| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 9–1 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 9–1 | |
| 3 | Annapolis High School | Panthers | 8–2 | |
| 4 | Ranney School | Panthers | 6–4 | |
| 4 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 6–4 | |
| 6 | Rumson-Fair Haven | Bulldogs | 6–4 | |
| 7 | Southern Regional High School | Rams | 5–5 | |
| 8 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | Saints | 3–7 | |
| 9 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 4–5 | |
| 10 | Key School | Zags | 4–5 | |
| 11 | Kecoughtan High School | Warriors | 3–6 | |
| 12 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 2–7 | |
| 13 | The Stony Brook School | Bears | 1–8 | |
| 14 | Rye High School | Garnets | 0–0 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,971 team race matches sailed before 2017-11-04, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 21 of 21 matches (100%) with a log-loss of 0.284 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.89 ± 0.51: an orderly event, more orderly than 97% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Christchurch School | 8.96 | 11.96 | 6–0 | 5.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 66% |
| 3 | Annapolis High School | 6.63 | 8.58 | 5–1 | 3.8 | +1.94 | 1.2 | 25% |
| 7 | Southern Regional High School | 6.10 | 6.98 | 4–2 | 3.3 | +0.88 | 0.3 | 43% |
| 6 | Rumson-Fair Haven | 5.94 | 5.80 | 3–3 | 3.1 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 9 | Broadneck High School | 5.19 | 4.90 | 2–4 | 2.3 | −0.29 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 12 | Norfolk Academy | 4.49 | 3.66 | 1–5 | 1.6 | −0.83 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 14 | Rye High School | 4.33 | 1.33 | 0–6 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Kaye | Annapolis High School | 1.57 | 3.51 | 5–1 | 3.8 | +1.94 | 1.2 | 25% |
| Tom Green | Southern Regional High School | 2.08 | 2.96 | 4–2 | 3.3 | +0.88 | 0.3 | 43% |
| Alex Heim | Broadneck High School | 0.65 | 0.70 | 1–2 | 1.0 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 77% |
| Sander Miller | Broadneck High School | 0.54 | 0.01 | 1–2 | 1.3 | −0.53 | 0.1 | 83% |
| Lawson Montgomery | Norfolk Academy | 1.53 | 0.70 | 1–5 | 1.6 | −0.83 | 0.3 | 86% |
| Van Der Voort Constantyn | Rye High School | 1.28 | -1.72 | 0–6 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| Lise Powers | Rye High School | 1.09 | -1.91 | 0–6 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Southern Regional High School | Rye High School | 82% | |
| 1 | 2 | Christchurch School | Rumson-Fair Haven | 93% | |
| 1 | 5 | Annapolis High School | Broadneck High School | 75% | |
| 1 | 6 | Rumson-Fair Haven | Norfolk Academy | 75% | |
| 1 | 9 | Christchurch School | Annapolis High School | 88% | |
| 1 | 10 | Broadneck High School | Rye High School | 68% | |
| 1 | 13 | Southern Regional High School | Rumson-Fair Haven | 53% | |
| 1 | 14 | Annapolis High School | Norfolk Academy | 84% | |
| 1 | 17 | Christchurch School | Broadneck High School | 95% | |
| 1 | 18 | Annapolis High School | Southern Regional High School | 60% | |
| 1 | 21 | Rumson-Fair Haven | Rye High School | 78% | |
| 1 | 22 | Christchurch School | Norfolk Academy | 94% | |
| 1 | 25 | Annapolis High School | Rye High School | 86% | |
| 1 | 26 | Christchurch School | Southern Regional High School | 91% | |
| 1 | 29 | Broadneck High School | Norfolk Academy | 62% | |
| 1 | 30 | Christchurch School | Rye High School | 98% | |
| 1 | 33 | Southern Regional High School | Norfolk Academy | 78% | |
| 1 | 34 | Rumson-Fair Haven | Broadneck High School | 67% | |
| 1 | 37 | Norfolk Academy | Rye High School | 52% | |
| 1 | 38 | Annapolis High School | Rumson-Fair Haven | 62% | |
| 1 | 41 | Southern Regional High School | Broadneck High School | 68% |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Rams | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Warriors | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Saints | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Oaks | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Oaks | 1-3-5 | def. | Saints | 2-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Panthers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Warriors | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Saints | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Warriors | 2-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Warriors | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Warriors | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Bulldogs | 1-4-5 | def. | Oaks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 50 | Admirals | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Zags | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Warriors | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Oaks | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Admirals | 1-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Warriors | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Saints | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Panthers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.