| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Loma High School | Pointers | 17–0 | |
| 2 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 11–6 | |
| 3 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 10–7 | |
| 4 | Clear Falls High School | Knights | 9–8 | |
| 5 | Corona del Mar High School | Sea Kings | 9–5 | |
| 6 | Severn School | Admirals | 7–7 | |
| 7 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Raiders | 7–7 | |
| 8 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 6–8 | |
| 9 | St. George's School | Dragons | 8–6 | |
| 10 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Blue Devils | 3–11 | |
| 11 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers | 2–12 | |
| 12 | Orcas High School | Vikings | 1–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 5,246 team race matches sailed before 2018-05-26, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 67 of 89 matches (75%) with a log-loss of 0.454 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.40 ± 0.27: an orderly event, more orderly than 70% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Loma High School | 10.07 | 13.07 | 17–0 | 14.2 | ≥+3.00 | 4.0 | 4% |
| 5 | Corona del Mar High School | 7.59 | 8.66 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +1.07 | 1.5 | 13% |
| 2 | Antilles School | 8.15 | 9.15 | 11–6 | 8.4 | +0.99 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 10 | Grosse Pointe South High School | 5.58 | 5.69 | 3–11 | 2.8 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 4 | Clear Falls High School | 8.22 | 8.29 | 9–8 | 8.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 7 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 7.58 | 7.64 | 6–7 | 5.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 3 | Christchurch School | 8.71 | 8.60 | 10–7 | 10.3 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 8 | Tabor Academy | 7.77 | 7.43 | 6–8 | 6.8 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 9 | St. George's School | 8.14 | 7.70 | 8–6 | 8.9 | −0.44 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 11 | Minnetonka High School | 5.91 | 4.98 | 2–11 | 3.3 | −0.92 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 6 | Severn School | 8.66 | 7.67 | 7–7 | 9.2 | −1.00 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 12 | Orcas High School | 6.09 | 3.72 | 1–13 | 3.9 | −2.37 | 3.3 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Minder | Tabor Academy | 2.08 | 2.95 | 3–2 | 2.3 | +0.88 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Connor Boland | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 2.26 | 2.94 | 5–3 | 4.1 | +0.68 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Zane Rogers | Clear Falls High School | 2.59 | 2.66 | 9–8 | 8.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Conner Correll | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 2.44 | 2.50 | 6–7 | 5.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 58% |
| Mariana Guzman Casas | Christchurch School | 2.53 | 2.35 | 7–6 | 7.4 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Chase Sabadash | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 2.33 | 1.83 | 4–7 | 4.9 | −0.50 | 0.3 | 82% |
| Nate Olmsted | Minnetonka High School | 2.15 | 1.23 | 2–11 | 3.3 | −0.92 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Dominick Wareham | Orcas High School | 2.04 | -0.33 | 1–13 | 3.9 | −2.37 | 3.3 | 99% |
| Maggie Toombs | Orcas High School | 1.94 | -0.44 | 1–13 | 3.9 | −2.37 | 3.3 | 99% |
| Ronan Rankin | Orcas High School | 1.75 | -0.62 | 1–13 | 3.9 | −2.37 | 3.3 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pointers | 1-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Hurricanes | 1-3-4 | def. | Sea Kings | 2-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Knights | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Admirals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Knights | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Sea Kings | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Admirals | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Sea Kings | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Pointers | 1-3-5 | def. | Knights | 2-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Raiders | 1-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Sea Kings | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Admirals | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Knights | 1-4-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Seawolves | 1-3-6 | def. | Sea Kings | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Knights | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Blue Devils | 1-3-5 | def. | Vikings | 2-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Hurricanes | 2-3-5 | def. | Admirals | 1-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Knights | 2-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Knights | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 49 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Sea Kings | 1-2-4 | def. | Admirals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Seawolves | 1-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Knights | 1-4-5 | def. | Vikings | 2-3-6 | ||
| 55 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Sea Kings | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Sea Kings | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Dragons | 1-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 2-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Admirals | 2-3-6 | ||
| 67 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 69 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Blue Devils | 1-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Sea Kings | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-3-6 | ||
| 74 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Sea Kings | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Knights | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Vikings | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Raiders | 1-3-6 | def. | Seawolves | 2-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Blue Devils | 2-3-4 | def. | Vikings | 1-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Sea Kings | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 85 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 87 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 88 | Pointers | 1-4-5 | def. | Knights | 2-3-6 | ||
| 89 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 90 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.