — | 51.3 | >99% | 32.1 / 19.4 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.