| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 19–2 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 19–2 | |
| 3 | Rye High School | Garnets | 14–7 | |
| 4 | Ranney School | Panthers | 12–9 | |
| 5 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 9–12 | |
| 6 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | Battlin' Baron | 6–15 | |
| 7 | The Stony Brook School | Bears | 3–18 | |
| 8 | Poquoson High School | Islanders | 2–19 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 6,160 team race matches sailed before 2019-04-27, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 75 of 84 matches (89%) with a log-loss of 0.316 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.12 ± 0.24: a typical event, more orderly than 50% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Christchurch School | 9.04 | 10.05 | 19–2 | 17.5 | +1.00 | 0.8 | 26% |
| 1 | Severn School | 9.08 | 10.01 | 19–2 | 17.6 | +0.93 | 0.7 | 29% |
| 3 | Rye High School | 7.11 | 7.92 | 14–7 | 12.1 | +0.81 | 0.9 | 21% |
| 5 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 5.68 | 6.14 | 9–12 | 7.9 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 36% |
| 7 | The Stony Brook School | 3.73 | 3.73 | 3–18 | 3.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 8 | Poquoson High School | 3.70 | 3.09 | 2–19 | 2.8 | −0.60 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 6 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | 5.81 | 4.77 | 6–15 | 8.3 | −1.04 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 4 | Ranney School | 8.02 | 6.84 | 12–9 | 14.8 | −1.18 | 1.9 | 97% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quirke Jacqueline | Rye High School | 1.61 | 2.43 | 14–7 | 12.1 | +0.81 | 0.9 | 21% |
| Alex Schuck | Norfolk Collegiate School | 1.76 | 2.22 | 9–12 | 7.9 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Thomas Derose | The Stony Brook School | 1.37 | 1.37 | 3–18 | 3.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Will Meitz | The Stony Brook School | 0.64 | 0.64 | 3–18 | 3.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Jack Mckenna | Poquoson High School | 2.10 | 1.49 | 2–19 | 2.8 | −0.60 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Friso Grolleman | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | 1.38 | 0.34 | 6–15 | 8.3 | −1.04 | 1.3 | 95% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Oaks | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 DNF,DNF,DNF | ||
| 22 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 27 | Garnets | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Admirals | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Garnets | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 33 | Garnets | 1-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 35 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 37 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 45 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 48 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Islanders | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 54 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-6 | def. | Oaks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahorses | 2-3-6 | ||
| 57 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Garnets | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Garnets | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Islanders | 2-3-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 1-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Garnets | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 1-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Garnets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Garnets | 1-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.08 means a rating gap counts about 7% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.