Christchurch School '20
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 92.30 percentile among ISSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.109 rating points from 51 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.09 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 34 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.61 (fleet 4.23) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 93–12 (89%) as crew 23–4 (85%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2019 | 1 | 8–0 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 38–7 | 2–0 |
| Fall 2018 | 1 | 7–0 | 6–0 |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 18–4 | 15–4 |
| Fall 2017 | 2 | 21–1 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 1–0 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 13 graded regattas (129 matches) the record is 113–16 against 109.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+4.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-12 | VISA NCS Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.93 | 5.93 | 8–0 | 7.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.3 | 35% |
| 2019-05-25 | ISSA Team Racing Championship (Baker Trophy) | skipper | 3.07 | 3.09 | 11–4 | 11.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2019-04-27 | MASSA Team Race Championship (Baker Qualifier) | skipper | 2.99 | 4.00 | 19–2 | 17.5 | +1.00 | 0.8 | 26% |
| 2019-04-06 | VISA NCS Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.86 | 1.58 | 8–1 | 8.6 | −1.29 | 0.5 | 94% |
| 2018-10-13 | VISA NCS Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.95 | 5.95 | 7–0 | 6.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 78% |
| 2018-10-13 | VISA NCS Team Race Regatta | crew | 2.95 | 5.95 | 6–0 | 5.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 68% |
| 2018-05-26 | High School Team Racing Nationals - Baker Trophy | skipper | 2.53 | 2.73 | 3–1 | 2.9 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2018-05-26 | High School Team Racing Nationals - Baker Trophy | crew | 2.53 | 2.54 | 5–4 | 5.0 | +0.00 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2018-04-28 | MASSA Team Championship Baker Qualifier | skipper | 3.01 | 2.07 | 7–3 | 8.1 | −0.94 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2018-04-28 | MASSA Team Championship Baker Qualifier | crew | 3.01 | 6.01 | 10–0 | 9.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 77% |
| 2018-04-19 | VISA Team Race Chmpionship | skipper | 2.71 | 5.71 | 8–0 | 7.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 39% |
| 2017-11-04 | MASSA 2017 Fall Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.94 | 5.95 | 6–0 | 5.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 66% |
| 2017-10-14 | VISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.68 | 3.69 | 15–1 | 14.1 | +1.02 | 0.5 | 40% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Nathan Smith | '20 | |
| ISSA | Nathan Smith | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.
To have this profile removed, email quinnbrighton2005@gmail.com.