| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 1 | 15–1 | |
| 2 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 1 | 11–5 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs 1 | 8–8 | |
| 4 | York High School | Varsity | 5–11 | |
| 5 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 2 | 7–0 | |
| 6 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs 2 | 6–1 | |
| 7 | Kecoughtan High School | Warriors | 3–4 | |
| 8 | Maury High School | Commodores | 2–5 | |
| 9 | Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | 2–5 | |
| 10 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Saints | 0–7 | |
| 11 | Phoebus High School | Phantoms | 5–2 | |
| 12 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 2 | 4–3 | |
| 13 | Walsingham Academy | Trojans | 2–5 | |
| 14 | Hampton High School | Crabbers | 2–5 | |
| 15 | Grafton High School | Varsity | 2–5 | |
| 16 | Catholic High School | Crusaders | 0–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,840 team race matches sailed before 2017-10-14, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 37 of 46 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.423 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness −0.14 ± 0.34: a typical event, more orderly than 31% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | 3.88 | 4.98 | 8–8 | 5.9 | +1.10 | 1.3 | 15% |
| 8 | Maury High School Commodores | 1.52 | 2.54 | 2–5 | 1.2 | +1.02 | 0.5 | 33% |
| 1 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 7.32 | 8.34 | 15–1 | 14.1 | +1.02 | 0.5 | 40% |
| 7 | Kecoughtan High School Warriors | 2.74 | 3.40 | 3–4 | 2.4 | +0.66 | 0.2 | 44% |
| 4 | York High School Varsity | 3.41 | 3.41 | 5–11 | 5.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | 6.23 | 5.61 | 11–5 | 12.0 | −0.62 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 9 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 3.04 | 2.21 | 2–5 | 2.8 | −0.83 | 0.4 | 88% |
| 10 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 2.87 | -0.13 | 0–7 | 2.6 | ≤−3.00 | 4.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Rogers | Maury High School | 0.14 | 2.41 | 2–3 | 0.7 | +2.28 | 1.8 | 13% |
| Lawson Montgomery | Norfolk Academy | 1.39 | 2.49 | 8–8 | 5.9 | +1.10 | 1.3 | 15% |
| Jack Kilduff | Norfolk Academy | 1.08 | 2.18 | 8–8 | 5.9 | +1.10 | 1.3 | 15% |
| Mariana Guzman Casas | Christchurch School | 2.13 | 3.14 | 15–1 | 14.1 | +1.02 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Sam Brady | Kecoughtan High School | 1.21 | 1.87 | 3–4 | 2.4 | +0.66 | 0.2 | 44% |
| Cole Handly | Kecoughtan High School | 1.46 | 2.12 | 3–4 | 2.4 | +0.66 | 0.2 | 44% |
| Zane Morris | York High School | 1.35 | 1.35 | 5–11 | 5.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Alex Kitay | Hampton Roads Academy | 0.75 | -0.08 | 2–5 | 2.8 | −0.83 | 0.4 | 88% |
| Harrison Parker | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 1.68 | -1.32 | 0–7 | 2.6 | ≤−3.00 | 4.7 | >99% |
| Carter Lydon | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | -0.70 | -3.70 | 0–7 | 2.6 | ≤−3.00 | 4.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Commodores | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Warriors | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Navigators | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Warriors | 1-2-3 | def. | Commodores | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Warriors | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Commodores | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-3-4 | def. | Saints | 2-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Navigators | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Warriors | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Commodores | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Warriors | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Commodores | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Commodores | 1-4-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Warriors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Commodores | 2-3-5 | def. | Saints | 1-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Phantoms | 1-2-3 | def. | Crabbers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Seahorses 2 | 1-3-5 | def. | Oaks 2 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Trojans | 2-3-5 | def. | Crusaders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Crabbers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Phantoms | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Crusaders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Crabbers | 1-3-5 | def. | Trojans | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Phantoms | 1-3-4 | def. | Oaks 2 | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Crusaders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Crabbers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Phantoms | 1-2-4 | def. | Crusaders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Trojans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Phantoms | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Crabbers | 1-2-3 | def. | Crusaders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Phantoms | 1-2-4 | def. | Trojans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Crabbers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Crusaders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-3-6 | def. | Phantoms | 2-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Oaks 2 | 1-4-5 | def. | Crabbers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 55 | Trojans | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Crusaders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Oaks 1 | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 2-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks 1 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Oaks 1 | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahorses 1 | 1-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.