| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 17–3 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 17–3 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 14–6 | |
| 4 | Locust Valley High School | Falcons | 10–10 | |
| 5 | Rumson-Fair Haven | Bulldogs | 8–9 | |
| 6 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | Saints | 7–10 | |
| 7 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 6–11 | |
| 8 | Annapolis High School | Panthers | 4–13 | |
| 9 | Christian Brothers Academy | Colts | 4–13 | |
| 10 | Southwestern Central High School | Trojans | 0–9 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 4,567 team race matches sailed before 2018-04-28, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 66 of 87 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.451 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.35 ± 0.24: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 21% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Locust Valley High School | 4.44 | 6.07 | 10–10 | 6.1 | +1.63 | 3.6 | 2% |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 6.68 | 7.63 | 14–6 | 12.0 | +0.95 | 1.0 | 19% |
| 7 | Broadneck High School | 3.99 | 4.66 | 6–11 | 4.7 | +0.67 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 6 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 5.00 | 5.16 | 7–10 | 6.6 | +0.16 | 0.0 | 53% |
| 1 | Severn School | 8.80 | 8.78 | 17–3 | 17.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2 | Christchurch School | 9.01 | 8.38 | 17–3 | 17.9 | −0.62 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 9 | Christian Brothers Academy | 4.51 | 3.83 | 4–13 | 5.4 | −0.68 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 5 | Rumson-Fair Haven | 6.09 | 5.12 | 8–9 | 10.1 | −0.96 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 8 | Annapolis High School | 4.47 | 3.47 | 4–13 | 6.0 | −1.01 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 10 | Southwestern Central High School | 2.98 | -0.02 | 0–9 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariana Guzman Casas | Christchurch School | 2.50 | 5.50 | 14–0 | 13.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 55% |
| Torey Chisari | Locust Valley High School | 0.76 | 2.40 | 10–10 | 6.1 | +1.63 | 3.6 | 2% |
| Sander Miller | Broadneck High School | 0.65 | 1.32 | 6–11 | 4.7 | +0.67 | 0.5 | 29% |
| Eddie Langemak | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 1.18 | 1.34 | 7–10 | 6.6 | +0.16 | 0.0 | 53% |
| James Golden | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 2.19 | 2.35 | 7–10 | 6.6 | +0.16 | 0.0 | 53% |
| Kimberly Leonard | Annapolis High School | 1.70 | 0.69 | 4–13 | 6.0 | −1.01 | 1.1 | 94% |
| Thomas Johnson | Annapolis High School | 0.51 | -0.49 | 4–13 | 6.0 | −1.01 | 1.1 | 94% |
| No Show | Southwestern Central High School | 0.55 | -2.45 | 0–9 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| No Show | Southwestern Central High School | 0.92 | -2.08 | 0–18 | 2.4 | ≤−3.00 | 3.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Admirals | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Saints | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 4 | Falcons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 6 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Saints | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Falcons | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 10 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Oaks | 2-3-4 | def. | Saints | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 14 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Colts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Saints | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 19 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Falcons | 1-2-5 | def. | Colts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 23 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Falcons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Colts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 27 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Falcons | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Saints | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Colts | 1-3-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Falcons | 2-3-4 | def. | Saints | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 39 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Colts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 46 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Saints | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Colts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Bruins | 1-3-6 | def. | Falcons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Oaks | 1-3-5 | def. | Admirals | 2-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Bruins | 1-3-5 | def. | Saints | 2-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Saints | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Falcons | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Panthers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 2-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Oaks | 1-3-4 | def. | Saints | 2-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Saints | 2-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Bruins | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 73 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Colts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 75 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Saints | 1-4-5 | def. | Falcons | 2-3-6 | ||
| 77 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Colts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Falcons | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Oaks | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 81 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Saints | 3-4-5 | ||
| 82 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 83 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 86 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 87 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.